Paralonchurus rathbuni (Jordan & Bollman, 1890)
Bearded banded croaker
photo by Robertson, R.

Family:  Sciaenidae (Drums or croakers)
Max. size:  30 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic
Distribution:  Eastern Pacific: Panama to Peru.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Found along sandy coasts, estuaries and bays (Ref. 9118). Feeds mainly on worms and other marine invertebrates (Ref. 9118). Common in local markets but not a popular food fish (Ref. 9118).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 25 May 2007 Ref. (119314)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Luna, Susan M. - 13.08.93
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 29.04.09

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17