More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Pseudocheilinus
n=33073
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
2.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
3.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
4.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
6.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
7.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
8.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
9.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
10.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
11.  Abbottina springeri B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973  
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
36.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
37.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
38.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
39.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
40.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
43.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
44.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
45.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
46.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
47.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
48.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
49.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
50.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
51.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
52.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
53.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
55.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
56.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
58.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
59.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
60.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
61.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
62.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
63.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
73.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
74.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
75.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
76.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
77.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
78.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
84.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
85.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
86.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
87.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
88.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
89.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
90.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
91.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
92.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
93.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
94.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
95.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
96.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
97.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843  
98.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
99.  Acanthobrama hulensis (Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973)  
100.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
101.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843  
102.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
103.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
104.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
105.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
106.  Acanthobrama terraesanctae Steinitz, 1952 Kinneret bleak
107.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
108.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
109.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
110.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
111.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
112.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
113.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
114.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
115.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
116.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
117.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
118.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
119.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
120.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
121.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
122.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
123.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
124.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
125.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
126.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
127.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
128.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
129.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
130.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
131.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
132.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
133.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
134.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
135.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
136.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
137.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
138.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
139.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
140.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
141.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
142.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
143.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
144.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
145.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
146.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
147.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
148.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
149.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
150.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Surf bream
152.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Southern black bream
155.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) North west black bream
163.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
167.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
168.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
169.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
170.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
171.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
172.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
173.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
174.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
175.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
176.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
177.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
178.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
179.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
181.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
182.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
183.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
184.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
185.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
186.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
187.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
188.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
189.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
190.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
193.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
196.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
211.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
216.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
221.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
226.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
227.  Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Horseface loach
228.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
229.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
230.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
231.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
232.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
233.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
234.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
235.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
236.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
237.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
238.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
239.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
240.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
241.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
242.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
243.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
244.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
245.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
246.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
247.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
248.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
249.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
250.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
251.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
252.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
253.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
254.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
255.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
256.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
257.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
258.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
259.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
260.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
261.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
262.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
263.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
264.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
265.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
266.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
267.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
268.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
269.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
270.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
271.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
272.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
273.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
274.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
275.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
276.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
277.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
278.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
280.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
281.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
282.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
283.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
284.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
285.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
286.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
287.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
288.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
289.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
290.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
291.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
292.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
293.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
294.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
295.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
296.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
297.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
298.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
299.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
300.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
301.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
302.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
303.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
304.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
305.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
306.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
307.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
308.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
309.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
310.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
311.  Acheilognathus koreensis Kim & Kim, 1990  
312.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
313.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
314.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
315.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
316.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
317.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
318.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
319.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
320.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
321.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
322.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
323.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
324.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
325.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
326.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
327.  Acheilognathus signifer Berg, 1907 Korean bittering
328.  Acheilognathus somjinensis Kim & Kim, 1991  
329.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
330.  Acheilognathus tabira erythropterus Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
331.  Acheilognathus tabira jordani Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
332.  Acheilognathus tabira nakamurae Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
333.  Acheilognathus tabira tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
334.  Acheilognathus tabira tohokuensis Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
335.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
336.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
337.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
338.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
339.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
340.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
341.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
342.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
343.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
344.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
345.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
346.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
347.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
348.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
349.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
350.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
351.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
352.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
353.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
354.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
355.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
356.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
357.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
358.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
359.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
360.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
361.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
362.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
363.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
364.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
365.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
366.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
367.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
368.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
369.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
370.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
371.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
372.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
373.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
374.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
375.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
376.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
377.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
378.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
379.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
380.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
381.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
382.  Acrobrycon tarijae Fowler, 1940  
383.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
384.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
385.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
386.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
387.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
388.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
389.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
390.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
391.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
392.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
393.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
394.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
395.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
396.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
397.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
398.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
399.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
400.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
401.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
402.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
403.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
404.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
405.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
406.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
407.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
408.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
409.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
410.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
411.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
412.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
413.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
414.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
415.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
416.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
417.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
418.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
419.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
420.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
421.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
422.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
423.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
424.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
425.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
426.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
427.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
428.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
429.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
430.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
431.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
432.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
433.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
434.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
435.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
436.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
437.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
438.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
439.  Adinia xenica (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Diamond killifish
440.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
441.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
442.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
443.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
444.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
445.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
446.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
447.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
448.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
449.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
450.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
451.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
452.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
453.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
454.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
455.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
456.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
457.  Aequidens hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
458.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
459.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
460.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
461.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
462.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
463.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
464.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
465.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
466.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
467.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
468.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
469.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
470.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
471.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
472.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
473.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
474.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
475.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
476.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
477.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
478.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
479.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
480.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
481.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
482.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
483.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
484.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
485.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
486.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
487.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Long-headed goby
488.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
489.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
490.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
491.  Ageneiosus atronasus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888  
492.  Ageneiosus brevis Steindachner, 1881  
493.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
494.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
495.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
496.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
497.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
498.  Ageneiosus piperatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
499.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
500.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
501.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
502.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
503.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
504.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
505.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
506.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
507.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
508.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
509.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
510.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
511.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
512.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
513.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
514.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
515.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
516.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
517.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
518.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
519.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
520.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
521.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
522.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
523.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
524.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
525.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
526.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
527.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
528.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
529.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
530.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
531.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
532.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
533.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
534.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
535.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
536.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
537.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
538.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
539.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
540.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
541.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
542.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
543.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
544.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
545.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
546.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
547.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
548.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
549.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
550.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
551.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
552.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
553.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
554.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
555.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
556.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
557.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
558.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
559.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
560.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
561.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
562.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
563.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
564.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
565.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
566.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
567.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
568.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
569.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
570.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
571.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
572.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
573.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
574.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
575.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
576.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
577.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
578.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
579.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
580.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
581.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
582.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
583.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
584.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
585.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
586.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
587.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
588.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
589.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
590.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
591.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863)  
592.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
593.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
594.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840)  
595.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
596.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
597.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
598.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
599.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
600.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013  
601.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
602.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
603.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
604.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
605.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
606.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
607.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
608.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
609.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
610.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
611.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
612.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014  
613.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
614.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942  
615.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
616.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
617.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
618.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
619.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
620.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000  
621.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
622.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
623.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843  
624.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941  
625.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
626.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
627.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008  
628.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923  
629.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
630.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897  
631.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
632.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943  
633.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
634.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
635.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863  
636.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
637.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
638.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
639.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
640.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
641.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843  
642.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943  
643.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
644.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941  
645.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882  
646.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
647.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
648.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943)  
649.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
650.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843  
651.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
652.  Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)  
653.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
654.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
655.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
656.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
657.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
658.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
659.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
660.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
661.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
662.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
663.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
664.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
665.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
666.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
667.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
668.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
669.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
670.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
671.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
672.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
673.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
674.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
675.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
676.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
677.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
678.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
679.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
680.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
681.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
682.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
683.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
684.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
685.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
686.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
687.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
688.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
689.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
690.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
691.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
692.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
693.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
694.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
695.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
696.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
697.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
698.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
699.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
700.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
701.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
702.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
703.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
704.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
705.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
706.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
707.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
708.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
709.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
710.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
711.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
712.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
713.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
714.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
715.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
716.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
717.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
718.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
719.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
720.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
721.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
722.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
723.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
724.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
725.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
726.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
727.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
728.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
729.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
730.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
731.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
732.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
733.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
734.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
735.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
736.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
737.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
738.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
739.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
740.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
741.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
742.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
743.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
744.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
745.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
746.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
747.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
748.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
749.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
750.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
751.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
752.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
753.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
754.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
755.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
756.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
757.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
758.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
759.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
760.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
761.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
762.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
763.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
764.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
765.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
766.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
767.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
768.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
769.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
770.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
771.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
772.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
773.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
774.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
775.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
776.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
777.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
778.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
779.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
780.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
781.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
782.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
783.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
784.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
785.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
786.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
787.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
788.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
789.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
790.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
791.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
792.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
793.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
794.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
795.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
796.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
797.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
798.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
799.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
800.  Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
801.  Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) Enzeli shad
802.  Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) Astrabad shad
803.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
804.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
805.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
806.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
807.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
808.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
809.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
810.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
811.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
812.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
813.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
814.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
815.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
816.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
817.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
818.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
819.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
820.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
821.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
822.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
823.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
824.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
825.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
826.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
827.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
828.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
829.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
830.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
831.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
832.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
833.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
834.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
835.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
836.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
837.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
838.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
839.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
840.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
841.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
842.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
843.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
844.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
845.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
846.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
847.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
848.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
849.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
850.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
851.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
852.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
853.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
854.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's olive glassfish
855.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
856.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
857.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
858.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
859.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
860.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Yellowfin glassfish
861.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
862.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
863.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
864.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson perchlet
865.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Freckled hawkfish
866.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
867.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
868.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary perchlet
869.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
870.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
871.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
872.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
873.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
874.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
875.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
876.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
877.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
878.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
879.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
880.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
881.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
882.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
883.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
884.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
885.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
886.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
887.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
888.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
889.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
890.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
891.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
892.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
893.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
894.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
895.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
896.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
897.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
898.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
899.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
900.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
901.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
902.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978  
903.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
904.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
905.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
906.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
907.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
908.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
909.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
910.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
911.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
912.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
913.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
914.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
915.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
916.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
917.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
918.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
919.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
920.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
921.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
922.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
923.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
924.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
925.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
926.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
927.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
928.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
929.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
930.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
931.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
932.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
933.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
934.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
935.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
936.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
937.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
938.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
939.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
940.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
941.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
942.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
943.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
944.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
945.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
946.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
947.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
948.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
949.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
950.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
951.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
952.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
953.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna damsel
954.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
955.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
956.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
957.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
958.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
959.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
960.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
961.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
962.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
963.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
964.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
965.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
966.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
967.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
968.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
969.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
970.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
971.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
972.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
973.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
974.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
975.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
976.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
977.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
978.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
979.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
980.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
981.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
982.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
983.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
984.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
985.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
986.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
987.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
988.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
989.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
990.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
991.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
992.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
993.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
994.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
995.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
996.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
997.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
998.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
999.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1000.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1001.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1002.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1003.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1004.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1005.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1006.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1007.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1008.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1009.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1010.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1011.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1012.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1013.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1014.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1015.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1016.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1017.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1018.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1019.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1020.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1021.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1022.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1023.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1024.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1025.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1026.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1027.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1028.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1029.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1030.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1031.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1032.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1033.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1034.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1035.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1036.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1037.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1038.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1039.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1040.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1041.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1042.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1043.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1044.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1045.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1046.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1047.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1048.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1049.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1050.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1051.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1052.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1053.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1054.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1055.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrovegoby
1056.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1057.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1058.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1059.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1060.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1061.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1062.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1063.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1064.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1065.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1066.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1067.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1068.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1069.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1070.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1071.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1072.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1073.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1074.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1075.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1076.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1077.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1078.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1079.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1080.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1081.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1082.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1083.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1084.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1085.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1086.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1087.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1088.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1089.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1090.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1091.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1092.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1093.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1094.  Amphilophus alfari (Meek, 1907) Pastel cichlid
1095.  Amphilophus altifrons (Kner, 1863)  
1096.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1097.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1098.  Amphilophus bussingi Loiselle, 1997  
1099.  Amphilophus calobrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
1100.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1101.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1102.  Amphilophus diquis (Bussing, 1974)  
1103.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1104.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1105.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1106.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1107.  Amphilophus longimanus (Günther, 1867) Red breast cichlid
1108.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1109.  Amphilophus macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
1110.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1111.  Amphilophus nourissati (Allgayer, 1989) Bluemouth cichlid
1112.  Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983)  
1113.  Amphilophus robertsoni (Regan, 1905) False firemouth cichlid
1114.  Amphilophus rostratus (Gill, 1877)  
1115.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1116.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1117.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1118.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1119.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1120.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1121.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1122.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1123.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1124.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1125.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1126.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1127.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1128.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1129.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1130.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1131.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1132.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1133.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1134.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1135.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1136.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1137.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1138.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1139.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1140.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1141.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1142.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1143.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1144.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1145.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1146.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1147.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1148.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1149.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1150.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1151.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1152.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1153.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1154.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1155.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1156.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1157.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1158.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1159.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1160.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1161.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1162.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1163.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1164.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1165.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1166.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1167.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1168.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1169.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1170.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1171.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1172.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1173.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1174.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1175.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1176.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1177.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1178.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1179.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1180.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1181.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1182.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1183.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1184.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1185.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1186.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1187.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1188.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1189.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1190.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1191.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1192.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1193.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1194.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1195.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1196.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1197.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1198.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1199.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1200.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1201.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1202.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1203.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1204.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1205.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1206.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1207.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1208.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1209.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1210.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1211.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1212.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1213.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1214.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1215.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1216.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1217.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1218.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1219.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1220.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1221.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1222.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1223.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1224.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1225.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1226.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1227.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1228.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1229.  Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1230.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1231.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1232.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1233.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1234.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1235.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1236.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1237.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1238.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1239.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1240.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1241.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1242.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1243.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1244.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1245.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1246.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1247.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1248.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1249.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue and yellow wrasse
1250.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1251.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1252.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1253.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1254.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1255.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1256.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1257.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1258.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1259.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1260.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1261.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1262.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1263.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1264.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1265.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1266.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1267.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1268.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1269.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1270.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1271.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1272.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1273.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1274.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1275.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1276.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1277.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1278.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1279.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1280.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1281.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1282.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1283.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1284.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1285.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1286.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1287.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1288.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1289.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1290.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1291.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1292.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1293.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1294.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1295.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1296.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1297.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1298.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1299.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1300.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1301.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1302.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1303.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1304.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1305.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1306.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1307.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1308.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1309.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1310.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1311.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1312.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1313.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1314.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1315.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1316.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1317.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1318.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1319.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1320.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1321.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1322.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1323.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1324.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1325.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1326.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1327.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1328.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1329.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1330.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1331.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1332.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1333.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1334.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1335.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1336.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1337.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1338.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1339.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1340.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1341.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1342.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1343.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1344.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1345.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1346.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1347.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1348.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1349.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1350.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1351.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1352.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1353.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1354.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1355.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1356.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1357.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1358.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1359.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1360.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1361.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1362.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1363.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1364.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1365.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1366.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1367.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1368.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1369.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1370.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1371.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1372.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1373.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1374.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1375.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1376.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1377.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1378.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1379.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1380.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1381.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1382.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1383.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1384.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1385.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1386.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1387.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1388.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1389.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1390.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1391.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1392.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1393.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1394.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1395.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1396.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1397.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1398.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1399.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1400.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1401.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1402.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1403.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1404.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1405.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1406.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1407.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1408.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1409.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1410.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1411.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1412.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1413.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1414.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1415.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1416.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1417.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1418.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1419.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1420.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1421.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1422.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1423.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1424.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1425.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1426.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1427.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1428.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1429.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1430.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1431.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1432.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1433.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1434.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1435.  Anematichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)  
1436.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1437.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1438.  Anguilla australis australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1439.  Anguilla australis schmidtii Phillipps, 1925  
1440.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1441.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1442.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1443.  Anguilla breviceps Chu & Jin, 1984  
1444.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1445.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1446.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1447.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1448.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1449.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1450.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1451.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1452.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1453.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1454.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1455.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1456.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1457.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1458.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1459.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1460.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1461.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1462.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1463.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1464.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1465.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1466.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1467.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1468.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1469.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1470.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1471.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1472.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1473.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1474.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1475.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1476.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1477.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1478.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1479.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1480.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1481.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1482.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1483.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1484.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1485.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1486.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1487.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1488.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1489.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1490.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1491.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1492.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1493.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1494.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1495.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1496.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1497.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1498.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1499.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1500.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1501.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1502.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1503.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1504.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1505.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1506.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1507.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1508.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1509.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1510.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1511.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1512.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1513.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1514.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1515.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1516.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1517.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1518.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1519.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1520.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1521.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1522.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1523.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1524.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1525.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1526.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1527.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1528.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1529.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1530.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1531.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1532.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1533.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1534.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1535.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1536.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1537.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1538.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1539.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1540.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1541.  Anthias salmopunctatus Lubbock & Edwards, 1981  
1542.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1543.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1544.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1545.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1546.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1547.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1548.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1549.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1550.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1551.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1552.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1553.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboidal boarfish
1554.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1555.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1556.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1557.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1558.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1559.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1560.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1561.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1562.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1563.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1564.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1565.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1566.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1567.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1568.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1569.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1570.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1571.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1572.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1573.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1574.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1575.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1576.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1577.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1578.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1579.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1580.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1581.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1582.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1583.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1584.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1585.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1586.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1587.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1588.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912)  
1589.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1590.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1591.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1592.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1593.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1594.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1595.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890)  
1596.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1597.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1598.  Aphanius dispar dispar (Rüppell, 1829)  
1599.  Aphanius dispar richardsoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
1600.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1601.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1602.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1603.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1604.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1605.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1606.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1607.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843)  
1608.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1609.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1610.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1611.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1612.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2013  
1613.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1614.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1615.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945)  
1616.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1617.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937)  
1618.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946)  
1619.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003  
1620.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1621.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1622.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1623.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1624.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1625.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1626.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1627.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1628.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1629.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1630.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1631.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1632.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1633.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1634.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1635.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1636.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1637.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1638.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1639.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1640.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1641.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1642.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1643.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1644.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1645.  Aphyocharax paraguayensis Eigenmann, 1915  
1646.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1647.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1648.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1649.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1650.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1651.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1652.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1653.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1654.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1655.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1656.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1657.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1658.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1659.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1660.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1661.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1662.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1663.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1664.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1665.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1666.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1667.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1668.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1669.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1670.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1671.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1672.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1673.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1674.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1675.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1676.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1677.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1678.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1679.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1680.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1681.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1682.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1683.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1684.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1685.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1686.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1687.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1688.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1689.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1690.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1691.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1692.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1693.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1694.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1695.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1696.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1697.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1698.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1699.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1700.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1701.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1702.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1703.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1704.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1705.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1706.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1707.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1708.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1709.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1710.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1711.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1712.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1713.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1714.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1715.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1716.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1717.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1718.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1719.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1720.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1721.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1722.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1723.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1724.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1725.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1726.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1727.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1728.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1729.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1730.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1731.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1732.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1733.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1734.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1735.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1736.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1737.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1738.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1739.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1740.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1741.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1742.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1743.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1744.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1745.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1746.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1747.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1748.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1749.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1750.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1751.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1752.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1753.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1754.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1755.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1756.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van Der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1757.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1758.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1759.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1760.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1761.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1762.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1763.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1764.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1765.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1766.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1767.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1768.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1769.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1770.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1771.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1772.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1773.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1774.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1775.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1776.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1777.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1778.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1779.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1780.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1781.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1782.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1783.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1784.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1785.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1786.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1787.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1788.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1789.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1790.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1791.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1792.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1793.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1794.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1795.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1796.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1797.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1798.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1799.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1800.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1801.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1802.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1803.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1804.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1805.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1806.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1807.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1808.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1809.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1810.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1811.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1812.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1813.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1814.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1815.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1816.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1817.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1818.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1819.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1820.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1821.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1822.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1823.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1824.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1825.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1826.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1827.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1828.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1829.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1830.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1831.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1832.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1833.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1834.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1835.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1836.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1837.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1838.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1839.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1840.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1841.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1842.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1843.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1844.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1845.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1846.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1847.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1848.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1849.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1850.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1851.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1852.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1853.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1854.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1855.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1856.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1857.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1858.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1859.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1860.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1861.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1862.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1863.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1864.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1865.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1866.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1867.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1868.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1869.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1870.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1871.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1872.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1873.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1874.  Aplocheilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) Black lampeye
1875.  Aplocheilichthys atripinna (Pfeffer, 1896)  
1876.  Aplocheilichthys brichardi (Poll, 1971) Brichard's lampeye
1877.  Aplocheilichthys bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Bukoba lampeye
1878.  Aplocheilichthys centralis Seegers, 1996 Cental east african lampeye
1879.  Aplocheilichthys fuelleborni Ahl, 1924 Lake Rukwa lampeye
1880.  Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Meshscaled topminnow
1881.  Aplocheilichthys jeanneli (Pellegrin, 1935) Omo lampeye
1882.  Aplocheilichthys johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Johnston's topminnow
1883.  Aplocheilichthys katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Striped topminnow
1884.  Aplocheilichthys kingii (Boulenger, 1913)  
1885.  Aplocheilichthys kongoranensis (Ahl, 1924) Kongoro lampeye
1886.  Aplocheilichthys lacustris Seegers, 1984 Kibiti Lampeye
1887.  Aplocheilichthys lualabaensis (Poll, 1938) Lualaba lampeye
1888.  Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) Big tailed lampeye
1889.  Aplocheilichthys mahagiensis David & Poll, 1937  
1890.  Aplocheilichthys meyburghi Meinken, 1971  
1891.  Aplocheilichthys moeruensis (Boulenger, 1914) Moero lampeye
1892.  Aplocheilichthys myaposae (Boulenger, 1908) Natal topminnow
1893.  Aplocheilichthys myersi Poll, 1952 Hummingbird lampeye
1894.  Aplocheilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) Tanganyika lampeye
1895.  Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) Lake Rudolf lampeye
1896.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1897.  Aplocheilichthys vitschumbaensis Ahl, 1924 Bitschumbi lampeye
1898.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1899.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1900.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1901.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1902.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1903.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1904.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1905.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1906.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1907.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1908.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1909.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1910.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1911.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1912.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1913.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1914.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1915.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1916.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1917.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1918.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1919.  Apogon affinis (Poey, 1875) Bigtooth cardinalfish
1920.  Apogon albomarginatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
1921.  Apogon amboinensis Bleeker, 1853 Amboina cardinalfish
1922.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1923.  Apogon aterrimus Günther, 1867  
1924.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1925.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1926.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1927.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1928.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1929.  Apogon brevispinis Fraser & Randall, 2003  
1930.  Apogon bryx Fraser, 1998 Offshore cardinalfish
1931.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1932.  Apogon capricornis Allen & Randall, 1993 Capricorn cardinalfish
1933.  Apogon carinatus Cuvier, 1828 Ocellate cardinalfish
1934.  Apogon catalai Fourmanoir, 1973  
1935.  Apogon cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1936.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1937.  Apogon chalcius Fraser & Randall, 1986  
1938.  Apogon cheni Hayashi, 1990  
1939.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1940.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1941.  Apogon cyanotaenia Bleeker, 1853  
1942.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1943.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1944.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1946.  Apogon diversus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
1947.  Apogon doederleini Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Doederlein's cardinalfish
1948.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon ellioti Day, 1875 Flag-in cardinal-fish
1951.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1953.  Apogon flavus Allen & Randall, 1993 Brassy cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon fukuii Hayashi, 1990  
1955.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon hungi Fourmanoir & Do-Thi, 1965  
1958.  Apogon hyalosoma Bleeker, 1852 Humpbacked cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1960.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon ishigakiensis Ida & Moyer, 1974  
1962.  Apogon isus Randall & Böhlke, 1981  
1963.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1965.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1966.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1967.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon leslie (Schultz & Randall, 2006)  
1969.  Apogon limenus Randall & Hoese, 1988 Sydney cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon lineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 Indian perch
1971.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1972.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1973.  Apogon melanopterus (Fowler & Bean, 1930)  
1974.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon multitaeniatus Cuvier, 1828 Smallscale cardinal
1976.  Apogon mydrus (Jordan & Seale, 1905)  
1977.  Apogon natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908  
1978.  Apogon nigripes Playfair, 1867 Blackfoot cardinal
1979.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon norfolcensis Ogilby, 1888 Norfolk cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon notatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Spotnape cardinalfish
1982.  Apogon noumeae Whitley, 1958  
1983.  Apogon novaeguineae Valenciennes, 1832  
1984.  Apogon omanensis Gon & Mee, 1995 Oman cardinalfish
1985.  Apogon oxina Fraser, 1999  
1986.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1987.  Apogon pallidofasciatus Allen, 1987 Palestriped cardinalfish
1988.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1989.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1990.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1991.  Apogon poecilopterus Cuvier, 1828 Pearly-finned cardinalfish
1992.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1993.  Apogon pselion Randall, Fraser & Lachner, 1990  
1994.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1995.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1996.  Apogon quartus Fraser, 2000  
1997.  Apogon queketti Gilchrist, 1903 Spotfin cardinal
1998.  Apogon quinquestriatus Regan, 1908  
1999.  Apogon radcliffei (Fowler, 1918)  
2000.  Apogon regula Fraser & Randall, 2003  
2001.  Apogon relativus Randall, 2001  
2002.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
2003.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
2004.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
2005.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
2006.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
2007.  Apogon semilineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 Half-lined cardinal
2008.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
2009.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
2010.  Apogon septemstriatus Günther, 1880 Sevenband cardinalfish
2011.  Apogon sinus Randall, 2001  
2012.  Apogon smithi (Kotthaus, 1970) Smith's cardinalfish
2013.  Apogon spilurus Regan, 1905  
2014.  Apogon striatodes Gon, 1997  
2015.  Apogon striatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
2016.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
2017.  Apogon tchefouensis Fang, 1942  
2018.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
2019.  Apogon truncatus Bleeker, 1855 Flagfin cardinalfish
2020.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
2021.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
2022.  Apogon victoriae Günther, 1859 Western striped cardinalfish
2023.  Apogon wilsoni (Fowler, 1918)  
2024.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
2025.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
2026.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
2027.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
2028.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
2029.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
2030.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2031.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2032.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
2033.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2034.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2035.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2036.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2037.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2038.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
2039.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2040.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2041.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2042.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2043.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2044.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2045.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2046.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2047.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2048.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2049.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Three-spined cardinalfish
2050.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Banded angelfish
2051.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2052.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2053.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2054.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2055.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2056.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2057.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2058.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2059.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2060.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled triplefin
2061.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2062.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2063.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2064.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2065.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2066.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2067.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2068.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2069.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2070.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2071.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2072.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2073.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2074.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2075.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2076.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2077.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2078.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2079.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2080.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2081.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2082.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2083.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2084.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2085.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2086.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2087.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2088.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2089.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2090.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2091.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2092.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2093.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2094.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2095.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2096.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2097.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2098.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2099.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2100.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2101.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2102.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2103.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2104.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2105.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2106.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2107.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2108.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2109.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2110.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2111.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2112.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2113.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2114.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2115.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2116.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2117.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2118.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2119.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2120.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2121.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2122.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2123.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2124.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2125.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2126.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2127.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2128.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2129.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2130.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2131.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2132.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2133.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2134.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2135.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2136.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2137.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2138.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2139.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2140.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2141.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2142.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipfish
2143.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2144.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2145.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2146.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2147.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2148.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2149.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2150.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2151.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2152.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2153.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2154.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2155.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2156.  Archamia leai Waite, 1916 Lea's cardinalfish
2157.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2158.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2159.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2160.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2161.  Archocentrus multispinosus (Günther, 1867) Rainbow cichlid
2162.  Archocentrus spinosissimus (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902)  
2163.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2164.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2165.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2166.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2167.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2168.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2169.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2170.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2171.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2172.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2173.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2174.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2175.  Arcos macrophthalmus (Günther, 1861) Padded clingfish
2176.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clingfish
2177.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2178.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2179.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2180.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2181.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2182.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2183.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2184.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Half-bridled goby
2185.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2186.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2187.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958  
2188.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2189.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2190.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2191.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2192.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2193.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2194.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2195.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2196.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2197.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2198.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2199.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2200.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2201.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2202.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2203.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2204.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2205.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2206.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2207.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2208.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2209.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2210.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2211.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2212.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2213.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2214.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2215.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2216.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2217.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2218.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2219.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2220.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2221.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2222.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2223.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2224.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2225.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2226.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2227.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2228.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2229.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2230.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2231.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2232.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2233.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2234.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2235.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2236.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2237.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2238.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2239.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2240.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2241.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2242.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2243.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2244.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2245.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2246.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2247.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2248.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2249.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2250.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2251.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2252.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2253.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2254.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2255.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2256.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2257.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2258.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2259.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2260.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2261.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2262.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2263.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2264.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2265.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2266.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2267.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2268.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2269.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2270.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2271.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2272.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2273.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2274.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2275.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2276.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2277.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2278.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2279.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2280.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2281.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2282.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2283.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2284.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2285.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2286.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2287.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2288.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2289.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2290.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2291.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2292.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2293.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2294.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2295.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2296.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2297.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2298.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2299.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2300.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2301.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2302.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2303.  Arius parkii Günther, 1864 Guinean sea catfish
2304.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2305.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2306.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2307.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2308.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2309.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2310.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2311.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2312.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2313.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2314.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2315.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2316.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2317.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2318.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2319.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2320.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2321.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2322.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2323.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2324.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2325.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2326.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2327.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2328.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2329.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2330.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2331.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2332.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2333.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2334.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2335.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2336.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2337.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2338.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2339.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2340.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2341.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2342.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2343.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2344.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2345.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2346.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2347.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2348.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2349.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2350.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2351.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2352.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2353.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2354.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2355.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2356.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2357.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2358.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2359.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Southeastern snub-nosed garfish
2360.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2361.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Ruff
2362.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2363.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2364.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2365.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2366.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2367.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2368.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2369.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2370.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2371.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2372.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2373.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2374.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2375.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2376.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2377.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2378.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2379.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2380.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2381.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2382.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2383.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2384.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2385.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2386.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2387.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2388.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2389.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2390.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2391.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2392.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2393.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2394.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2395.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2396.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2397.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2398.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2399.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2400.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2401.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2402.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2403.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2404.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2405.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2406.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2407.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2408.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2409.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2410.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2411.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2412.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2413.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2414.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2415.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2416.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2417.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2418.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2419.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2420.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2421.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2422.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2423.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2424.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2425.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2426.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2427.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2428.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2429.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2430.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2431.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2432.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2433.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2434.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2435.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2436.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2437.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2438.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2439.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2440.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2441.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2442.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2443.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2444.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2445.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2446.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2447.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2448.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2449.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2450.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2451.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2452.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2453.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2454.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2455.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2456.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2457.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2458.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2459.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2460.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2461.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2462.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2463.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2464.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2465.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2466.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2467.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2468.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2469.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2470.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2471.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2472.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2473.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2474.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2475.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2476.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2477.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2478.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2479.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2480.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2481.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2482.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2483.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2484.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2485.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2486.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2487.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2488.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2489.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2490.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2491.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2492.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2493.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2494.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2495.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2496.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2497.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2498.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2499.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2500.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2501.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2502.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2503.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2504.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2505.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2506.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2507.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2508.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2509.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2510.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2511.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2512.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2513.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2514.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2515.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2516.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2517.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2518.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2519.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2520.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2521.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2522.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2523.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2524.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2525.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2526.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2527.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2528.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2529.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2530.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2531.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2532.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2533.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2534.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2535.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2536.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2537.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2538.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2539.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2540.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2541.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2542.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2543.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2544.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2545.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2546.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2547.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2548.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2549.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2550.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2551.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2552.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2553.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2554.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2555.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2556.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2557.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2558.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2559.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2560.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2561.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2562.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2563.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2564.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2565.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2566.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2567.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2568.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2569.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2570.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2571.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2572.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2573.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2574.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2575.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2576.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2577.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2578.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2579.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2580.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2581.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2582.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2583.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2584.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2585.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2586.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2587.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2588.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2589.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2590.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2591.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2592.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2593.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2594.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2595.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2596.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2597.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2598.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2599.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2600.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2601.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2602.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2603.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2604.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2605.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2606.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2607.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2608.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2609.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2610.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2611.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2612.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2613.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2614.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2615.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2616.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2617.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2618.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2619.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2620.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2621.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2622.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2623.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2624.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2625.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2626.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2627.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2628.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2629.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2630.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2631.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2632.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2633.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2634.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2635.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2636.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2637.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2638.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2639.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2640.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2641.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2642.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2643.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2644.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2645.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2646.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2647.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2648.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2649.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2650.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2651.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2652.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2653.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2654.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2655.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2656.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2657.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2658.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2659.  Astyanacinus platensis Messner, 1962  
2660.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2661.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2662.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2663.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2664.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2665.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2666.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2667.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2668.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2669.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2670.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2671.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2672.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2673.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2674.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2675.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2676.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2677.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2678.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2679.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2680.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2681.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2682.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2683.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2684.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2685.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2686.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2687.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2688.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2689.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2690.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2691.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2692.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2693.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2694.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2695.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2696.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2697.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2698.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2699.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2700.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2701.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2702.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2703.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2704.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2705.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2706.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2707.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2708.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2709.  Ast