List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 253
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 18;Tab.1,p5)
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. 18;Tab.1,p5;Fig.3C,p14)
Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Agonopsis vulsa (p. 46;Tab.1,p8)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 24;Tab.1,p6)
Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Allosmerus elongatus (p. 20;Tab.1,p6)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 13;Tab.1,p5)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 19;Tab.1,p6)
Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Ammodytes personatus (p. 65;Tab.1,p10)
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Anarrhichthys ocellatus (p. 64;Tab.1,p10)
Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Anoplagonus inermis (p. 46;Tab.1,p8)
Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Anoplarchus insignis (p. 59;Tab.1,p10;Fig.9A,p60)
Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 Anoplarchus purpurescens (p. 59;Tab.1,p10)
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Anoplopoma fimbria (p. 36;Tab.1,p8)
Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Apodichthys flavidus (p. 63;Tab.1,p10)
Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Apodichthys fucorum (p. 63;Tab.1,p10)
Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Apristurus brunneus (p. 15;Tab.1,p5)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 24;Tab.1,p6)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 23;Tab.1,p6)
Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Artedius fenestralis (p. 38;Tab.1,p8)
Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Artedius harringtoni (p. 38;Tab.1,p8)
Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Artedius lateralis (p. 38;Tab.1,p8)
Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Artedius notospilotus (p. 38;Tab.1,p8)
Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Ascelichthys rhodorus (p. 38-39;Tab.1,p8)
Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Asemichthys taylori (p. 39;Tab.1,p8)
Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Atheresthes stomias (p. 68;Tab.1,p11)
Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860) Atractoscion nobilis (p. 55-56;Tab.1,p9)
Aulorhynchus flavidus Gill, 1861 Aulorhynchus flavidus (p. 29;Tab.1,p7)
Bathyagonus alascanus (Gilbert, 1896) Bathyagonus alascanus (p. 46;Tab.1,p8)
Bathyagonus infraspinatus (Gilbert, 1904) Bathyagonus infraspinatus (p. 48;Tab.1,p8)
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Gilbert, 1890 Bathyagonus nigripinnis (p. 48;Tab.1,p8)
Bathyagonus pentacanthus (Gilbert, 1890) Bathyagonus pentacanthus (p. 48;Tab.1,p8)
Bathyraja interrupta (Gill & Townsend, 1897) Bathyraja interrupta (p. 17;Tab.1,p5)
Bathyraja kincaidii (Garman, 1908) Bathyraja kincaidii (p. 17;Tab.1,p5)
Benthodesmus pacificus Parin & Becker, 1970 Benthodesmus pacificus (p. 67;Tab.1,p10)
Beringraja binoculata (Girard, 1855) Beringraja binoculata (p. 17;Tab.1,p5)
Beringraja inornata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1881) Raja inornata (p. 17;Tab.1,p5)
Beringraja rhina (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Raja rhina (p. 17-18;Tab.1,p5)
Blepsias cirrhosus (Pallas, 1814) Blepsias cirrhosus (p. 45-46;Tab.1,p8;Fig.6C,p42)
Bothragonus swanii (Steindachner, 1876) Bothragonus swanii (p. 48;Tab.1,p8)
Brachyistius frenatus Gill, 1862 Brachyistius frenatus (p. 56;Tab.1,p9)
Brama japonica Hilgendorf, 1878 Brama japonica (p. 55;Tab.1,p9)
Brosmophycis marginata (Ayres, 1854) Brosmophycis marginata (p. 27;Tab.1,p7;Fig.4A,p28)
Careproctus melanurus Gilbert, 1892 Careproctus melanurus (p. 51;Tab.1,p9;Fig.8A,p52)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 13;Tab.1,p5)
Chauliodus macouni Bean, 1890 Chauliodus macouni (p. 23-24;Tab.1,p6)
Chesnonia verrucosa (Lockington, 1880) Chesnonia verrucosa (p. 48-49;Tab.1,p9)
Chilara taylori (Girard, 1858) Chilara taylori (p. 27;Tab.1,p7)
Chirolophis decoratus (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) Chirolophis decoratus (p. 59;Tab.1,p10;Fig.9B,p60)
Chirolophis nugator (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Chirolophis nugator (p. 59;Tab.1,p10)
Chitonotus pugetensis (Steindachner, 1876) Chitonotus pugetensis (p. 39;Tab.1,p8)
Citharichthys sordidus (Girard, 1854) Citharichthys sordidus (p. 68;Tab.1,p11)
Citharichthys stigmaeus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Citharichthys stigmaeus (p. 68;Tab.1,p11)
Clevelandia ios (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Clevelandia ios (p. 66;Tab.1,p10)
Clinocottus acuticeps (Gilbert, 1896) Clinocottus acuticeps (p. 39;Tab.1,p8)
Clinocottus embryum (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Clinocottus embryum (p. 39;Tab.1,p8)
Clinocottus globiceps (Girard, 1858) Clinocottus globiceps (p. 39-40;Tab.1,p8)
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasii (p. 19;Tab.1,p6)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 27;Tab.1,p7)
Cottus aleuticus Gilbert, 1896 Cottus aleuticus (p. 40;Tab.1,p8)
Cottus asper Richardson, 1836 Cottus asper (p. 40;Tab.1,p8)
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis (Gilbert, 1896) Cryptacanthodes aleutensis (p. 62-63;Tab.1,p10)
Cryptacanthodes giganteus (Kittlitz, 1858) Cryptacanthodes giganteus (p. 63;Tab.1,p10)
Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons, 1854 Cymatogaster aggregata (p. 56;Tab.1,p9)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus (p. 29;Tab.1,p7)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 19-20;Tab.1,p6)
Dasycottus setiger Bean, 1890 Dasycottus setiger (p. 50;Tab.1,p9)
Diaphus theta Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890 Diaphus theta (p. 24;Tab.1,p6)
Embiotoca lateralis Agassiz, 1854 Embiotoca lateralis (p. 57;Tab.1,p9;Fig.8B,p52)
Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854 Engraulis mordax (p. 19;Tab.1,p6)
Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854) Enophrys bison (p. 40;Tab.1,p8)
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) Entosphenus tridentatus (p. 12;Tab.1,p5)
Eopsetta jordani (Lockington, 1879) Eopsetta jordani (p. 68;Tab.1,p11)
Eptatretus stoutii (Lockington, 1878) Eptatretus stoutii (p. 12;Tab.1,p5)
Eumicrotremus orbis (Günther, 1861) Eumicrotremus orbis (p. 51;Tab.1,p9)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Gadus chalcogrammus (p. 26;Tab.1,p7)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 26-27;Tab.1,p7)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 29;Tab.1,p7)
Genyonemus lineatus (Ayres, 1855) Genyonemus lineatus (p. 56;Tab.1,p9)
Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington, 1879 Glyptocephalus zachirus (p. 68;Tab.1,p11)
Gobiesox maeandricus (Girard, 1858) Gobiesox maeandricus (p. 66;Tab.1,p10)
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (Tilesius, 1811) Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (p. 40;Tab.1,p8)
Hemilepidotus spinosus Ayres, 1854 Hemilepidotus spinosus (p. 40-41;Tab.1,p8)
Hexagrammos decagrammus (Pallas, 1810) Hexagrammos decagrammus (p. 36-37;Tab.1,p8;Fig.5B,p35)
Hexagrammos lagocephalus (Pallas, 1810) Hexagrammos lagocephalus (p. 37;Tab.1,p8)
Hexagrammos stelleri Tilesius, 1810 Hexagrammos stelleri (p. 37;Tab.1,p8)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 15-16;Tab.1,p5)
Hippoglossoides elassodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Hippoglossoides elassodon (p. 68;Tab.1,p11)
Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt, 1904 Hippoglossus stenolepis (p. 69;Tab.1,p11)
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Hydrolagus colliei (p. 13;Tab.1,p5;Fig.3A,p14)
Hyperprosopon ellipticum (Gibbons, 1854) Hyperprosopon ellipticum (p. 57;Tab.1,p9)
Hypomesus pretiosus (Girard, 1854) Hypomesus pretiosus (p. 20;Tab.1,p6)
Hypsagonus quadricornis (Valenciennes, 1829) Hypsagonus quadricornis (p. 49;Tab.1,p9;Fig.7B,p47)
Icelinus borealis Gilbert, 1896 Icelinus borealis (p. 41;Tab.1,p8)
Icelinus burchami Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907 Icelinus burchami (p. 41;Tab.1,p8)
Icelinus filamentosus Gilbert, 1890 Icelinus filamentosus (p. 41;Tab.1,p8)
Icelinus fimbriatus Gilbert, 1890 Icelinus fimbriatus (p. 41;Tab.1,p8)
Icelinus tenuis Gilbert, 1890 Icelinus tenuis (p. 41;Tab.1,p8)
Icosteus aenigmaticus Lockington, 1880 Icosteus aenigmaticus (p. 65-66;Tab.1,p10)
Isopsetta isolepis (Lockington, 1880) Isopsetta isolepis (p. 69;Tab.1,p11)
Jordania zonope Starks, 1895 Jordania zonope (p. 41,43;Tab.1,p8;Fig.6A,p42)
Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett, 1947 Lamna ditropis (p. 13,15;Tab.1,p5;Fig.3B,p14)
Lampanyctus regalis (Gilbert, 1892) Nannobrachium regale (p. 24-25;Tab.1,p6)
Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870) Lampetra ayresii (p. 12-13;Tab.1,p5)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 26;Tab.1,p6)
Lepidogobius lepidus (Girard, 1858) Lepidogobius lepidus (p. 66;Tab.1,p10)
Lepidopsetta bilineata (Ayres, 1855) Lepidopsetta bilineata (p. 69;Tab.1,p11;Fig.10A,p70)
Lepidopsetta polyxystra Orr & Matarese, 2000 Lepidopsetta polyxystra (p. 69;Tab.1,p11)
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Leptoclinus maculatus (p. 61;Tab.1,p10)
Leptocottus armatus Girard, 1854 Leptocottus armatus (p. 43;Tab.1,p8)
Leuroglossus schmidti Rass, 1955 Leuroglossus schmidti (p. 20;Tab.1,p6)
Limanda aspera (Pallas, 1814) Limanda aspera (p. 69,71;Tab.1,p11)
Liparis callyodon (Pallas, 1814) Liparis callyodon (p. 53;Tab.1,p9)
Liparis cyclopus Günther, 1861 Liparis cyclopus (p. 53;Tab.1,p9)
Liparis dennyi Jordan & Starks, 1895 Liparis dennyi (p. 53;Tab.1,p9)
Liparis florae (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Liparis florae (p. 53;Tab.1,p9)
Liparis fucensis Gilbert, 1896 Liparis fucensis (p. 53-54;Tab.1,p9)
Liparis greeni (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Liparis greeni (p. 54;Tab.1,p9)
Liparis mucosus Ayres, 1855 Liparis mucosus (p. 54;Tab.1,p9)
Liparis pulchellus Ayres, 1855 Liparis pulchellus (p. 54;Tab.1,p9)
Liparis rutteri (Gilbert & Snyder, 1898) Liparis rutteri (p. 54;Tab.1,p9)
Lipariscus nanus Gilbert, 1915 Lipariscus nanus (p. 54;Tab.1,p9)
Lumpenella longirostris (Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907) Lumpenella longirostris (p. 61;Tab.1,p10)
Lumpenopsis hypochroma (Hubbs & Schultz, 1932) Lumpenopsis hypochroma (p. 61;Tab.1,p10)
Lumpenus sagitta Wilimovsky, 1956 Lumpenus sagitta (p. 61;Tab.1,p10)
Lycodapus mandibularis Gilbert, 1915 Lycodapus mandibularis (p. 57;Tab.1,p9)
Lycodapus parviceps Gilbert, 1896 Lycodapus parviceps (p. 58;Tab.1,p9)
Lycodes beringi Andriashev, 1935 Lycodes beringi (p. 58;Tab.1,p9)
Lycodes brevipes Bean, 1890 Lycodes brevipes (p. 58;Tab.1,p9)
Lycodes cortezianus (Gilbert, 1890) Lycodes cortezianus (p. 58;Tab.1,p9)
Lycodes pacificus Collett, 1879 Lycodes pacificus (p. 58;Tab.1,p9)
Lycodes palearis Gilbert, 1896 Lycodes palearis (p. 58-59;Tab.1,p9)
Lyopsetta exilis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Lyopsetta exilis (p. 71;Tab.1,p11)
Malacocottus kincaidi Gilbert & Thompson, 1905 Malacocottus kincaidi (p. 50-51;Tab.1,p9)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 20-21;Tab.1,p6)
Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855) Merluccius productus (p. 26;Tab.1,p7)
Microgadus proximus (Girard, 1854) Microgadus proximus (p. 27;Tab.1,p7)
Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879) Microstomus pacificus (p. 71;Tab.1,p11)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 72;Tab.1,p11)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 55;Tab.1,p9)
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (p. 43;Tab.1,p8)
Nautichthys oculofasciatus (Girard, 1858) Nautichthys oculofasciatus (p. 46;Tab.1,p8;Fig.7A,p47)
Nectoliparis pelagicus Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Nectoliparis pelagicus (p. 54-55;Tab.1,p9)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 18;Tab.1,p5)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. 16;Tab.1,p5)
Odontopyxis trispinosa Lockington, 1880 Odontopyxis trispinosa (p. 49;Tab.1,p9)
Oligocottus maculosus Girard, 1856 Oligocottus maculosus (p. 43;Tab.1,p8)
Oligocottus rimensis (Greeley, 1899) Oligocottus rimensis (p. 43;Tab.1,p8)
Oligocottus snyderi Greeley, 1898 Oligocottus snyderi (p. 43-44;Tab.1,p8;Fig.6B,p42)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Oncorhynchus clarkii (p. 21;Tab.1,p6)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 21;Tab.1,p6)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 22;Tab.1,p6)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 22;Tab.1,p6)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 22;Tab.1,p6)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 22;Tab.1,p6)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 22;Tab.1,p6)
Ophiodon elongatus Girard, 1854 Ophiodon elongatus (p. 37;Tab.1,p8)
Oxylebius pictus Gill, 1862 Oxylebius pictus (p. 37;Tab.1,p8;Fig.5C,p35)
Pallasina barbata (Steindachner, 1876) Pallasina barbata (p. 49;Tab.1,p9)
Paricelinus hopliticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Paricelinus hopliticus (p. 44;Tab.1,p8)
Parophrys vetulus Girard, 1854 Parophrys vetulus (p. 71;Tab.1,p11)
Peprilus simillimus (Ayres, 1860) Peprilus simillimus (p. 67-68;Tab.1,p10)
Phanerodon furcatus Girard, 1854 Phanerodon furcatus (p. 57;Tab.1,p9)
Phanerodon vacca (Girard, 1855) Damalichthys vacca (p. 56;Tab.1,p9)
Pholis clemensi Rosenblatt, 1964 Pholis clemensi (p. 63;Tab.1,p10)
Pholis laeta (Cope, 1873) Pholis laeta (p. 63-64;Tab.1,p10)
Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854) Pholis ornata (p. 64;Tab.1,p10)
Pholis schultzi Schultz, 1931 Pholis schultzi (p. 64;Tab.1,p10)
Phytichthys chirus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Phytichthys chirus (p. 61;Tab.1,p10)
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) Platichthys stellatus (p. 71;Tab.1,p11;Fig.10B,p70)
Plectobranchus evides Gilbert, 1890 Plectobranchus evides (p. 62;Tab.1,p10;Fig.9C,p60)
Pleuronichthys coenosus Girard, 1854 Pleuronichthys coenosus (p. 71;Tab.1,p11)
Pleuronichthys decurrens Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 Pleuronichthys decurrens (p. 71;Tab.1,p11)
Podothecus accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813) Podothecus accipenserinus (p. 49-50;Tab.1,p9)
Porichthys notatus Girard, 1854 Porichthys notatus (p. 27;Tab.1,p7)
Poroclinus rothrocki Bean, 1890 Poroclinus rothrocki (p. 62;Tab.1,p10)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 15;Tab.1,p5)
Protomyctophum crockeri (Bolin, 1939) Protomyctophum crockeri (p. 25;Tab.1,p6)
Protomyctophum thompsoni (Chapman, 1944) Protomyctophum thompsoni (p. 25;Tab.1,p6)
Psettichthys melanostictus Girard, 1854 Psettichthys melanostictus (p. 71-72;Tab.1,p11)
Psychrolutes paradoxus Günther, 1861 Psychrolutes paradoxus (p. 51;Tab.1,p9)
Psychrolutes sigalutes (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Psychrolutes sigalutes (p. 51;Tab.1,p9)
Ptilichthys goodei Bean, 1881 Ptilichthys goodei (p. 64;Tab.1,p10)
Radulinus asprellus Gilbert, 1890 Radulinus asprellus (p. 44;Tab.1,p8)
Radulinus boleoides Gilbert, 1898 Radulinus boleoides (p. 44;Tab.1,p8)
Rhamphocottus richardsonii Günther, 1874 Rhamphocottus richardsonii (p. 38;Tab.1,p8)
Rhinogobiops nicholsii (Bean, 1882) Rhinogobiops nicholsii (p. 66-67;Tab.1,p10;Fig.9D,p60)
Ronquilus jordani (Gilbert, 1889) Ronquilus jordani (p. 57;Tab.1,p9;Fig.8C,p52)
Ruscarius meanyi Jordan & Starks, 1895 Ruscarius meanyi (p. 44;Tab.1,p8)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 22-23;Tab.1,p6)
Salvelinus confluentus (Suckley, 1859) Salvelinus confluentus (p. 23;Tab.1,p6)
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma (p. 23;Tab.1,p6)
Sarda chiliensis (Cuvier, 1832) Sarda chiliensis (p. 67;Tab.1,p10)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops sagax (p. 19;Tab.1,p6)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 67;Tab.1,p10)
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Ayres, 1854) Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (p. 44-45;Tab.1,p8)
Scytalina cerdale Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Scytalina cerdale (p. 65;Tab.1,p10)
Sebastes aleutianus (Jordan & Evermann, 1898) Sebastes aleutianus (p. 29-30;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes alutus (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes alutus (p. 30;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes auriculatus Girard, 1854 Sebastes auriculatus (p. 30;Tab.1,p7;Fig.4B,p28)
Sebastes babcocki (Thompson, 1915) Sebastes babcocki (p. 30;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes brevispinis (Bean, 1884) Sebastes brevispinis (p. 30;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes caurinus Richardson, 1844 Sebastes caurinus (p. 30-31;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes crameri (Jordan, 1897) Sebastes crameri (p. 31;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes diploproa (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes diploproa (p. 31;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes elongatus Ayres, 1859 Sebastes elongatus (p. 31;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes emphaeus (Starks, 1911) Sebastes emphaeus (p. 31;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes entomelas (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes entomelas (p. 31-32;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes flavidus (Ayres, 1862) Sebastes flavidus (p. 32;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes helvomaculatus Ayres, 1859 Sebastes helvomaculatus (p. 32;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes maliger (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes maliger (p. 32;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes melanops Girard, 1856 Sebastes melanops (p. 32;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes miniatus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes miniatus (p. 32-33;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes mystinus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1881) Sebastes mystinus (p. 33;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes nebulosus Ayres, 1854 Sebastes nebulosus (p. 33;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes nigrocinctus Ayres, 1859 Sebastes nigrocinctus (p. 33;Tab.1,p7;Fig.4C,p28)
Sebastes paucispinis Ayres, 1854 Sebastes paucispinis (p. 33;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes pinniger (Gill, 1864) Sebastes pinniger (p. 33-34;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes proriger (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Sebastes proriger (p. 34;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes rosaceus Girard, 1854 Sebastes rosaceus (p. 34;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes ruberrimus (Cramer, 1895) Sebastes ruberrimus (p. 34;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes saxicola (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes saxicola (p. 34;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastes semicinctus (Gilbert, 1897) Sebastes semicinctus (p. 36;Tab.1,p7;Fig.5A,p35)
Sebastes zacentrus (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes zacentrus (p. 36;Tab.1,p7)
Sebastolobus alascanus Bean, 1890 Sebastolobus alascanus (p. 36;Tab.1,p7)
Seriphus politus Ayres, 1860 Seriphus politus (p. 56;Tab.1,p9)
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. 16;Tab.1,p5)
Sphyraena argentea Girard, 1854 Sphyraena argentea (p. 67;Tab.1,p10)
Spirinchus starksi (Fisk, 1913) Spirinchus starksi (p. 21;Tab.1,p6)
Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860) Spirinchus thaleichthys (p. 21;Tab.1,p6)
Squalus suckleyi (Girard, 1855) Squalus suckleyi (p. 16;Tab.1,p5)
Squatina californica Ayres, 1859 Squatina californica (p. 16;Tab.1,p5)
Stellerina xyosterna (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Stellerina xyosterna (p. 50;Tab.1,p9)
Stenobrachius leucopsarus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Stenobrachius leucopsarus (p. 25;Tab.1,p6)
Symphurus atricauda (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Symphurus atricaudus (p. 72;Tab.1,p11)
Synchirus gilli Bean, 1890 Synchirus gilli (p. 45;Tab.1,p8)
Syngnathus leptorhynchus Girard, 1854 Syngnathus leptorhynchus (p. 29;Tab.1,p7)
Synodus lucioceps (Ayres, 1855) Synodus lucioceps (p. 24;Tab.1,p6)
Tarletonbeania crenularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Tarletonbeania crenularis (p. 25;Tab.1,p6)
Tetronarce californica (Ayres, 1855) Torpedo californica (p. 17;Tab.1,p5)
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) Thaleichthys pacificus (p. 21;Tab.1,p6)
Trachipterus altivelis Kner, 1859 Trachipterus altivelis (p. 26;Tab.1,p6)
Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) Trachurus symmetricus (p. 55;Tab.1,p9)
Triakis semifasciata Girard, 1855 Triakis semifasciata (p. 15;Tab.1,p5)
Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius, 1813) Trichodon trichodon (p. 65;Tab.1,p10)
Triglops macellus (Bean, 1884) Triglops macellus (p. 45;Tab.1,p8)
Triglops pingelii Reinhardt, 1837 Triglops pingelii (p. 45;Tab.1,p8)
Xeneretmus latifrons (Gilbert, 1890) Xeneretmus latifrons (p. 50;Tab.1,p9)
Xeneretmus leiops Gilbert, 1915 Xeneretmus leiops (p. 50;Tab.1,p9)
Xeneretmus triacanthus (Gilbert, 1890) Xeneretmus triacanthus (p. 50;Tab.1,p9)
Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz, 1858) Xiphister atropurpureus (p. 62;Tab.1,p10)
Xiphister mucosus (Girard, 1858) Xiphister mucosus (p. 62;Tab.1,p10)
Zaniolepis latipinnis Girard, 1858 Zaniolepis latipinnis (p. 37;Tab.1,p8)
Zaprora silenus Jordan, 1896 Zaprora silenus (p. 64-65;Tab.1,p10)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10