List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 139
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860) Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (p. 70)
Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860) Acanthopsis spectabilis (p. 79)
Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000 Amblyceps platycephalus (p. 104)
Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Amblypharyngodon atkinsoni (p. 16)
Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Amblypharyngodon mola (p. 15)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 147)
Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Anguilla bengalensis (p. 6)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor (p. 7)
Arius acutirostris Day, 1877 Arius acutirostris (p. 114)
Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Arius arius (p. 113)
Badis ruber Schreitmüller, 1923 Badis ruber (p. 133)
Bagarius yarrelli (Sykes, 1839) Bagarius yarrelli (p. 105)
Balitora burmanica Hora, 1932 Balitora burmanica (p. 71)
Bangana devdevi (Hora, 1936) Bangana devdevi (p. 63)
Botia histrionica Blyth, 1860 Botia histrionica (p. 83)
Botia kubotai Kottelat, 2004 Botia kubotai (p. 82)
Botia rostrata Günther, 1868 Botia rostrata (p. 81)
Cabdio morar (Hamilton, 1822) Cabdio morar (p. 32)
Caelatoglanis zonatus Ng & Kottelat, 2005 Caelatoglanis zonata (p. 112)
Cephalocassis jatia (Hamilton, 1822) Hemipimelodus jatius (p. 116)
Chagunius baileyi Rainboth, 1986 Chagunius baileyi (p. 41)
Channa harcourtbutleri (Annandale, 1918) Channa harcourtbutleri (p. 149)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa stiata (p. 150)
Chelon planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Chelon planiceps (p. 120)
Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795) Cirrhinus cirrhosus (p. 58)
Cirrhinus rubirostris Roberts, 1997 Cirrhinus rubirostris (p. 57)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 103)
Clupisoma prateri Hora, 1937 Clupisoma prateri (p. 97)
Cochlefelis burmanicus (Day, 1870) Arius burmanicus (p. 115)
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia dussumieri (p. 10)
Coilia ramcarati (Hamilton, 1822) Coilia ramcerati (p. 11)
Crossocheilus burmanicus Hora, 1936 Crossocheilus burmanicus (p. 59)
Cyclocheilichthys apogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys apogon (p. 33)
Cyprinus intha Annandale, 1918 Cyprinus intha (p. 14)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Danio albolineatus (p. 18)
Danio dangila (Hamilton, 1822) Danio dangila (p. 19)
Danio erythromicron (Annandale, 1918) Danio erythromicron (p. 17)
Danio kyathit Fang, 1998 Danio kyathit (p. 21)
Dario hysginon Kullander & Britz, 2002 Dario hysginon (p. 134)
Devario auropurpureus (Annandale, 1918) Inlecypris auropurpurea (p. 25)
Devario browni (Regan, 1907) Devario browni (p. 22)
Eutropiichthys burmannicus Day, 1877 Eutropiichthys burmanicus (p. 98)
Exostoma berdmorei Blyth, 1860 Exostoma berdmorei (p. 106)
Folifer brevifilis (Peters, 1881) Folifer brevifilis (p. 48)
Gagata dolichonema He, 1996 Gagata gasawyuh (p. 107)
Gagata melanopterus Roberts & Ferraris, 1998 Gagata melanopterus (p. 108)
Garra nasuta (McClelland, 1838) Garra nasuta (p. 65)
Garra notata (Blyth, 1860) Garra notata (p. 66)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 142)
Glyptothorax dorsalis Vinciguerra, 1890 Glyptothorax dorsalis (p. 110)
Glyptothorax trilineatus Blyth, 1860 Glyptothorax trilineatus (p. 109)
Gudusia variegata (Day, 1870) Gudusia variegata (p. 12)
Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Hampala macrolepidota (p. 38)
Hampala salweenensis Doi & Taki, 1994 Hampala salweenensis (p. 39)
Hara filamentosa Blyth, 1860 Erethistes maesotensis (p. 111)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nahereus (p. 122)
Hemibagrus microphthalmus (Day, 1877) Hemibagrus microphthalmus (p. 94)
Hemibagrus variegatus Ng & Ferraris, 2000 Hemibagrus variegatus (p. 95)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 102)
Heteropneustes kemratensis (Fowler, 1937) Heteropneustes kemratensis (p. 102)
Homaloptera bilineata Blyth, 1860 Homaloptera bilineata (p. 72)
Hypsibarbus salweenensis Rainboth, 1996 Hypsibarbus salweenensis (p. 40)
Indostomus paradoxus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 Indostomus paradoxus (p. 121)
Johnius coitor (Hamilton, 1822) Jonius coitor (p. 136)
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Morulius calbasu (p. 54)
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Morulius chrysophekadian (p. 55)
Labeo dyocheilus (McClelland, 1839) Labeo dyocheilus (p. 61)
Labeo pierrei (Sauvage, 1880) Labeo pierrei (p. 62)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus burmanicus (p. 64)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 132)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 24)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Monotrete cutcutia (p. 152)
Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (p. 84)
Lepidocephalichthys micropogon (Blyth, 1860) Lepidocephalichthys micropogon (p. 85)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Leptomelanosoma indica (p. 139)
Macrognathus aral (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrognathus aral (p. 126)
Macrognathus caudiocellatus (Boulenger, 1893) Macrognathus cadiocellatus (p. 125)
Macrognathus zebrinus (Blyth, 1858) Macrognathus zebrinus (p. 127)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 128)
Microrasbora rubescens Annandale, 1918 Microrasbora rubescens (p. 23)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 123)
Monopterus cuchia (Hamilton, 1822) Monopterus cuchia (p. 124)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 8)
Mystacoleucus argenteus (Day, 1888) Mystacoleucus argenteus (p. 45)
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. 90)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 92)
Mystus leucophasis (Blyth, 1860) Mystus leucophasis (p. 93)
Mystus pulcher (Chaudhuri, 1911) Mystus pulchra (p. 90)
Neolissochilus stracheyi (Day, 1871) Neolissochilus stracheyi (p. 46)
Neonoemacheilus labeosus (Kottelat, 1982) Neonoemacheilus labeosus (p. 74)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 5)
Odontamblyopus rubicundus (Hamilton, 1822) Odontamblyopus rubicundus (p. 143)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. 86)
Ompok pabo (Hamilton, 1822) Ompok pabo (p. 87)
Opsarius barnoides (Vinciguerra, 1890) Opsarius barnoides (p. 26)
Osteobrama belangeri (Valenciennes, 1844) Osteobrama belangeri (p. 34)
Osteobrama feae Vinciguerra, 1890 Osteobrama feae (p. 35)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus hasselti (p. 67)
Otolithoides biauritus (Cantor, 1849) Otolithes biaurites (p. 138)
Otolithoides pama (Hamilton, 1822) Otolithoides pama (p. 137)
Pangasius myanmar Roberts & Vidthayanon, 1991 Pangasius myanmar (p. 101)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 100)
Parambassis lala (Hamilton, 1822) Parambassis lala (p. 131)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Parambassis ranga (p. 129)
Parambassis vollmeri Roberts, 1995 Parambassis vollmeri (p. 130)
Parasphaerichthys ocellatus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 Paraspherichthys ocellatus (p. 146)
Physoschistura pseudobrunneana Kottelat, 1990 Physoschistura pseudobrunneana (p. 73)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 117)
Polynemus paradiseus Linnaeus, 1758 Polynemus paradiseus (p. 140)
Poropuntius chondrorhynchus (Fowler, 1934) Poropuntius chondrorhynchus (p. 42)
Poropuntius genyognathus Roberts, 1998 Poropuntius genyognathus (p. 44)
Poropuntius scapanognathus Roberts, 1998 Poropuntius scapanognathus (p. 43)
Pseudapocryptes elongatus (Cuvier, 1816) Pseudopocryptes elongatus (p. 144)
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) Systomus sophore (p. 51)
Raiamas guttatus (Day, 1870) Raiamas guttatus (p. 27)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora daniconius (p. 29)
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora rasbora (p. 28)
Rhinomugil corsula (Hamilton, 1822) Rhinomugil corsula (p. 119)
Rita sacerdotum Anderson, 1879 Rita sacerdotum (p. 96)
Salmostoma sardinella (Valenciennes, 1844) Salmostoma sardiniella (p. 30)
Sawbwa resplendens Annandale, 1918 Sawbwa resplendens (p. 31)
Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus Vinciguerra, 1890 Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus (p. 49)
Schistura alticrista Kottelat, 1990 Schistura alticrista (p. 75)
Schistura cincticauda (Blyth, 1860) Schistura cincticauda (p. 76)
Schistura paucicincta Kottelat, 1990 Schistura paucicincta (p. 77)
Schistura vinciguerrae (Hora, 1935) Schistura vinciguerrae (p. 78)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 4)
Scoliodon laticaudus Müller & Henle, 1838 Scoliodon laticaudata (p. 3)
Setipinna wheeleri Wongratana, 1983 Setipinna wheeleri (p. 9)
Sillaginopsis panijus (Hamilton, 1822) Sillaginopsis punijas (p. 141)
Sperata acicularis Ferraris & Runge, 1999 Sperata acicularis (p. 89)
Syncrossus berdmorei Blyth, 1860 Botia berdmorei (p. 80)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa illisha (p. 13)
Tor tambroides (Bleeker, 1854) Tor tambroides (p. 47)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 135)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosa (p. 145)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. 88)
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon cancila (p. 118)
Yunnanilus brevis (Boulenger, 1893) Yunnanilus brevis (p. 69)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10