Etropus ectenes Jordan, 1889
Sole flounder
Etropus ectenes
photo by Eakins, R.

Family:  Cyclopsettidae (Sand whiffs)
Max. size:  20 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; brackish; marine
Distribution:  Eastern Pacific: Colombia to Peru.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits soft bottoms of shallow waters, including estuaries. Utilized fresh or as fishmeal.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 02 May 2008 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 12.07.95

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17