Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Abramis brama | introduced | Freshwater bream | Brema |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Achondrostoma arcasii | native | Panjorca | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Achondrostoma occidentale | native | Western ruivaco | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Achondrostoma oligolepis | native | Ruivaca | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | Bispo |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Ahliesaurus berryi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus alburnus | introduced | Bleak | Alburno |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia phalacra | native | Hawaiian halosaurid fish | |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | Lírio-ferro |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus bairdii | native | Baird's slickhead | Celindra |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | Celindra |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Raposo-de-olhos-grandes |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Raposo |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | Sável |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Saboga |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus melas | introduced | Black bullhead | Peixe-gato |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes tobianus | native | Small sandeel | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Anaecypris hispanica | native | Spanish minnowcarp | Saramugo |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Enguia |
Aulopiformes | Anotopteridae | Anotopterus pharao | native | Daggertooth | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Barbeiro |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | Periquito |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus carbo | native | Black scabbardfish | Espada preta |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aphia minuta | native | Transparent goby | Caboz-transparente |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | Alcarraz |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina sphyraena | native | Argentine | Argentina |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus aculeatus | native | Lovely hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus gigas | native | Hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus olfersii | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Corvina-legítima |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | Congro-das-Baleares |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | Carta-imperial |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | Carta |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus thori | native | Thor's scaldfish | Carta-pontuada |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes gemmifer | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes leucopogon | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes niger | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina boyeri | native | Big-scale sand smelt | Peixe-rei |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina presbyter | native | Sand smelt | Peixe-rei |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Australoheros facetus | introduced | Chameleon cichlid | Chanchito |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Judeu |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Judeu |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Cangulo |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Barbantus curvifrons | native | Palebelly searsid | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus vaillanti | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagichthys greyae | native | Grey's deepsea smelt |