Species in Great Lakes
     n= 137 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Acipenser fulvescens Lake sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 274.0 TL 3.3 native
Alosa pseudoharengus Alewife Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 48.8 TL 3.5 introduced
Ambloplites rupestris Rock bass Centrarchidae demersal 43.0 TL 3.4 native
Ameiurus melas Black bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 66.0 TL 3.7 native
Ameiurus natalis Yellow bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 47.0 TL 3.3 native
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 55.0 TL 3.4 native
Amia calva Bowfin Amiidae demersal 109.0 TL 3.8 native
Ammocrypta pellucida Eastern sand darter Percidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.6 native
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate perch Aphredoderidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.1 native
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater drum Sciaenidae demersal 95.0 TL 3.4 native
Campostoma anomalum Central stoneroller Cyprinidae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 2.0 native
Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback Catostomidae demersal 66.0 TL 2.6 native
Catostomus catostomus Longnose sucker Catostomidae demersal 64.0 TL 2.5 native
Chrosomus eos Northern redbelly dace Cyprinidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.2 native
Chrosomus erythrogaster Southern redbelly dace Cyprinidae demersal 9.1 TL 2.6 native
Clinostomus elongatus Redside dace Cyprinidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Coregonus alpenae Longjaw cisco Salmonidae demersal 45.6 TL 3.3 native
Coregonus artedi Lake cisco Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 57.0 TL 3.3 native
Coregonus clupeaformis Lake whitefish Salmonidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.1 native
Coregonus hoyi Bloater Salmonidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.3 native
Coregonus kiyi Kiyi Salmonidae pelagic 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Coregonus nigripinnis Blackfin cisco Salmonidae demersal 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Coregonus reighardi Shortnose cisco Salmonidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.4 native
Coregonus zenithicus Shortjaw cisco Salmonidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Cottus bairdii Mottled sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Cottus cognatus Slimy sculpin Cottidae demersal 12.1 TL 3.4 native
Cottus ricei Spoonhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.0 native
Couesius plumbeus Lake chub Cyprinidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.4 native
Culaea inconstans Brook stickleback Gasterosteidae demersal 8.7 TL 3.1 native
Cyprinella spiloptera Spotfin shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.0 TL 3.1 native
Dorosoma cepedianum American gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 63.3 TL 2.4 native
Erimyzon claviformis Western creek chubsucker Catostomidae demersal 23.0 TL native
Erimyzon oblongus Creek chubsucker Catostomidae demersal 37.6 TL 3.0 native
Erimyzon sucetta Lake chubsucker Catostomidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.0 native
Esox americanus americanus Redfin pickerel Esocidae demersal 43.7 TL 3.7 native
Esox americanus vermiculatus Grass pickerel Esocidae benthopelagic 37.6 TL 3.7 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Esox masquinongy Muskellunge Esocidae demersal 183.0 TL 4.5 native
Esox niger Chain pickerel Esocidae demersal 99.0 TL 3.3 native
Etheostoma blennioides Greenside darter Percidae benthopelagic 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.7 TL 3.3 native
Etheostoma exile Iowa darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 3.2 native
Etheostoma flabellare Fantail darter Percidae benthopelagic 8.4 TL 3.2 native
Etheostoma microperca Least darter Percidae benthopelagic 4.4 TL 3.5 native
Etheostoma nigrum Johnny darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 3.2 native
Etheostoma spectabile Orangethroat darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 3.3 endemic
Fundulus diaphanus diaphanus Banded killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.2 native
Fundulus dispar Starhead topminnow Fundulidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.1 endemic
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe topminnow Fundulidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.1 native
Hiodon tergisus Mooneye Hiodontidae pelagic 47.0 TL 3.7 native
Hybognathus hankinsoni Brassy minnow Cyprinidae demersal 9.7 TL 3.1 native
Hybopsis amblops Bigeye chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 2.9 native
Hypentelium nigricans Northern hog sucker Catostomidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.3 native
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 38.0 TL 4.5 native
Ichthyomyzon fossor Northern brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 17.0 TL 4.1 native
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis Silver lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 39.0 TL 4.5 native
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.1 native
Ictiobus niger Black buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.4 native
Labidesthes sicculus Brook silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic 13.0 TL 3.0 native
Lampetra lamottenii Brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 31.7 TL 4.3 native
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted gar Lepisosteidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose gar Lepisosteidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Lepomis cyanellus Green sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed Centrarchidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth Centrarchidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.3 native
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.6 endemic
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill Centrarchidae benthopelagic 41.0 TL 3.2 native
Lepomis megalotis Longear sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 24.0 TL 3.6 native
Lepomis peltastes Northern sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL native
Lethenteron appendix American brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.3 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 4.0 native
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped shiner Cyprinidae demersal 24.0 TL 3.3 native
Luxilus cornutus Common shiner Cyprinidae demersal 18.0 TL 2.3 native
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.8 TL 3.0 native
Margariscus margarita Pearl dace Cyprinidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.0 native
Minytrema melanops Spotted sucker Catostomidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Morone chrysops White bass Moronidae demersal 45.0 TL 4.0 native
Moxostoma anisurum Silver redhorse Catostomidae demersal 74.0 TL 3.0 native
Moxostoma carinatum River redhorse Catostomidae demersal 77.0 TL 3.6 native
Moxostoma duquesnii Black redhorse Catostomidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.0 native
Moxostoma erythrurum Golden redhorse Catostomidae demersal 78.0 TL 3.0 native
Moxostoma macrolepidotum Shorthead redhorse Catostomidae demersal 75.0 TL 3.1 native
Moxostoma valenciennesi Greater redhorse Catostomidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.3 native
Myoxocephalus thompsonii Deepwater sculpin Cottidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.2 native
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.2 introduced
Nocomis biguttatus Hornyhead chub Cyprinidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.0 native
Nocomis micropogon River chub Cyprinidae demersal 33.0 TL 3.2 native
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden shiner Cyprinidae demersal 30.0 TL 2.6 native
Notropis anogenus Pugnose shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 5.8 TL 2.7 native
Notropis buccatus Silverjaw minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.8 TL 3.1 native
Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.5 TL 2.8 native
Notropis dorsalis Bigmouth shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 2.9 native
Notropis heterodon Blackchin shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.1 TL 3.0 native
Notropis heterolepis Blacknose shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.8 TL 2.8 native
Notropis hudsonius Spottail shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 2.5 native
Notropis rubellus Rosyface shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.1 native
Notropis stramineus Sand shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.2 TL 2.4 native
Notropis texanus Weed shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.6 TL 2.5 native
Notropis volucellus Mimic shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.6 TL 2.6 native
Noturus flavus Stonecat Ictaluridae demersal 31.0 TL 3.2 native
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole madtom Ictaluridae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Noturus miurus Brindled madtom Ictaluridae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Oncorhynchus clarkii Cutthroat trout Salmonidae demersal 99.0 TL 4.0 introduced
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.2 introduced
Oncorhynchus keta Chum salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 111.0 TL 3.5 introduced
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho salmon Salmonidae demersal 107.9 TL 4.2 introduced
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.4 introduced
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye salmon Salmonidae pelagic-oceanic 84.0 TL 3.7 introduced
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.4 introduced
Opsopoeodus emiliae emiliae Pugnose minnow Cyprinidae demersal 6.6 TL 2.9 native
Perca flavescens American yellow perch Percidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.7 native
Percina caprodes Logperch Percidae benthopelagic 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Percina copelandi Channel darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 3.3 native
Percina maculata Blackside darter Percidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 4.0 native
Percina shumardi River darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.8 TL 3.4 native
Percopsis omiscomaycus Trout-perch Percopsidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Petromyzon marinus Sea lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.4 native
Phoxinus neogaeus Finescale dace Cyprinidae demersal 11.0 TL 2.6 native
Pimephales notatus Bluntnose minnow Cyprinidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.1 native
Polyodon spathula Mississippi paddlefish Polyodontidae demersal 221.0 TL 3.0 native
Pomoxis annularis White crappie Centrarchidae demersal 53.0 TL 4.4 native
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black crappie Centrarchidae benthopelagic 49.0 TL 4.2 native
Prosopium coulterii Pygmy whitefish Salmonidae benthopelagic 28.0 TL 3.1 native
Prosopium cylindraceum Round whitefish Salmonidae demersal 59.0 TL 3.3 native
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead catfish Ictaluridae demersal 155.0 TL 3.8 native
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose dace Cyprinidae demersal 22.5 TL 3.2 native
Rhinichthys obtusus Western blacknose dace Cyprinidae pelagic 12.4 TL 3.1 native
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.4 introduced
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 170.8 TL 3.2 introduced
Salvelinus alpinus alpinus Arctic char Salmonidae benthopelagic 107.0 TL 4.3 introduced
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook trout Salmonidae demersal 104.9 TL 3.1 native
Salvelinus namaycush Lake trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.3 native
Sander canadensis Sauger Percidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.1 native
Sander vitreus Walleye Percidae demersal 118.8 TL 4.5 native
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek chub Cyprinidae demersal 30.3 TL 4.0 native
Umbra limi Central mudminnow Umbridae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 04/27/2010