Callogobius bifasciatus (Smith, 1958)
Doublebar goby
Callogobius bifasciatus
photo by Randall, J.E.

Family:  Gobiidae (Gobies), subfamily: Gobiinae
Max. size:  7 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 17 m
Distribution:  Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and Mozambique to the Persian Gulf.
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 7-7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9-10; Anal spines: 1-1; Anal soft rays: 8-9. Caudal fin rounded.
Biology:  Found on protected reefs or rubble bottoms.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 28 June 2018 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 19.02.98
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 24.07.05

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17