Menticirrhus nasus (Günther, 1868)
Highfin king croaker
photo by Robertson, R.

Family:  Sciaenidae (Drums or croakers)
Max. size:  52.6 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; marine
Distribution:  Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits coastal waters, bays and lower parts of estuaries (Ref. 9118). Feeds on polychaetes, crustaceans and mollusks (Ref. 9118).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 22 January 2020 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 14.07.95
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 25.10.17

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17