Barbulifer antennatus Böhlke & Robins, 1968
Barbulifer
Barbulifer antennatus
photo by Van Tassell, J.

Family:  Gobiidae (Gobies), subfamily: Gobiinae
Max. size:  1.97 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; marine
Distribution:  Western Atlantic: Bahamas to the Antilles.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits shallow rocky areas.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 22 March 2011 Ref. (123251)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Torres, Armi G. - 28.08.94
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 24.07.05
Checked by: Torres, Armi G. - 29.08.94

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17