Species in Gulf of Mexico
See pictures
     n= 1114 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Ablennes hians Flat needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant-major Pomacentridae reef-associated 22.9 TL 3.4 native
Abudefduf taurus Night sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 2.1 native
Acanthemblemaria aspera Roughhead blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 3.1 native
Acanthocybium solandri Wahoo Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.4 native
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled cowfish Ostraciidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 3.0 native
Acanthurus bahianus Ocean surgeon Acanthuridae reef-associated 46.5 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus chirurgus Doctorfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 39.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus coeruleus Blue tang surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 39.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus randalli Gulf surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 2.0 native
Achirus lineatus Lined sole Achiridae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.7 native
Acipenser oxyrinchus Atlantic sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 430.0 TL 3.4 native
Adinia xenica Diamond killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Aetobatus narinari Spotted eagle ray Myliobatidae reef-associated 152.8 TL 3.2 native
Ahlia egmontis Key worm eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.9 native
Albula nemoptera Threadfin bonefish Albulidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.5 native
Albula vulpes Bonefish Albulidae reef-associated 104.0 TL 3.7 native
Aldrovandia affinis Gilbert's halosaurid fish Halosauridae benthopelagic 55.0 TL 3.3 native
Aldrovandia gracilis Halosauridae bathypelagic 55.0 TL 3.3 native
Alectis ciliaris African pompano Carangidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 3.8 native
Alepisaurus ferox Long snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 215.0 TL 4.1 native
Alepocephalus agassizii Agassiz' slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 96.4 TL 3.4 native
Alepocephalus australis Small scaled brown slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 73.2 TL 3.5 native
Alepocephalus productus Smalleye smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Alopias superciliosus Bigeye thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 488.0 TL 4.5 native
Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 760.0 TL 4.5 native
Alosa alabamae Alabama shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 62.2 TL 2.7 native
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 61.0 TL 3.9 native
Alphestes afer Mutton hamlet Serranidae reef-associated 33.0 TL 3.5 native
Aluterus monoceros Unicorn leatherjacket filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 76.2 TL 3.5 native
Aluterus schoepfii Orange filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 2.0 native
Aluterus scriptus Scribbled leatherjacket filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 2.8 native
Amblycirrhitus pinos Redspotted hawkfish Cirrhitidae reef-associated 11.6 TL 3.2 native
Amphelikturus dendriticus Pipehorse Syngnathidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Anacanthobatis folirostris Leaf-nose leg skate Anacanthobatidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Anchoa cayorum Key anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-oceanic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa cubana Cuban anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa hepsetus Broad-striped anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 15.3 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa lyolepis Shortfinger anchovy Engraulidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa mitchilli Bay anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Anchoviella perfasciata Poey's anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Ancylopsetta dilecta Three-eye flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Ancylopsetta ommata Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Anguilla rostrata American eel Anguillidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.7 native
Anisotremus surinamensis Black margate Haemulidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 3.3 native
Anisotremus virginicus Porkfish Haemulidae reef-associated 40.6 TL 3.4 native
Anoplogaster brachycera Shorthorn fangtooth Anoplogastridae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.3 native
Anoplogaster cornuta Common fangtooth Anoplogastridae bathypelagic 18.0 TL 4.0 native
Antennarius multiocellatus Longlure frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 4.3 native
Antennarius striatus Striated frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Anthias nicholsi Yellowfin bass Serranidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Anthias woodsi Swallowtail bass Serranidae reef-associated 25.4 TL 3.6 native
Antigonia capros Deepbody boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.5 TL 4.1 native
Antigonia combatia Shortspine boarfish Caproidae bathydemersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Aphanopus intermedius Intermediate scabbardfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.2 native
Aplatophis chauliodus Fangtooth snake-eel Ophichthidae demersal 84.0 TL 4.0 native
Apogon affinis Bigtooth cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 3.5 native
Apogon aurolineatus Bridle cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 6.5 TL 3.4 native
Apogon binotatus Barred cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 15.9 TL 3.4 native
Apogon maculatus Flamefish Apogonidae reef-associated 11.1 TL 3.5 native
Apogon planifrons Pale cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 12.8 TL 3.6 native
Apogon pseudomaculatus Twospot cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Apogon quadrisquamatus Sawcheek cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 7.0 TL 3.4 native
Apogon townsendi Belted cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 7.9 TL 3.4 native
Apristurus laurussonii Iceland catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 68.0 TL 3.7 native
Apristurus parvipinnis Smallfin catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 52.0 TL 3.7 native
Apristurus riveri Broadgill catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 46.0 TL 3.6 native
Aprognathodon platyventris Stripe eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Apsilus dentatus Black snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 4.1 native
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead Sparidae reef-associated 91.0 TL 3.5 native
Archosargus rhomboidalis Western Atlantic seabream Sparidae reef-associated 33.0 TL 2.2 native
Argentina georgei Argentinidae bathydemersal 17.8 TL 3.3 native
Argentina striata Striated argentine Argentinidae bathypelagic 24.0 TL 3.4 native
Argyropelecus aculeatus Lovely hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.5 native
Argyropelecus affinis Pacific hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 10.3 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus gigas Hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.3 native
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Half-naked hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 4.8 TL 3.3 native
Ariomma bondi Silver-rag driftfish Ariommatidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ariomma melanum Brown driftfish Ariommatidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ariomma regulus Spotted driftfish Ariommatidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Ariopsis felis Hardhead sea catfish Ariidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.3 native
Ariosoma balearicum Bandtooth conger Congridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.9 native
Aristostomias grimaldii Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.2 TL 4.2 native
Aristostomias lunifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.0 TL 4.2 native
Aristostomias polydactylus Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 4.3 native
Aristostomias tittmanni Loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 26.2 TL 4.2 native
Aristostomias xenostoma Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Astrapogon alutus Bronze cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 6.5 TL 3.4 native
Astrapogon stellatus Conchfish Apogonidae reef-associated 9.8 TL 3.5 native
Astronesthes cyaneus Stomiidae bathypelagic 13.2 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes gemmifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 20.7 TL 4.0 native
Astronesthes indicus Black snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.5 native
Astronesthes macropogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.7 native
Astronesthes micropogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.7 native
Astronesthes niger Stomiidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes richardsoni Richardson's snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 19.4 TL 3.9 native
Astronesthes similus Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 4.2 native
Astronesthes zharovi Stomiidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.8 native
Astroscopus y-graecum Southern stargazer Uranoscopidae reef-associated 44.0 TL 4.2 native
Atherinomorus stipes Hardhead silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Aulopus filamentosus Royal flagfin Aulopidae demersal 53.7 TL 4.2 native
Aulostomus maculatus Trumpetfish Aulostomidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.3 native
Auxis rochei rochei Bullet tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 55.5 TL 4.1 native
Auxis thazard thazard Frigate tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 72.2 TL 4.3 native
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail sea catfish Ariidae demersal 69.0 TL 3.3 native
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver perch Sciaenidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Bajacalifornia megalops Bigeye smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.8 TL 3.4 native
Baldwinella vivanus Red barbier Serranidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Balistes capriscus Grey triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Balistes vetula Queen triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Barathronus bicolor Aphyonidae bathypelagic 14.1 TL 3.4 native
Barbulifer ceuthoecus Bearded goby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty eel Ophichthidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 3.8 native
Bassogigas gillii Ophidiidae bathydemersal 85.0 TL 3.7 native
Bathophilus digitatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.0 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus longipinnis Stomiidae bathypelagic 13.3 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus nigerrimus Scaleless dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus pawneei Pawnee dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 4.2 native
Bathyanthias cubensis Serranidae bathydemersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathyanthias mexicanus Yellowtail bass Serranidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathyclupea argentea Bathyclupeidae bathypelagic 21.1 TL 3.4 native
Bathyclupea schroederi Bathyclupeidae benthopelagic 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Bathycongrus bullisi Bullish conger Congridae bathydemersal 39.5 TL 3.8 native
Bathycongrus dubius Dubious conger Congridae bathydemersal 44.3 TL 3.8 native
Bathycongrus vicinalis Neighbor conger Congridae bathydemersal 46.2 TL 3.8 native
Bathygadus favosus Macrouridae bathydemersal 46.5 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus macrops Bullseye grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant's grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathygobius curacao Notchtongue goby Gobiidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.3 native
Bathygobius mystacium Island frillfin Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathygobius soporator Frillfin goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathyonus pectoralis Ophidiidae bathydemersal 46.2 TL 3.6 native
Bathypterois bigelowi Ipnopidae bathydemersal 15.9 TL 3.3 native
Bathypterois grallator Tripodfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 44.9 TL 3.1 native
Bathypterois phenax Blackfin spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois quadrifilis Ipnopidae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois viridensis Ipnopidae bathydemersal 27.1 TL 3.4 native
Bathysaurus mollis Highfin lizardfish Bathysauridae bathydemersal 95.2 TL 4.5 native
Bathysphyraenops simplex Howellidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathytroctes microlepis Smallscale smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 39.4 TL 3.4 native
Bathytyphlops marionae Marion's spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 46.4 TL 3.3 native
Bellator brachychir Shortfin searobin Triglidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Bellator egretta Streamer searobin Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Bellator militaris Horned searobin Triglidae demersal 12.5 TL 3.4 native
Bembrops anatirostris Duckbill flathead Percophidae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 4.3 native
Bembrops gobioides Goby flathead Percophidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.2 native
Benthodesmus tenuis Slender frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 280.6 TL 4.5 native
Benthosema suborbitale Smallfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 4.8 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus pulchellus Spotfin hogfish Labridae reef-associated 28.5 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus rufus Spanish hogfish Labridae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Bollmannia boqueronensis White-eye goby Gobiidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Bollmannia eigenmanni Shelf goby Gobiidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.3 native
Bollmannia litura Gobiidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.3 native
Bonapartia pedaliota Longray fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.8 TL 3.4 native
Borostomias elucens Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.0 native
Borostomias mononema Sickle snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 37.8 TL 4.0 native
Bothus ocellatus Eyed flounder Bothidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.8 native
Bothus robinsi Twospot flounder Bothidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Brama caribbea Caribbean pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Brama dussumieri Lesser bream Bramidae pelagic-neritic 27.5 TL 3.8 native
Bregmaceros atlanticus Antenna codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-oceanic 6.7 TL 2.8 native
Bregmaceros cantori Striped codlet Bregmacerotidae bathypelagic 6.9 TL 3.1 native
Bregmaceros cayorum Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 5.6 TL native
Bregmaceros houdei Stellate codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 2.0 TL 3.0 native
Bregmaceros nectabanus Smallscale codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 9.3 TL 3.2 native
Breviraja spinosa Spinose skate Rajidae bathydemersal 38.2 TL 3.7 native
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale menhaden Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 36.6 TL 2.4 native
Brevoortia patronus Gulf menhaden Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 42.7 TL 2.2 native
Brotula barbata Bearded brotula Ophidiidae reef-associated 94.0 TL 3.8 native
Brotulotaenia brevicauda Ophidiidae bathypelagic 39.0 TL 3.6 native
Bufoceratias wedli Diceratiidae bathypelagic 25.0 TL 4.1 native
Calamus arctifrons Grass porgy Sparidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Calamus bajonado Jolthead porgy Sparidae reef-associated 84.4 TL 3.2 native
Calamus calamus Saucereye porgy Sparidae reef-associated 56.0 TL 3.3 native
Calamus leucosteus Whitebone porgy Sparidae demersal 46.0 TL 4.2 native
Calamus nodosus Knobbed porgy Sparidae reef-associated 54.4 TL 3.5 native
Calamus penna Sheepshead porgy Sparidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 3.4 native
Calamus pennatula Pluma porgy Sparidae reef-associated 37.0 TL 3.5 native
Calamus proridens Littlehead porgy Sparidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 3.5 native
Callechelys guineensis Shorttail snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 108.0 TL 3.9 native
Callechelys muraena Blotched snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Callechelys springeri Ridgefin eel Ophichthidae demersal 80.1 TL 3.8 native
Cantherhines macrocerus American whitespotted filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 3.0 native
Cantherhines pullus Orangespotted filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Canthidermis sufflamen Ocean triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 3.2 native
Canthigaster jamestyleri Goldface toby Tetraodontidae reef-associated 10.4 TL 3.0 native
Canthigaster rostrata Caribbean sharpnose-puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.0 native
Carangoides bartholomaei Yellow jack Carangidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Caranx crysos Blue runner Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.4 native
Caranx hippos Crevalle jack Carangidae reef-associated 124.0 TL 3.5 native
Caranx latus Horse-eye jack Carangidae reef-associated 112.1 TL 4.4 native
Caranx lugubris Black jack Carangidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Caranx ruber Bar jack Carangidae reef-associated 69.0 TL 4.4 native
Carapus bermudensis Pearlfish Carapidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.8 native
Carcharhinus acronotus Blacknose shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus altimus Bignose shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus falciformis Silky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 350.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth shark Carcharhinidae demersal 190.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus leucas Bull shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 275.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus longimanus Oceanic whitetip shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 396.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 420.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus perezii Caribbean reef shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 250.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail shark Carcharhinidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Carcharhinus signatus Night shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 280.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharias taurus Sand tiger shark Odontaspididae reef-associated 320.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharodon carcharias Great white shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 594.0 TL 4.5 native
Cataetyx laticeps Bythitidae bathydemersal 65.0 TL 3.8 questionable
Caulolatilus chrysops Atlantic goldeneye tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Caulolatilus cyanops Blackline tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Caulolatilus intermedius Gulf bareye tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Caulolatilus microps Grey tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 90.0 TL 3.8 native
Centrodraco acanthopoma Draconettidae bathydemersal 11.8 TL 3.5 native
Centrophorus acus Needle dogfish Centrophoridae bathydemersal 81.0 TL 4.1 native
Centrophorus granulosus Gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 160.0 TL 4.1 native
Centrophorus uyato Little gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 110.0 TL 4.5 native
Centropomus parallelus Fat snook Centropomidae demersal 72.0 TL 4.2 native
Centropomus pectinatus Tarpon snook Centropomidae benthopelagic 56.0 TL 4.0 native
Centropomus undecimalis Common snook Centropomidae reef-associated 140.0 TL 4.4 native
Centropristis ocyurus Bank sea bass Serranidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.9 native
Centropristis philadelphica Rock sea bass Serranidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.9 native
Centropristis striata Black seabass Serranidae reef-associated 66.0 TL 4.0 native
Centropyge argi Cherubfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 2.0 native
Cephalopholis cruentata Graysby Serranidae reef-associated 42.6 TL 4.2 native
Cephalopholis fulva Coney Serranidae reef-associated 41.0 TL 4.1 native
Cetomimus teevani Cetomimidae bathypelagic 12.8 TL 3.0 native
Cetonurus globiceps Globehead grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Cetorhinus maximus Basking shark Cetorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 980.0 TL 3.2 native
Chaenopsis roseola Flecked pikeblenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 5.2 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic spadefish Ephippidae reef-associated 91.0 TL 4.5 native
Chaetodon capistratus Foureye butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.0 native
Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Chaetodon sedentarius Reef butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.8 native
Chaetodon striatus Banded butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.2 native
Chascanopsetta lugubris Pelican flounder Bothidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chasmodes bosquianus Striped blenny Blenniidae demersal 15.0 TL 2.0 native
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw blenny Blenniidae demersal 9.8 TL 2.0 native
Chauliodus danae Dana viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 4.0 native
Chauliodus sloani Sloane's viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.2 native
Cheilopogon cyanopterus Margined flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Cheilopogon exsiliens Bandwing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Cheilopogon furcatus Spotfin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 35.0 TL 4.0 native
Cheilopogon heterurus Mediterranean flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Cheilopogon melanurus Atlantic flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Chilomycterus reticulatus Spotfin burrfish Diodontidae reef-associated 30.2 TL 3.5 native
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped burrfish Diodontidae reef-associated 27.9 TL 3.3 native
Chilorhinus suensonii Seagrass eel Chlopsidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 4.0 native
Chlopsis bicolor Bicoloured false moray Chlopsidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.7 native
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Shortnose greeneye Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic bumper Carangidae pelagic-neritic 65.0 TL 3.2 native
Chriodorus atherinoides Hardhead halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 25.0 TL 3.0 native
Chriolepis vespa Wasp goby Gobiidae demersal 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Chromis cyanea Blue chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Chromis insolata Sunshinefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.4 native
Chromis multilineata Brown chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.0 native
Chromis scotti Purple reeffish Pomacentridae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Cirrhigaleus asper Roughskin spurdog Squalidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Citharichthys arctifrons Gulf Stream flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Citharichthys cornutus Horned whiff Paralichthyidae bathydemersal 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Citharichthys macrops Spotted whiff Paralichthyidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay whiff Paralichthyidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.6 native
Coelorinchus caribbaeus Blackfin grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 3.6 native
Coloconger meadi Colocongridae bathydemersal 37.7 TL 3.7 native
Conger oceanicus American conger Congridae demersal 230.0 TL 4.5 native
Conocara macropterum Longfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 41.5 TL 3.4 native
Conocara murrayi Murray's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 41.5 TL 3.4 native
Conodon nobilis Barred grunt Haemulidae demersal 33.6 TL 3.5 native
Corvula batabana Blue croaker Sciaenidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Corvula sanctaeluciae Striped croaker Sciaenidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.6 native
Coryphaena equiselis Pompano dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-oceanic 127.0 TL 4.5 native
Coryphaena hippurus Common dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-neritic 210.0 TL 4.4 native
Coryphaenoides alateralis Macrouridae bathydemersal 26.5 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides mexicanus Mexican grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides rudis Rudis rattail Macrouridae bathypelagic 111.0 TL 4.5 native
Coryphaenoides zaniophorus Thickbeard grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.2 native
Coryphopterus eidolon Pallid goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 2.0 native
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Bridled goby Gobiidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 2.7 native
Coryphopterus hyalinus Glass goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.5 TL 2.9 native
Coryphopterus lipernes Peppermint goby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.0 TL 2.9 native
Coryphopterus punctipectophorus Spotted goby Gobiidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 2.5 native
Coryphopterus thrix Bartail goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 2.7 native
Cosmocampus albirostris Whitenose pipefish Syngnathidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Cruriraja rugosa Rough leg skate Rajidae bathydemersal 44.5 TL 3.7 native
Cryptopsaras couesii Triplewart seadevil Ceratiidae bathypelagic 44.0 TL 4.5 native
Cryptotomus roseus Bluelip parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 13.0 TL 2.0 native
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter goby Gobiidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.3 native
Ctenogobius fasciatus Blotchcheek goby Gobiidae demersal 7.7 TL 3.4 native
Ctenogobius saepepallens Dash goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Ctenogobius shufeldti American freshwater goby Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Ctenogobius smaragdus Emerald goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Ctenogobius stigmaticus Marked goby Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Ctenogobius stigmaturus Spottail goby Gobiidae demersal 6.5 TL 3.3 native
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Bigeye cigarfish Nomeidae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin flounder Paralichthyidae reef-associated 33.0 TL 3.6 native
Cyclothone braueri Garrick Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 4.6 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone microdon Veiled anglemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.6 TL 3.0 native
Cynoscion arenarius Sand weakfish Sciaenidae demersal 63.5 TL 4.3 native
Cynoscion jamaicensis Jamaica weakfish Sciaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.2 native
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted weakfish Sciaenidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Cynoscion nothus Silver seatrout Sciaenidae demersal 36.0 TL 4.0 native
Cynoscion regalis Squeteague Sciaenidae demersal 98.0 TL 3.8 native
Cyprinodon variegatus variegatus Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodontidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 2.9 native
Cypselurus comatus Clearwing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Cyttopsis rosea Rosy dory Parazenidae bathypelagic 31.0 TL 4.0 native
Dactylobatus armatus Skilletskate Rajidae bathydemersal 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Dactylobatus clarkii Hookskate Rajidae bathydemersal 69.0 TL 4.5 native
Dactylopterus volitans Flying gurnard Dactylopteridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.6 native
Dactyloscopus moorei Speckled stargazer Dactyloscopidae demersal 8.0 TL 4.3 native
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Sand stargazer Dactyloscopidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 4.4 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dasyatis americana Southern stingray Dasyatidae reef-associated 217.4 TL 3.5 native
Dasyatis centroura Roughtail stingray Dasyatidae demersal 217.4 TL 3.8 native
Dasyatis guttata Longnose stingray Dasyatidae demersal 217.4 TL 2.5 native
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic stingray Dasyatidae demersal 217.4 TL 3.5 native
Dasyatis say Bluntnose stingray Dasyatidae demersal 217.4 TL 3.5 native
Decapterus macarellus Mackerel scad Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 46.0 TL 3.4 native
Decapterus punctatus Round scad Carangidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 4.3 native
Decapterus tabl Roughear scad Carangidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Decodon puellaris Red hogfish Labridae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Dermatolepis inermis Marbled grouper Serranidae reef-associated 91.0 TL 4.5 native
Diaphus dumerilii Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 10.6 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus taaningi Slopewater lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Diapterus auratus Irish mojarra Gerreidae demersal 34.0 TL 2.4 questionable
Diapterus rhombeus Caitipa mojarra Gerreidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Dibranchus atlanticus Atlantic batfish Ogcocephalidae bathydemersal 39.4 TL 3.4 native
Dibranchus tremendus Ogcocephalidae bathydemersal 23.4 TL 3.4 native
Dicrolene kanazawai Ophidiidae bathydemersal 33.3 TL 3.6 native
Diodon holocanthus Longspined porcupinefish Diodontidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Diodon hystrix Spot-fin porcupinefish Diodontidae reef-associated 91.0 TL 3.4 native
Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf sand perch Serranidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Diplectrum formosum Sand perch Serranidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.5 native
Diplodus argenteus argenteus South American silver porgy Sparidae reef-associated 37.8 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus holbrookii Spottail seabream Sparidae demersal 46.0 TL 2.3 native
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus Spotted dragonet Callionymidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.5 native
Diplospinus multistriatus Striped escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 40.3 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus garricki San Blas skate Rajidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 3.9 native
Dipturus olseni Spreadfin skate Rajidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Dipturus oregoni Hooktail skate Rajidae bathydemersal 103.7 TL 3.9 native
Diretmus argenteus Silver spinyfin Diretmidae bathypelagic 27.6 TL 3.4 native
Dolicholagus longirostris Longsnout blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 21.4 TL 3.4 native
Dormitator maculatus Fat sleeper Eleotridae demersal 70.0 TL 2.5 native
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 26.8 TL 3.1 native
Dysomma anguillare Shortbelly eel Synaphobranchidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.8 native
Echeneis neucratoides Whitefin sharksucker Echeneidae reef-associated 75.0 TL 3.3 native
Echiodon dawsoni Chain pearlfish Carapidae demersal 11.2 TL 3.6 native
Echiophis intertinctus Spotted spoon-nose eel Ophichthidae demersal 180.0 TL 4.0 native
Echiophis punctifer Stippled spoon-nose eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 180.0 TL 4.0 native
Echiostoma barbatum Threadfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 44.9 TL 4.1 native
Ectreposebastes imus Midwater scorpionfish Setarchidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 3.1 native
Elacatinus horsti Yellowline goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.5 native
Elacatinus oceanops Neon goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.5 native
Elacatinus pallens Semiscaled goby Gobiidae demersal 1.9 TL 3.0 native
Elacatinus saucrus Leopard goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.0 TL 3.0 native
Elacatinus xanthiprora Yellowprow goby Gobiidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 3.4 native
Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow runner Carangidae reef-associated 180.0 TL 3.6 native
Eleotris amblyopsis Large-scaled spinycheek sleeper Eleotridae demersal 9.8 TL 4.0 native
Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek sleeper Eleotridae demersal 25.0 TL 3.7 native
Elops saurus Ladyfish Elopidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Elops smithi Malacho Elopidae pelagic-neritic 109.7 TL native
Emblemaria atlantica Banner blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.6 native
Emblemaria pandionis Sailfin blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Emblemaria piratula Pirate blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Emblemariopsis bahamensis Blackhead blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 2.5 TL 3.1 native
Enchelycore carychroa Caribbean chestnut moray Muraenidae demersal 34.0 TL 4.1 native
Enchelycore nigricans Mulatto conger Muraenidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Engraulis eurystole Silver anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 15.5 TL 2.9 native
Engyophrys senta American spiny flounder Bothidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Enneanectes boehlkei Roughhead triplefin Tripterygiidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 2.7 native
Enneanectes pectoralis Redeye triplefin Tripterygiidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 2.7 native
Entomacrodus nigricans Pearl blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.0 native
Epigonus denticulatus Pencil cardinal Epigonidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Epigonus macrops Luminous deepsea cardinalfish Epigonidae bathydemersal 25.9 TL 3.4 native
Epigonus occidentalis Western deepsea cardinalfish Epigonidae bathydemersal 22.9 TL 3.4 native
Epigonus oligolepis Epigonidae bathydemersal 22.9 TL 3.4 native
Epigonus pandionis Bigeye Epigonidae bathydemersal 23.7 TL 3.4 native
Epigonus pectinifer Epigonidae bathydemersal 18.9 TL 3.4 native
Epinephelus adscensionis Rock hind Serranidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Epinephelus drummondhayi Speckled hind Serranidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus guttatus Red hind Serranidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 3.9 native
Epinephelus itajara Atlantic goliath grouper Serranidae reef-associated 250.0 TL 4.1 native
Epinephelus morio Red grouper Serranidae reef-associated 125.0 TL 3.5 native
Epinephelus striatus Nassau grouper Serranidae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.1 native
Eptatretus minor Myxinidae bathydemersal 39.5 TL 4.2 native
Eptatretus springeri Gulf hagfish Myxinidae bathydemersal 59.0 TL 4.3 native
Equetus lanceolatus Jack-knifefish Sciaenidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Erotelis smaragdus Emerald sleeper Eleotridae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Erythrocles monodi Atlantic rubyfish Emmelichthyidae pelagic-neritic 65.0 TL 3.4 native
Etelis oculatus Queen snapper Lutjanidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Etmopterus bigelowi Blurred smooth lantern shark Etmopteridae benthopelagic 67.0 TL 4.4 native
Etmopterus hillianus Caribbean lanternshark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.5 native
Etmopterus schultzi Fringefin lanternshark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Etmopterus virens Green lanternshark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 23.0 TL 4.2 native
Etropus crossotus Fringed flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Etropus microstomus Smallmouth flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Etropus rimosus Gray flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Etrumeus sadina Red-eye round herring Dussumieriidae pelagic-neritic 33.0 TL 3.5 native
Eucinostomus argenteus Silver mojarra Gerreidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.1 native
Eucinostomus gula Jenny mojarra Gerreidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.2 native
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater mojarra Gerreidae demersal 21.7 TL 3.3 native
Eucinostomus havana Bigeye mojarra Gerreidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Eucinostomus jonesii Slender mojarra Gerreidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin mojarra Gerreidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Eugerres brasilianus Brazilian mojarra Gerreidae demersal 55.5 TL 3.4 native
Eugerres plumieri Striped mojarra Gerreidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.2 native
Eumegistus brevorti Tropical pomfret Bramidae bathypelagic 67.7 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias achirus Proud dragonfish Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 20.4 TL 4.3 native
Eustomias acinosus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 22.6 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias arborifer Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 30.9 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias bibulbosus Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias bigelowi Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 24.2 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias binghami Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.6 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias braueri Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.5 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias brevibarbatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.2 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias dendriticus Stomiidae bathypelagic 15.7 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias filifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 28.3 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias fissibarbis Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 23.5 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias hypopsilus Stomiidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias longibarba Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.9 TL 4.4 native
Eustomias macrophthalmus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 13.5 TL 4.1 native
Eustomias macrurus Yellowstem dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 33.7 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias monoclonus Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.7 TL 4.3 native
Eustomias obscurus Stomiidae bathypelagic 27.5 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias polyaster Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 17.3 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias schmidti Schmidt's dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.9 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias variabilis Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 17.7 TL 4.2 native
Euthynnus alletteratus Little tunny Scombridae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.5 native
Evermannichthys metzelaari Sponge goby Gobiidae demersal 3.7 TL 3.1 native
Evermannichthys spongicola Gobiidae demersal 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Exocoetus obtusirostris Oceanic two-wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 24.0 TL 3.0 native
Exocoetus volitans Tropical two-wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Fenestraja ishiyamai Plain pygmy skate Rajidae bathydemersal 28.3 TL 3.6 native
Fenestraja plutonia Pluto skate Rajidae bathydemersal 25.3 TL 3.6 native
Fenestraja sinusmexicanus Gulf of Mexico pygmy skate Rajidae demersal 37.5 TL 3.7 native
Fistularia petimba Red cornetfish Fistulariidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Fistularia tabacaria Cornetfish Fistulariidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.5 native
Flagellostomias boureei Longbarb dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 39.3 TL 4.6 native
Floridichthys carpio Goldspotted killifish Cyprinodontidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Foetorepus agassizii Spotfin dragonet Callionymidae bathydemersal 24.3 TL 3.4 native
Fowlerichthys ocellatus Ocellated frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 4.1 native
Fowlerichthys radiosus Singlespot frogfish Antennariidae demersal 7.6 TL 3.7 native
Fundulus confluentus Marsh killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.1 native
Fundulus grandis Gulf killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 18.0 TL 3.0 native
Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh topminnow Fundulidae benthopelagic 5.5 TL 3.1 native
Fundulus majalis Striped killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 6.5 TL 3.1 native
Gadella imberbis Beardless codling Moridae benthopelagic 23.0 TL 3.0 native
Gadomus arcuatus Doublethread grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 58.0 TL 3.1 native
Gadomus longifilis Treadfin grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Galeichthys feliceps White barbel Ariidae demersal 55.0 TL 3.5 native
Galeocerdo cuvier Tiger shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 750.0 TL 4.5 native
Galeus arae Roughtail catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 43.0 TL 3.6 native
Gastropsetta frontalis Shrimp flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Gempylus serpens Snake mackerel Gempylidae pelagic-oceanic 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Genyatremus luteus Torroto grunt Haemulidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.5 native
Gephyroberyx darwinii Darwin's slimehead Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Gerres cinereus Yellow fin mojarra Gerreidae reef-associated 41.0 TL 3.3 native
Gigantura chuni Gigantura Giganturidae bathypelagic 19.0 TL 4.2 native
Gigantura indica Telescopefish Giganturidae bathypelagic 24.8 TL 4.0 native
Gillellus healae Masked stargazer Dactyloscopidae demersal 7.5 TL 4.0 native
Ginglymostoma cirratum Nurse shark Ginglymostomatidae reef-associated 430.0 TL 3.8 native
Glossanodon pygmaeus Pygmy argentine Argentinidae bathypelagic 13.7 TL 3.0 native
Gnathophis bathytopos Blackgut conger Congridae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Gnathophis bracheatopos Longeye conger Congridae demersal 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish Gobiesocidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.2 native
Gobioides broussonnetii Violet goby Gobiidae demersal 55.3 TL 3.7 native
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin goby Gobiidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Gobiosoma ginsburgi Seaboard goby Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Gobiosoma grosvenori Rockcut goby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Gobiosoma hemigymnum Gobiidae demersal 4.8 TL 3.2 native
Gobiosoma longipala Twoscale goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.2 native
Gobiosoma robustum Code goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.2 native
Gobulus myersi Paleback goby Gobiidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Gonioplectrus hispanus Spanish flag Serranidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Gonostoma atlanticum Atlantic fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.0 native
Gonostoma elongatum Elongated bristlemouth fish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 27.5 TL 3.3 native
Gordiichthys ergodes Irksone eel Ophichthidae demersal 58.3 TL 3.8 native
Gordiichthys irretitus Horsehair eel Ophichthidae demersal 76.0 TL 3.8 native
Grammatostomias circularis Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 16.6 TL 4.1 native
Gunterichthys longipenis Gold brotula Bythitidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Gymnachirus melas North American naked sole Achiridae demersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Gymnachirus texae Gulf of Mexico fringed sole Achiridae demersal 14.0 TL 3.3 native
Gymnothorax conspersus Saddled moray Muraenidae bathydemersal 110.0 TL 4.1 native
Gymnothorax funebris Green moray Muraenidae reef-associated 250.0 TL 4.0 native
Gymnothorax kolpos Blacktail moray Muraenidae demersal 91.0 TL 4.1 native
Gymnothorax miliaris Goldentail moray Muraenidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.9 native
Gymnothorax moringa Spotted moray Muraenidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge moray Muraenidae reef-associated 99.0 TL 4.1 native
Gymnothorax ocellatus Caribbean ocellated moray Muraenidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 4.1 native
Gymnothorax saxicola Ocellated moray Muraenidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Gymnothorax vicinus Purplemouth moray Muraenidae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Gymnura altavela Spiny butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 4.5 native
Gymnura micrura Smooth butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 3.6 native
Gyrinomimus myersi Cetomimidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.0 native
Gyrinomimus parri Parr's combtooth whalefish Cetomimidae bathypelagic 24.7 TL 3.0 native
Haemulon album White margate Haemulidae reef-associated 79.0 TL 3.2 native
Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Haemulon bonariense Black grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Haemulon boschmae Bronzestripe grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Haemulon carbonarium Caesar grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Haemulon chrysargyreum Smallmouth grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.3 native
Haemulon flavolineatum French grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Haemulon macrostomum Spanish grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 43.0 TL 3.3 native
Haemulon melanurum Cottonwick grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 33.0 TL 2.2 native
Haemulon parra Sailor's grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 41.2 TL 3.5 native
Haemulon plumierii White grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 53.0 TL 3.6 native
Haemulon sciurus Bluestriped grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 3.4 native
Haemulon striatum Striped grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 28.0 TL 3.4 native
Halichoeres bathyphilus Greenband wrasse Labridae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.5 native
Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery dick Labridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.3 native
Halichoeres burekae Mardi Gras wrasse Labridae reef-associated 9.4 TL 3.3 native
Halichoeres caudalis Painted wrasse Labridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Halichoeres cyanocephalus Yellowcheek wrasse Labridae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Halichoeres garnoti Yellowhead wrasse Labridae reef-associated 19.3 TL 3.5 native
Halichoeres maculipinna Clown wrasse Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Halichoeres pictus Rainbow wrasse Labridae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Halichoeres poeyi Blackear wrasse Labridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Halichoeres radiatus Puddingwife wrasse Labridae reef-associated 51.0 TL 3.3 native
Halieutichthys aculeatus Pancake batfish Ogcocephalidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Halieutichthys bispinosus Ogcocephalidae reef-associated 12.1 TL native
Halosaurus guentheri Halosauridae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Halosaurus ovenii Halosauridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Harengula clupeola False herring Clupeidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Harengula humeralis Redear herring Clupeidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Harengula jaguana Scaled herring Clupeidae reef-associated 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Helicolenus dactylopterus Blackbelly rosefish Sebastidae bathydemersal 47.0 TL 3.8 native
Hemanthias leptus Longtail bass Serranidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.7 native
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose jack Carangidae pelagic-neritic 50.0 TL 3.1 native
Hemiemblemaria simulus Wrasse blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.7 native
Hemiramphus balao Balao halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 2.5 native
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Heterophotus ophistoma Wingfin snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 43.4 TL 4.2 native
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus Glasseye Priacanthidae reef-associated 50.7 TL 3.8 native
Hexanchus griseus Bluntnose sixgill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 482.0 TL 4.3 native
Himantolophus melanolophus Himantolophidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 4.3 native
Hippocampus erectus Lined seahorse Syngnathidae reef-associated 12.5 TL 3.5 native
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.2 native
Hirundichthys affinis Fourwing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Hirundichthys rondeletii Black wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish Antennariidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.9 native
Holacanthus bermudensis Angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.3 native
Holacanthus ciliaris Queen angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.0 native
Holacanthus tricolor Rock beauty Pomacanthidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.0 native
Hollardia hollardi Reticulate spikefish Triacanthodidae bathydemersal 14.1 TL 4.3 native
Holocentrus adscensionis Squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Holocentrus rufus Longspine squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Hoplostethus mediterraneus mediterraneus Mediterranean slimehead Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 51.2 TL 3.5 native
Hoplostethus occidentalis Western roughy Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 21.1 TL 3.6 native
Hoplunnis macrura Freckled pike-conger Nettastomatidae demersal 54.2 TL 3.4 native
Hoplunnis tenuis Spotted pike-conger Nettastomatidae bathydemersal 46.0 TL 3.4 native
Hygophum hygomii Bermuda lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.3 TL 3.0 native
Hymenocephalus billsam Macrouridae bathydemersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Hymenocephalus italicus Glasshead grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Hyperoglyphe bythites Black driftfish Centrolophidae pelagic-oceanic 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Hyperoglyphe perciformis Barrelfish Centrolophidae pelagic-oceanic 91.0 TL 3.9 native
Hypleurochilus bermudensis Barred blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Hypleurochilus caudovittatus Zebratail blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 8.2 TL 3.2 native
Hypoatherina harringtonensis Reef silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.0 native
Hypoplectrus atlahua Jarocho hamlet Serranidae pelagic-neritic native
Hypoplectrus castroaguirrei Serranidae pelagic-neritic 11.4 TL native
Hypoplectrus ecosur Serranidae reef-associated 10.1 TL native
Hypoplectrus floridae Serranidae reef-associated 4.9 TL native
Hypoplectrus nigricans Black hamlet Serranidae reef-associated 15.2 TL 4.0 native
Hypoplectrus puella Barred hamlet Serranidae reef-associated 15.2 TL 3.7 native
Hypoplectrus unicolor Butter hamlet Serranidae reef-associated 12.7 TL 4.0 native
Hyporhamphus meeki American halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 2.8 native
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus Common halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.0 native
Hyporthodus flavolimbatus Yellowedge grouper Serranidae demersal 115.0 TL 3.8 native
Hyporthodus mystacinus Misty grouper Serranidae bathydemersal 160.0 TL 4.5 native
Hyporthodus nigritus Warsaw grouper Serranidae demersal 230.0 TL 4.0 native
Hyporthodus niveatus Snowy grouper Serranidae demersal 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Hypsoblennius invemar Tessellated blenny Blenniidae demersal 5.8 TL 2.8 native
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled blenny Blenniidae demersal 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Ichthyococcus ovatus Lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.4 native
Idiacanthus fasciola Ribbon sawtail fish Stomiidae bathypelagic 59.7 TL 3.9 native
Isistius brasiliensis Cookie cutter shark Dalatiidae bathypelagic 56.0 TL 4.3 native
Istiophorus albicans Atlantic sailfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 315.0 TL 4.5 native
Istiophorus platypterus Indo-Pacific sailfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 386.3 TL 4.5 native
Isurus oxyrinchus Shortfin mako Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.5 native
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia Dwarf round herring Clupeidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Kajikia albida Atlantic white marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Kathetostoma albigutta Lancer stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 28.0 TL 4.1 native
Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 122.1 TL 4.3 native
Kaupichthys hyoproroides False moray Chlopsidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Kaupichthys nuchalis Collared eel Chlopsidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Kryptolebias marmoratus Mangrove rivulus Rivulidae benthopelagic 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Kyphosus incisor Yellow sea chub Kyphosidae reef-associated 109.8 TL 2.0 native
Kyphosus sectatrix Bermuda sea chub Kyphosidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 2.0 native
Labrisomus bucciferus Puffcheek blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Labrisomus gobio Palehead blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 6.5 TL 3.3 native
Labrisomus guppyi Mimic blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 11.5 TL 3.5 native
Labrisomus haitiensis Longfin blenny Labrisomidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.3 native
Labrisomus kalisherae Downy blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Labrisomus nigricinctus Spotcheek blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.5 native
Lachnolaimus maximus Hogfish Labridae reef-associated 91.0 TL 3.9 native
Lactophrys bicaudalis Spotted trunkfish Ostraciidae reef-associated 48.0 TL 3.0 native
Lactophrys trigonus Buffalo trunkfish Ostraciidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 3.1 native
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth puffer Tetraodontidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish Sparidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Lampanyctus alatus Winged lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus tenuiformis Slender lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 18.7 TL 3.3 native
Lampris guttatus Opah Lampridae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Larimus breviceps Shorthead drum Sciaenidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.1 native
Larimus fasciatus Banded drum Sciaenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot croaker Sciaenidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.9 native
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum Escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 244.0 TL 4.3 native
Lepophidium brevibarbe Shortbeard cusk-eel Ophidiidae demersal 33.3 TL 3.6 native
Lepophidium crossotum Whitespot cusk-eel Ophidiidae benthopelagic 20.5 TL native
Lepophidium entomelan Blackthroat cusk-eel Ophidiidae demersal 31.2 TL native
Lepophidium jeannae Mottled cusk-eel Ophidiidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Lepophidium pheromystax Blackedge cusk-eel Ophidiidae demersal 32.9 TL 3.5 native
Lepophidium profundorum Blackrim cusk-eel Ophidiidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.4 native
Lepophidium staurophor Barred cusk-eel Ophidiidae bathydemersal 26.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepophidium wileyi Fringed cusk-eel Ophidiidae benthopelagic 25.5 TL native
Leptoderma macrops Grenadier smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 29.3 TL 3.3 native
Leptostomias bermudensis Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 32.6 TL 4.2 native
Leptostomias bilobatus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 13.4 TL 4.2 native
Leptostomias gladiator Stomiidae bathypelagic 45.5 TL 4.2 native
Leptostomias haplocaulus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 45.9 TL 4.5 native
Leptostomias leptobolus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 14.0 TL 4.2 native
Lestidiops affinis Barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 13.7 TL 4.2 native
Lestidium atlanticum Atlantic barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 25.0 TL 3.7 native
Lestrolepis intermedia Paralepididae bathypelagic 25.0 TL 3.7 native
Letharchus velifer American sailfin eel Ophichthidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.8 native
Leucoraja lentiginosa Speckled skate Rajidae demersal 43.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja yucatanensis Yucatan skate Rajidae demersal 74.3 TL 3.6 native
Linophryne densiramus Thickbranch angler Linophrynidae bathypelagic 11.0 TL 3.8 native
Liopropoma eukrines Wrasse bass Serranidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Lipogramma trilineata Threeline basslet Grammatidae demersal 3.5 TL 3.2 native
Lobotes surinamensis Tripletail Lobotidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Lonchopisthus micrognathus Swordtail jawfish Opistognathidae reef-associated 17.8 TL 3.7 native
Lophiodes monodi Lophiidae bathydemersal 39.7 TL 4.4 native
Lophius gastrophysus Blackfin goosefish Lophiidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.5 native
Lophogobius cyprinoides Crested goby Gobiidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Great northern tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 125.0 TL 3.5 native
Lophotus lacepede Crested oarfish Lophotidae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Lucania parva Rainwater killifish Fundulidae pelagic-neritic 5.0 TL 3.1 native
Luciobrotula corethromycter Ophidiidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Lupinoblennius nicholsi Highfin blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 2.3 native
Lupinoblennius vinctus Mangrove blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 2.6 native
Lutjanus analis Mutton snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 94.0 TL 3.9 native
Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 67.2 TL 4.2 native
Lutjanus buccanella Blackfin snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 75.0 TL 3.9 native
Lutjanus campechanus Northern red snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Lutjanus cyanopterus Cubera snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 160.0 TL 4.2 native
Lutjanus griseus Grey snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 89.0 TL 4.3 native
Lutjanus jocu Dog snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 128.0 TL 4.3 native
Lutjanus mahogoni Mahogany snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 48.0 TL 4.4 native
Lutjanus purpureus Southern red snapper Lutjanidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.6 native
Lutjanus synagris Lane snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Lutjanus vivanus Silk snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 83.0 TL 3.1 native
Luvarus imperialis Luvar Luvaridae pelagic-oceanic 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Lycenchelys bullisi Zoarcidae bathydemersal 21.5 TL 3.3 native
Lythrypnus elasson Dwarf goby Gobiidae reef-associated 1.9 TL 3.0 native
Lythrypnus nesiotes Island goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.0 TL 3.0 native
Lythrypnus phorellus Convict goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.0 TL 3.0 native
Lythrypnus spilus Bluegold goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.5 TL 3.1 native
Macroramphosus scolopax Longspine snipefish Centriscidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Magnisudis atlantica Duckbill barracudina Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 68.3 TL 4.1 native
Makaira nigricans Blue marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 500.0 TL 4.5 native
Malacanthus plumieri Sand tilefish Malacanthidae reef-associated 85.4 TL 3.6 native
Malacocephalus laevis Softhead grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.2 native
Malacocephalus occidentalis Western softhead grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 3.7 native
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Goldline blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Malacoctenus gilli Dusky blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 7.6 TL 3.5 native
Malacoctenus macropus Rosy blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 5.5 TL 3.3 native
Malacoctenus triangulatus Saddled blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.5 native
Malacosteus niger Stoplight loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.7 native
Manducus maderensis Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 34.0 TL 3.5 native
Manta birostris Giant manta Myliobatidae reef-associated 125.6 TL 3.5 native
Margrethia obtusirostra Bighead portholefish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.5 native
Masturus lanceolatus Sharptail mola Molidae bathypelagic 337.0 TL 4.2 native
Maurolicus muelleri Silvery lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Maurolicus weitzmani Atlantic pearlside Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 6.3 TL 3.1 native
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon Megalopidae reef-associated 250.0 TL 4.5 native
Melanocetus johnsonii Humpback anglerfish Melanocetidae bathypelagic 18.0 TL 4.1 native
Melanolagus bericoides Bigscale deepsea smelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Melanostomias biseriatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias macrophotus Stomiidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias margaritifer Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 9.8 TL 3.7 native
Melanostomias melanopogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.7 TL 4.0 native
Melanostomias melanops Stomiidae bathypelagic 31.7 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias tentaculatus Tentacle dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias valdiviae Valdivia black dragon fish Stomiidae bathypelagic 24.1 TL 4.2 native
Membras martinica Rough silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 12.5 TL 3.0 native
Menidia beryllina Inland silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Menticirrhus americanus Southern kingcroaker Sciaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf kingcroaker Sciaenidae demersal 48.3 TL 3.9 native
Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern kingfish Sciaenidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.6 native
Mentodus facilis Platytroctidae bathypelagic 15.3 TL 3.2 native
Merluccius albidus Offshore silver hake Merlucciidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 3.4 native
Microdesmus lanceolatus Lancetail wormfish Microdesmidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.4 native
Microdesmus longipinnis Pink wormfish Microdesmidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.9 native
Microgobius carri Seminole goby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 3.0 native
Microgobius gulosus Clown goby Gobiidae demersal 7.5 TL 2.4 native
Microgobius microlepis Banner goby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 3.0 native
Microgobius thalassinus Green goby Gobiidae demersal 6.4 TL 3.0 native
Microphis lineatus Opossum pipefish Syngnathidae pelagic-neritic 95.0 TL 3.6 native
Micropogonias furnieri Whitemouth croaker Sciaenidae demersal 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic croaker Sciaenidae demersal 55.0 TL 3.3 native
Microspathodon chrysurus Yellowtail damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 21.0 TL 2.1 native
Microstoma microstoma Slender argentine Microstomatidae bathypelagic 21.0 TL 3.4 native
Mitsukurina owstoni Goblin shark Mitsukurinidae bathydemersal 617.0 TL 4.1 native
Mola mola Ocean sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 4.0 native
Monacanthus ciliatus Fringed filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.7 native
Monolene antillarum Slim flounder Bothidae demersal 15.2 TL 3.5 native
Monomitopus agassizii Ophidiidae benthopelagic 24.8 TL 3.5 native
Monomitopus magnus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 65.3 TL 3.8 native
Morone mississippiensis Yellow bass Moronidae demersal 46.0 TL 4.0 native
Morone saxatilis Striped bass Moronidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.1 native
Mugil curema White mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 2.0 native
Mugil hospes Hospe mullet Mugilidae demersal 25.0 TL 2.3 native
Mugil trichodon Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 2.0 native
Mulloidichthys martinicus Yellow goatfish Mullidae reef-associated 39.4 TL 3.2 native
Muraena retifera Reticulate moray Muraenidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Mustelus canis Dusky smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.7 native
Mustelus norrisi Narrowfin smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 110.0 TL 3.9 native
Mustelus sinusmexicanus Gulf smoothhound Triakidae pelagic-oceanic 140.0 TL 3.7 native
Mycteroperca acutirostris Comb grouper Serranidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.4 native
Mycteroperca bonaci Black grouper Serranidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Mycteroperca interstitialis Yellowmouth grouper Serranidae reef-associated 84.0 TL 4.5 native
Mycteroperca microlepis Gag Serranidae reef-associated 145.0 TL 3.7 native
Mycteroperca phenax Scamp Serranidae reef-associated 107.0 TL 4.5 native
Mycteroperca tigris Tiger grouper Serranidae reef-associated 101.0 TL 4.5 native
Mycteroperca venenosa Yellowfin grouper Serranidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Myctophum affine Metallic lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.6 TL 3.0 native
Myctophum nitidulum Pearly lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.4 native
Myliobatis freminvillei Bullnose eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 137.5 TL 3.2 native
Myrichthys breviceps Sharptail eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 102.0 TL 3.5 native
Myripristis jacobus Blackbar soldierfish Holocentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Myrophis punctatus Speckled worm-eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 35.3 TL 3.8 native
Nannobrachium cuprarium Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.6 TL 3.3 native
Narcetes stomias Blackhead salmon Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 70.2 TL 3.4 native
Narcine brasiliensis Brazilian electric ray Narcinidae reef-associated 38.7 TL 3.2 native
Naucrates ductor Pilotfish Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.0 native
Negaprion brevirostris Lemon shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 340.0 TL 4.4 native
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 130.0 TL 3.5 native
Neobythites elongatus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 16.7 TL 3.4 native
Neobythites gilli Twospot brotula Ophidiidae benthopelagic 18.2 TL 3.5 native
Neobythites marginatus Stripefin brotula Ophidiidae benthopelagic 26.4 TL 3.5 native
Neoconger mucronatus Ridged eel Moringuidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Neoepinnula americana American sackfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 26.8 TL 3.8 native
Neoepinnula orientalis Sackfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 4.2 native
Neomerinthe beanorum Scorpaenidae demersal 18.9 TL 3.8 native
Neomerinthe hemingwayi Spinycheek scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Neonesthes capensis Cape snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 20.7 TL 4.0 native
Nesiarchus nasutus Black gemfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 158.6 TL 4.3 native
Nettastoma melanurum Blackfin sorcerer Nettastomatidae bathydemersal 77.3 TL 3.5 native
Nettastoma syntresis Nettastomatidae bathydemersal 67.1 TL 3.4 native
Nettenchelys pygmaea Pygmy pikeconger Nettastomatidae benthopelagic 20.1 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia aequalis Common Atlantic grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia atlantica Western Atlantic grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Nezumia cyrano Macrouridae bathypelagic 33.0 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia longebarbata Bluntnose grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 40.5 TL 3.4 native
Nezumia suilla Macrouridae bathydemersal 25.2 TL 3.3 native
Nicholsina usta collettei Scaridae demersal 29.3 TL 2.0 native
Nicholsina usta usta Emerald parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.0 native
Nomeus gronovii Man-of-war fish Nomeidae demersal 39.0 TL 3.7 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Notolychnus valdiviae Topside lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.3 TL 3.1 native
Notoscopelus caudispinosus Lobisomem Myctophidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.2 native
Ocyurus chrysurus Yellowtail snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 86.3 TL 4.0 native
Ogcocephalus corniger Longnose batfish Ogcocephalidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.4 native
Ogcocephalus cubifrons Ogcocephalidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.5 native
Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow batfish Ogcocephalidae demersal 16.5 TL 3.3 native
Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose batfish Ogcocephalidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.4 native
Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted batfish Ogcocephalidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.4 native
Ogcocephalus radiatus Polka-dot batfish Ogcocephalidae demersal 38.0 TL 3.5 native
Ogilbia suarezae Suarez' coralbrotula Bythitidae reef-associated 9.1 TL 3.3 native
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjacket Carangidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 4.5 native
Oneirodes bradburyae Oneirodidae bathypelagic 2.9 TL 3.2 native
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp eel Ophichthidae demersal 91.4 TL 3.9 native
Ophichthus puncticeps Palespotted eel Ophichthidae demersal 81.0 TL 3.8 native
Ophichthus rex King snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 211.0 TL 4.1 native
Ophidion antipholus Longnose cusk-eel Ophidiidae benthopelagic 25.6 TL 3.5 native
Ophidion dromio Shorthead cusk-eel Ophidiidae benthopelagic 17.8 TL 3.5 native
Ophidion grayi Blotched cusk-eel Ophidiidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ophidion holbrookii Band cusk-eel Ophidiidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ophidion josephi Ophidiidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Ophioblennius macclurei Redlip blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 2.5 native
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic thread herring Clupeidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 4.5 native
Opistognathus aurifrons Yellowhead jawfish Opistognathidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.1 native
Opistognathus lonchurus Moustache jawfish Opistognathidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Opistognathus macrognathus Banded jawfish Opistognathidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.6 native
Opistognathus melachasme Yellowmouth jawfish Opistognathidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Opistognathus nothus Opistognathidae demersal 9.6 TL 3.4 native
Opistognathus robinsi Spotfin jawfish Opistognathidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.6 native
Opistognathus whitehursti Dusky jawfish Opistognathidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.7 native
Opsanus beta Gulf toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Opsanus dichrostomus Bicolor toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 15.4 TL 3.5 native
Opsanus pardus Leopard toadfish Batrachoididae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish Haemulidae demersal 56.1 TL 3.4 native
Ostichthys trachypoma Bigeye soldierfish Holocentridae demersal 20.0 TL 3.8 native
Otophidium omostigma Polka-dot cusk-eel Ophidiidae demersal 15.7 TL 3.4 native
Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus Bigwing halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-oceanic 22.6 TL 3.1 native
Oxyurichthys stigmalophius Spotfin goby Gobiidae reef-associated 16.5 TL 3.8 native
Pagrus pagrus Red porgy Sparidae benthopelagic 91.0 TL 3.7 native
Palatogobius paradoxus Mauve goby Gobiidae demersal 3.5 TL 3.1 native
Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 8.5 TL 2.5 native
Paraclinus marmoratus Marbled blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.7 native
Paraconger caudilimbatus Margintail conger Congridae reef-associated 51.0 TL 4.0 native
Parahollardia lineata Jambeau Triacanthodidae demersal 20.0 TL 4.5 native
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 71.0 TL 4.2 native
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 83.0 TL 3.6 native
Paralichthys squamilentus Broad flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 46.0 TL 4.1 native
Paraliparis calidus Lowfin snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 17.3 TL 4.0 native
Paranthias furcifer Creole-fish Serranidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.1 native
Parasudis truculenta Longnose greeneye Chlorophthalmidae demersal 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Pareques acuminatus High-hat Sciaenidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.6 native
Pareques iwamotoi Blackbar drum Sciaenidae demersal 27.2 TL 3.4 native
Pareques umbrosus Cubbyu Sciaenidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Peprilus burti Gulf butterfish Stromateidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Peprilus paru American harvestfish Stromateidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Peprilus triacanthus Atlantic butterfish Stromateidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Peristedion antillarum Longnose armoured searobin Peristediidae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Peristedion brevirostre Flathead searobin Peristediidae bathydemersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Peristedion ecuadorense Peristediidae bathydemersal 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Peristedion gracile Slender searobin Peristediidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Peristedion greyae Peristediidae demersal 21.4 TL 3.5 native
Peristedion imberbe Peristediidae bathydemersal 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Peristedion longispatha Peristediidae bathydemersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Peristedion miniatum Armored searobin Peristediidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Peristedion thompsoni Rimspine searobin Peristediidae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Peristedion truncatum Black armoured searobin Peristediidae bathydemersal 20.7 TL 3.4 native
Peristedion unicuspis Peristediidae bathydemersal 21.4 TL 3.5 native
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria Dusky cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 9.8 TL 3.5 native
Phaeoptyx xenus Sponge cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Phenacoscorpius nebris Short-tube scorpionfish Scorpaenidae bathydemersal 10.0 TL 3.5 native
Photonectes achirus Stomiidae bathypelagic 10.6 TL 3.5 native
Photonectes braueri Brauer's dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 34.4 TL 4.1 native
Photonectes dinema Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 30.5 TL 4.1 native
Photonectes leucospilus Stomiidae bathypelagic 24.9 TL 4.2 native
Photonectes margarita Stomiidae bathypelagic 48.3 TL 4.0 native
Photonectes parvimanus Fleshyfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 29.9 TL 4.1 native
Photonectes phyllopogon Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 12.2 TL 3.7 native
Photostomias guernei Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Phtheirichthys lineatus Slender suckerfish Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 76.0 TL 3.3 native
Platybelone argalus argalus Keeltail needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.5 native
Plectranthias garrupellus Apricot bass Serranidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.8 native
Plectrypops retrospinis Cardinal soldierfish Holocentridae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Poecilopsetta beanii Deepwater dab Pleuronectidae bathydemersal 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Pogonias cromis Black drum Sciaenidae demersal 170.0 TL 3.9 native
Pollichthys mauli Stareye lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.7 native
Polyacanthonotus africanus Notacanthidae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic threadfin Polynemidae demersal 33.0 TL 3.6 native
Polydactylus virginicus Barbu Polynemidae demersal 33.0 TL 3.5 native
Polyipnus asteroides Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 9.9 TL 3.4 native
Polyipnus laternatus Sternoptychidae bathydemersal 5.4 TL 3.2 native
Polymetme corythaeola Rendezvous fish Phosichthyidae benthopelagic 31.7 TL 4.4 native
Polymetme thaeocoryla Phosichthyidae bathydemersal 26.4 TL 3.7 native
Polymixia lowei Beardfish Polymixiidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 4.0 native
Pomacanthus arcuatus Gray angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 2.9 native
Pomacanthus paru French angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 41.1 TL 2.8 native
Pomadasys crocro Burro grunt Haemulidae demersal 38.0 TL 4.0 native
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish Pomatomidae pelagic-oceanic 130.0 TL 4.5 native
Pontinus castor Longsnout scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.5 native
Pontinus longispinis Longspine scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Pontinus rathbuni Highfin scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic midshipman Batrachoididae demersal 29.0 TL 4.4 native
Porogadus catena Ophidiidae bathydemersal 26.0 TL 3.5 native
Priacanthus arenatus Atlantic bigeye Priacanthidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.2 native
Prionotus alatus Spiny searobin Triglidae demersal 17.5 TL 3.5 native
Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye searobin Triglidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Prionotus martis Gulf of Mexico barred searobin Triglidae demersal 17.5 TL 3.5 native
Prionotus murielae Triglidae demersal 7.3 TL 3.3 native
Prionotus ophryas Bandtail searobin Triglidae reef-associated 27.0 TL 3.7 native
Prionotus paralatus Mexican searobin Triglidae demersal 17.5 TL 3.5 native
Prionotus roseus Bluespotted searobin Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Prionotus rubio Blackwing searobin Triglidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Prionotus scitulus Leopard searobin Triglidae demersal 25.0 TL 4.1 native
Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing searobin Triglidae demersal 17.5 TL 3.5 native
Prionotus tribulus Bighead searobin Triglidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Pristigenys alta Short bigeye Priacanthidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.9 native
Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman Lutjanidae demersal 56.0 TL 3.9 native
Pristis pectinata Smalltooth sawfish Pristidae demersal 760.0 TL 4.5 native
Pristis perotteti Large-tooth sawfish Pristidae benthopelagic 650.0 TL 4.0 native
Pristis pristis Common sawfish Pristidae demersal 750.0 TL 4.0 native
Prognathodes aculeatus Longsnout butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Prognathodes aya Bank butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Prognichthys occidentalis Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 21.8 TL 3.4 native
Promethichthys prometheus Roudi escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.2 native
Pronotogrammus eos Bigeye bass Serranidae bathydemersal 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Pronotogrammus martinicensis Roughtongue bass Serranidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Psenes cyanophrys Freckled driftfish Nomeidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 3.4 native
Psenes pellucidus Bluefin driftfish Nomeidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.8 native
Pseudomyrophis nimius Ophichthidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.7 native
Pseudophichthys splendens Purplemouthed conger Congridae bathydemersal 38.7 TL 3.8 native
Pseudopleuronectes americanus Winter flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 64.0 TL 2.8 native
Pseudoraja fischeri Fanfin skate Arhynchobatidae pelagic-oceanic 85.4 TL 3.8 native
Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Chiasmodontidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Pseudoscopelus scriptus Chiasmodontidae bathypelagic 18.9 TL 3.4 native
Pseudupeneus maculatus Spotted goatfish Mullidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ptereleotris calliura Blue goby Microdesmidae reef-associated 12.5 TL 3.4 native
Pterycombus brama Atlantic fanfish Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 46.0 TL 4.2 native
Rachycentron canadum Cobia Rachycentridae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.0 native
Raja ackleyi Ocellate skate Rajidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja eglanteria Clearnose skate Rajidae demersal 84.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja texana Roundel skate Rajidae demersal 83.8 TL 3.8 native
Rajella bigelowi Bigelow's ray Rajidae bathydemersal 55.0 TL 3.8 native
Rajella purpuriventralis Purplebelly skate Rajidae bathydemersal 65.5 TL 3.8 native
Regalecus glesne King of herrings Regalecidae pelagic-oceanic 1,100.0 TL 3.2 native
Remora albescens White suckerfish Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 36.6 TL 3.3 native
Remora brachyptera Spearfish remora Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Remora osteochir Marlin sucker Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Remora remora Shark sucker Echeneidae reef-associated 86.4 TL 3.1 native
Rhincodon typus Whale shark Rhincodontidae pelagic-oceanic 2,000.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinesomus triqueter Smooth trunkfish Ostraciidae reef-associated 47.0 TL 3.1 native
Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic guitarfish Rhinobatidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 99.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic sharpnose shark Carcharhinidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.3 native
Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion snapper Lutjanidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Rhynchoconger flavus Yellow conger Congridae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Rhynchoconger gracilior Whiptail conger Congridae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.9 native
Rinoctes nasutus Abyssal smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 23.2 TL 3.2 native
Risor ruber Tusked goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.5 TL 3.0 native
Rouleina attrita Softskin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 58.6 TL 3.4 native
Ruvettus pretiosus Oilfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Rypticus bistrispinus Freckled soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted soapfish Serranidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.8 native
Rypticus randalli Serranidae demersal 19.7 TL 3.9 native
Saccogaster rhamphidognatha Bythitidae bathydemersal 12.3 TL 3.4 native
Saccogaster staigeri Bythitidae bathydemersal 12.3 TL 3.4 native
Sarda sarda Atlantic bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 101.4 TL 4.5 native
Sardinella aurita Round sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 31.0 TL 3.4 native
Sardinella brasiliensis Brazilian sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 30.5 TL 3.1 native
Sargocentron bullisi Deepwater squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 15.9 TL 3.5 native
Sargocentron coruscum Reef squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Sargocentron poco Saddle squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Sargocentron vexillarium Dusky squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Saurenchelys cognita Longface eel Nettastomatidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.4 native
Saurida brasiliensis Brazilian lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Saurida caribbaea Smallscale lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.9 native
Saurida normani Shortjaw lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 4.3 native
Scartella cristata Molly miller Blenniidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.0 native
Scarus iseri Striped parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 2.0 native
Scarus taeniopterus Princess parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 2.0 native
Schultzea beta School bass Serranidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Sciaenops ocellatus Red drum Sciaenidae demersal 155.0 TL 4.1 native
Scomber colias Atlantic chub mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 59.8 TL 3.9 native
Scomberesox saurus saurus Atlantic saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Scomberomorus cavalla King mackerel Scombridae reef-associated 184.0 TL 4.5 native
Scomberomorus maculatus Atlantic Spanish mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 101.0 TL 4.5 native
Scomberomorus regalis Cero Scombridae reef-associated 183.0 TL 4.5 native
Scopelarchoides danae Dana pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 4.2 native
Scorpaena agassizii Longfin scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.6 native
Scorpaena albifimbria Coral scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Scorpaena bergii Goosehead scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.8 native
Scorpaena calcarata Smooth-head scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Scorpaena dispar Hunchback scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.7 native
Scorpaena elachys Dwarf scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 6.4 TL 3.3 native
Scorpaena inermis Mushroom scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 13.4 TL 3.5 native
Scorpaena isthmensis Smooth-cheek scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.6 native
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.8 native
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Reef scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.6 native
Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus Deepreef scorpionfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 6.5 TL 3.4 native
Scyliorhinus retifer Chain catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 48.0 TL 4.4 native
Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye scad Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Selene setapinnis Atlantic moonfish Carangidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Selene vomer Lookdown Carangidae demersal 48.3 TL 4.3 native
Seriola dumerili Greater amberjack Carangidae reef-associated 190.0 TL 4.5 native
Seriola fasciata Lesser amberjack Carangidae benthopelagic 74.9 TL 4.5 native
Seriola rivoliana Longfin yellowtail Carangidae reef-associated 177.6 TL 4.5 native
Seriola zonata Banded rudderfish Carangidae benthopelagic 75.0 TL 4.5 native
Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy sea bass Serranidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Serranus annularis Orangeback bass Serranidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Serranus atrobranchus Blackear bass Serranidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.6 native
Serranus baldwini Lantern bass Serranidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 4.1 native
Serranus chionaraia Snow bass Serranidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.2 native
Serranus luciopercanus Crosshatch bass Serranidae demersal 14.6 TL 3.5 native
Serranus notospilus Saddle bass Serranidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Serranus phoebe Tattler Serranidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Serranus subligarius Belted sandfish Serranidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Serranus tortugarum Chalk bass Serranidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.1 native
Serrivomer beanii Bean's sawtooth eel Serrivomeridae bathypelagic 78.0 TL 3.9 native
Setarches guentheri Channeled rockfish Setarchidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Snyderidia canina Carapidae bathydemersal 26.8 TL 3.8 native
Sparisoma aurofrenatum Redband parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 28.0 TL 2.0 native
Sparisoma chrysopterum Redtail parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 46.0 TL 2.0 native
Sparisoma radians Bucktooth parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.0 native
Sparisoma viride Stoplight parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 64.0 TL 2.0 native
Sphagemacrurus grenadae Pugnose grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Sphoeroides dorsalis Marbled puffer Tetraodontidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Sphoeroides nephelus Southern puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.4 native
Sphoeroides parvus Least puffer Tetraodontidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Sphoeroides testudineus Checkered puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 38.8 TL 3.2 native
Sphyraena barracuda Great barracuda Sphyraenidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Sphyraena borealis Northern sennet Sphyraenidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 4.1 native
Sphyraena guachancho Guachanche barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 3.9 native
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 430.0 TL 4.1 native
Sphyrna mokarran Great hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 610.0 TL 4.3 native
Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead Sphyrnidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 3.9 native
Squalogadus modificatus Tadpole whiptail Macrouridae bathypelagic 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Squalus cubensis Cuban dogfish Squalidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.2 native
Squatina dumeril Sand devil Squatinidae demersal 152.0 TL 4.5 native
Squatina heteroptera Squatinidae demersal 49.0 TL 3.8 native
Starksia fasciata Blackbar blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 3.3 TL 3.3 native
Starksia ocellata Checkered blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.7 native
Stegastes adustus Dusky damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.5 native
Stegastes diencaeus Longfin damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.5 TL 2.0 native
Stegastes leucostictus Beaugregory Pomacentridae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.1 native
Stegastes partitus Bicolor damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.0 native
Stegastes planifrons Threespot damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 13.0 TL 2.6 native
Stegastes variabilis Cocoa damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.5 TL 2.5 native
Steindachneria argentea Luminous hake Merlucciidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.9 native
Stellifer colonensis Stardrum Sciaenidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Stellifer lanceolatus American stardrum Sciaenidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Stemonosudis bullisi Paralepididae bathypelagic 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Stemonosudis intermedia Paralepididae bathypelagic 18.5 TL 3.6 native
Stenotomus caprinus Longspine porgy Sparidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Stephanoberyx monae Stephanoberycidae bathydemersal 18.9 TL 3.5 native
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 27.5 TL 2.2 native
Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.8 native
Sternoptyx diaphana Diaphanous hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.4 native
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Highlight hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.4 native
Stomias affinis G√ľnther's boafish Stomiidae bathypelagic 26.7 TL 4.3 native
Stomias longibarbatus Longbarb scaly dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 52.5 TL 4.2 native
Strongylura marina Atlantic needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 111.0 TL 3.8 native
Strongylura notata forsythia Belonidae pelagic-neritic 87.8 TL 3.9 native
Strongylura notata notata Redfin needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 4.4 native
Strongylura timucu Timucu Belonidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 4.5 native
Stylephorus chordatus Tube-eye Stylephoridae bathypelagic 34.2 TL 3.0 native
Syacium gunteri Shoal flounder Paralichthyidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Syacium micrurum Channel flounder Paralichthyidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Syacium papillosum Dusky flounder Paralichthyidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Symphurus civitatium Offshore tonguefish Cynoglossidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.3 native
Symphurus diomedeanus Spottedfin tonguefish Cynoglossidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Symphurus parvus Pygmy tonguefish Cynoglossidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Symphurus pelicanus Longtail tonguefish Cynoglossidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Symphurus piger Deepwater tonguefish Cynoglossidae bathydemersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek tonguefish Cynoglossidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.0 native
Symphurus pusillus Northern tonguefish Cynoglossidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Symphurus stigmosus Blotchfin tonguefish Cynoglossidae bathydemersal 15.4 TL 3.3 native
Symphurus urospilus Spottail tonguefish Cynoglossidae demersal 20.3 TL 3.3 native
Symphysanodon berryi Slope bass Symphysanodontidae bathydemersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Synagrops bellus Blackmouth bass Acropomatidae bathydemersal 28.1 TL 3.7 native
Synagrops spinosus Keelcheek bass Acropomatidae bathydemersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Synagrops trispinosus Threespine bass Acropomatidae bathydemersal 11.5 TL 3.4 native
Synaphobranchus affinis Grey cutthroat Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 160.0 TL 4.2 native
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis Shortdorsal cutthroat eel Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 111.0 TL 4.1 native
Synchiropus goodenbeani Palefin dragonet Callionymidae demersal 22.4 TL 3.4 native
Syngnathus floridae Dusky pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Syngnathus fuscus Northern pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 33.0 TL 3.2 native
Syngnathus louisianae Chain pipefish Syngnathidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.4 native
Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum pipefish Syngnathidae pelagic-neritic 22.1 TL 3.3 native
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 22.3 TL 3.3 native
Synodus foetens Inshore lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 53.6 TL 4.5 native
Synodus intermedius Sand diver Synodontidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 4.2 native
Synodus myops Snakefish Synodontidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.4 native
Synodus poeyi Offshore lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.5 native
Synodus synodus Diamond lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 33.0 TL 4.2 native
Talismania antillarum Antillean smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.3 native
Talismania homoptera Hairfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 35.4 TL 3.3 native
Taractes rubescens Pomfret Bramidae benthopelagic 85.4 TL 4.4 native
Taractichthys longipinnis Big-scale pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 122.0 TL 4.5 native
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Longbill spearfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 281.9 TL 4.3 native
Thalassoma bifasciatum Bluehead Labridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Thunnus albacares Yellowfin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 265.3 TL 4.3 native
Thunnus atlanticus Blackfin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 119.8 TL 4.1 native
Thunnus thynnus Atlantic bluefin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 458.0 TL 4.4 native
Tigrigobius macrodon Tiger goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.5 native
Torpedo nobiliana Electric ray Torpedinidae benthopelagic 180.0 TL 4.5 native
Trachinotus carolinus Florida pompano Carangidae benthopelagic 64.0 TL 3.5 native
Trachinotus falcatus Permit Carangidae reef-associated 135.4 TL 3.2 native
Trachinotus goodei Great pompano Carangidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.3 native
Trachonurus sulcatus Bristly grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Trachonurus villosus Furry whiptail Macrouridae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Trachurus lathami Rough scad Carangidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Trachyscorpia cristulata cristulata Atlantic thornyhead Sebastidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Trichiurus lepturus Largehead hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 234.0 TL 4.4 native
Trichopsetta ventralis Sash flounder Bothidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.6 native
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker Achiridae demersal 20.0 TL 3.0 native
Tylosurus acus acus Agujon needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 153.0 TL 4.5 native
Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Ulaema lefroyi Mottled mojarra Gerreidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.2 native
Umbrina coroides Sand drum Sciaenidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.0 native
Uncisudis advena Paralepididae bathypelagic 7.6 TL 3.4 native
Upeneus parvus Dwarf goatfish Mullidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.9 native
Urobatis jamaicensis Yellow stingray Urotrygonidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 3.5 native
Uroconger syringinus Threadtail conger Congridae demersal 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Urophycis cirrata Gulf hake Phycidae bathydemersal 66.0 TL 4.0 native
Urophycis floridana Southern codling Phycidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Urophycis regia Spotted codling Phycidae demersal 41.0 TL 4.3 native
Uropterygius macularius Marbled moray Muraenidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus Constellationfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 3.8 TL 3.1 native
Venefica procera Nettastomatidae bathydemersal 108.8 TL 3.5 native
Ventrifossa macropogon Longbeard grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 3.8 native
Vinciguerria nimbaria Oceanic lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 5.9 TL 3.2 native
Vinciguerria poweriae Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 4.3 TL 3.1 native
Xenocephalus egregius Freckled stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 33.0 TL 4.2 native
Xenodermichthys copei Bluntsnout smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 31.0 TL 3.2 native
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Spotted tinselfish Grammicolepididae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.7 native
Xenomystax congroides Bristletooth conger Congridae bathydemersal 87.6 TL 4.0 native
Xiphias gladius Swordfish Xiphiidae pelagic-oceanic 505.0 TL 4.5 native
Xyelacyba myersi Gargoyle cusk Ophidiidae bathydemersal 57.0 TL 3.7 native
Xyrichtys novacula Pearly razorfish Labridae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.1 native
Xyrichtys splendens Green razorfish Labridae reef-associated 17.5 TL 3.1 native
Yarrella blackfordi Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 40.3 TL 3.5 native
Zalieutes mcgintyi Tricorn batfish Ogcocephalidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Zameus squamulosus Velvet dogfish Somniosidae benthopelagic 84.0 TL 4.0 native
Zenopsis conchifer Silvery John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 80.0 TL 4.5 native
Zu cristatus Scalloped ribbonfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 144.0 TL 4.5 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 04/27/2010