List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 121
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Acipenser fulvescens (p. )
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. )
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Ammodytes marinus (p. )
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Apsilus dentatus (p. )
Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860) Atractoscion nobilis (p. )
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. )
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. )
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. )
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. )
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. )
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus fulvus (p. )
Cetengraulis mysticetus (Günther, 1867) Cetengraulis mysticetus (p. )
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. )
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. )
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasii (p. )
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. )
Copadichromis mloto (Iles, 1960) Copadichromis mloto (p. )
Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 Coregonus artedi (p. )
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) Coregonus clupeaformis (p. )
Cynoglossus arel (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoglossus macrolepidus (p. )
Cynoscion analis (Jenyns, 1842) Cynoscion analis (p. )
Engraulis anchoita Hubbs & Marini, 1935 Engraulis anchoita (p. )
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. )
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. )
Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854 Engraulis mordax (p. )
Engraulis ringens Jenyns, 1842 Engraulis ringens (p. )
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. )
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. )
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. )
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. )
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. )
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. )
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. )
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. )
Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt, 1904 Hippoglossus stenolepis (p. )
Hypomesus olidus (Pallas, 1814) Hypomesus olidus (p. )
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. )
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. )
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. )
Lethrinops longipinnis Eccles & Lewis, 1978 Lethrinops longipinnis (p. )
Lethrinops parvidens Trewavas, 1931 Lethrinops parvidens (p. )
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus mahsena (p. )
Limanda ferruginea (Storer, 1839) Pleuronectes ferrugineus (p. )
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. )
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. )
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. )
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. )
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. )
Merluccius angustimanus Garman, 1899 Merluccius angustimanus (p. )
Merluccius gayi (Guichenot, 1848) Merluccius gayi (p. )
Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855) Merluccius productus (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. )
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. )
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. )
Mylochromis anaphyrmus (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973) Maravichromis anaphyrmus (p. )
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. )
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Nemadactylus macropterus (p. )
Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus bipunctatus (p. )
Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nemipterus hexodon (p. )
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. )
Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus marginatus (p. )
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. )
Nemipterus nemurus (Bleeker, 1857) Nemipterus nemurus (p. )
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. )
Nemipterus thosaporni Russell, 1991 Nemipterus thosaporni (p. )
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. )
Oreochromis esculentus (Graham, 1928) Oreochromis esculentus (p. )
Oreochromis shiranus Boulenger, 1897 Oreochromis shiranus shiranus (p. )
Otolithoides biauritus (Cantor, 1849) Otolithoides biauritus (p. )
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. )
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. )
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. )
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. )
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. )
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. )
Polydactylus multiradiatus (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus multiradiatus (p. )
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. )
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. )
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. )
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. )
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. )
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. )
Pseudojuloides elongatus Ayling & Russell, 1977 Pseudojuloides elongatus (p. )
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pleuronectes americanus (p. )
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus typus (p. )
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. )
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. )
Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. )
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta trutta (p. )
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. )
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. )
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. )
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops caeruleus (p. )
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanostictus (p. )
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. )
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. )
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. )
Scolopsis lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Scolopsis lineatus (p. )
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. )
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. )
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. )
Sebastes alutus (Gilbert, 1890) Sebastes alutus (p. )
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. )
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. )
Squalus suckleyi (Girard, 1855) Squalus acanthias (p. )
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes planifrons (p. )
Stolothrissa tanganicae Regan, 1917 Stolothrissa tanganicae (p. )
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. )
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. )
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. )
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. )
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. )
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. )
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. )
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarkii (p. )
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10