List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 97
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthogobius flavimanus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Acanthopagrus schlegelii (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Acentrogobius pflaumii (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Ambassis buruensis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853) Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius phalaena (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883) Apogon niger (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Apogon pseudotaeniatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Callionymus curvicornis Valenciennes, 1837 Repomucenus richardsonii (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Callionymus enneactis Bleeker, 1879 Callionymus enneactis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Callionymus pleurostictus Fricke, 1982 Callionymus pleurostictus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenak (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Inegocia guttata (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Dactylopus dactylopus (Valenciennes, 1837) Dactylopus dactylopus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Elops hawaiensis Regan, 1909 Elops hawaiensis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Encrasicholina heteroloba (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquama (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Epinephelus bruneus Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus bruneus (p. 125536)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus quoyanus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Eviota storthynx (Rofen, 1959) Eviota storthynx (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Evynnis cardinalis (Lacepède, 1802) Evynnis cardinalis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854) Favonigobius reichei (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Gymnothorax reticularis Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax reticularis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Gymnura japonica (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres nigrescens (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Hemitrygon bennettii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis bennetti (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Inegocia japonica (p. 125536)
Jaydia carinatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon carinatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Konosirus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Konosirus punctatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Leiognathus berbis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus berbis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Leiognathus ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthus chinensis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Nematalosa japonica Regan, 1917 Nematalosa japonica (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Neopomacentrus bankieri (Richardson, 1846) Neopomacentrus bankieri (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Ostorhinchus fasciatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Oxyurichthys papuensis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys papuensis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Oxyurichthys tentacularis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oxyurichthys tentacularis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Parablennius yatabei (Jordan & Snyder, 1900) Parablennius yatabei (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Paracentropogon longispinis (Cuvier, 1829) Paracentropogon longispinus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Bleeker, 1853) Parachaeturichthys polynema (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Paralichthys olivaceus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Parapercis snyderi Jordan & Starks, 1905 Parapercis snyderi (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Parupeneus biaculeatus (Richardson, 1846) Parupeneus biaculeatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus ciliatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Petroscirtes breviceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Petroscirtes breviceps (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys kaakan (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Psammogobius biocellatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Psettina tosana Amaoka, 1963 Psettina tosana (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus Günther, 1862 Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Redigobius bikolanus (Herre, 1927) Redigobius bikolanus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) Sardinella zunasi (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Scolecenchelys macroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys macropterus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastiscus marmoratus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Sphyraena pinguis Günther, 1874 Sphyraena pinguis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Stephanolepis cirrhifer (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Takifugu alboplumbeus (Richardson, 1845) Takifugu alboplumbeus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Teixeirichthys jordani (Rutter, 1897) Teixeirichthys jordani (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1848) Thryssa dussumieri (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Thysanophrys celebica (Bleeker, 1855) Thysanophrys celebica (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Trachinocephalus trachinus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Trachinocephalus myops (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Gill, 1859) Tridentiger trigonocephalus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Valenciennea immaculata (Ni, 1981) Valenciennea immaculata (p. Tab.2.2; App.A)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10