Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810
Blackfin sorcerer
photo by Serrano, A.

Family:  Nettastomatidae (Duckbill eels)
Max. size:  79.8 cm TL (male/unsexed); max.weight: 255.5 g
Environment:  bathypelagic; marine; depth range 37 - 1647 m
Distribution:  Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to the Gulf of Guinea including western Mediterranean. Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico to the Guianas and to southern Brazil (Ref. 47377).
Diagnosis:  Vertebrae: 190-210. Usually five supratemporal pores, SO5 absent. Lateral line pores 43-49. Median vomerine teeth somewhat enlarged. Posterior nostril near anterodorsal margin of eye.
Biology:  Occurs in holes on muddy bottoms of continental slope. Feeds mainly on crustaceans (Ref. 4776).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 20 October 2011 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Papasissi, Christine - 23.10.90
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 20.02.19
Checked by: Froese, Rainer - 10.06.03

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17