List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 120
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Pterolebias peruensis (p. )
Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933 Aphyosemion calliurum ahli (p. )
Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Aphyosemion bivittatum (p. )
Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion calliurum (p. )
Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Apistogramma pertense (p. )
Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (p. )
Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Astyanax mexicanus (p. )
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias bellottii (p. )
Austrolebias nigripinnis (Regan, 1912) Cynolebias nigripinnis (p. )
Badis badis (Hamilton, 1822) Badis badis (p. )
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus semifasciolatus (p. )
Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Belonesox belizanus (p. )
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. )
Brachygobius nunus (Hamilton, 1822) Brachygobius nunus (p. )
Bryconalestes longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Brycinus longipinnis (p. )
Cobitis biwae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Cobitis biwae (p. )
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. )
Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (Regan, 1912) Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (p. )
Cyprinodon macularius Baird & Girard, 1853 Cyprinodon macularius (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. )
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Brachydanio albolineatus (p. )
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio frankei (p. )
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio rerio (p. )
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Puntius filamentosus (p. )
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusilla (p. )
Desmopuntius pentazona (Boulenger, 1894) Barbus pentazona (p. )
Elassoma evergladei Jordan, 1884 Elassoma evergladei (p. )
Elassoma zonatum Jordan, 1877 Elassoma zonatum (p. )
Enteromius viviparus (Weber, 1897) Barbus viviparus (p. )
Epiplatys chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) Epiplatys chaperi (p. )
Epiplatys sexfasciatus Gill, 1862 Epiplatys sexfasciatus (p. )
Foerschichthys flavipinnis (Meinken, 1932) Foerschichthys flavipinnis (p. )
Fundulopanchax arnoldi (Boulenger, 1908) Aphyosemion arnoldi (p. )
Fundulopanchax cinnamomeus (Clausen, 1963) Aphyosemion cinnamomeum (p. )
Fundulopanchax sjostedti (Lönnberg, 1895) Aphyosemion sjoestedti (p. )
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus (p. )
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia affinis holbrooki (p. )
Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843) Garra rufa (p. )
Garra widdowsoni (Trewavas, 1955) Typhlogarra widdowsoni (p. )
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. )
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio gobio (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernua (p. )
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. )
Halieutaea coccinea Alcock, 1889 Halieutaea coccinea (p. )
Hasemania nana (Lütken, 1875) Hasemania marginata (p. )
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. )
Hemigrammus gracilis (Lütken, 1875) Hyphessobrycon gracilis (p. )
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. )
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. )
Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Heros severus (p. )
Heterandria formosa (Girard, 1859) Heterandria formosa (p. )
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon serpae (p. )
Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 Hyphessobrycon flammeus (p. )
Hyphessobrycon griemi Hoedeman, 1957 Hyphessobrycon griemi (p. )
Hyphessobrycon haraldschultzi Travassos, 1960 Hyphessobrycon haraldschultzi (p. )
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus megalopterus (p. )
Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis (p. )
Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 Jordanella floridae (p. )
Lacustricola katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Aplocheilichthys katangae (p. )
Limia melanogaster (Günther, 1866) Limia melanogaster (p. )
Limia melanogaster (Günther, 1866) Poecilia melanogaster (p. )
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. )
Melanotaenia maccullochi Ogilby, 1915 Melanotaenia maccullochi (p. )
Microctenopoma ansorgii (Boulenger, 1912) Ctenopoma ansorgei (p. )
Microctenopoma ansorgii (Boulenger, 1912) Ctenopoma ansorgii (p. )
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers & Harry, 1948) Apistogramma ramirezi (p. )
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. )
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. )
Moenkhausia pittieri Eigenmann, 1920 Moenkhausia pittieri (p. )
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. )
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. )
Mugilogobius abei (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Mugilogobius abei (p. )
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara anomala (p. )
Nematolebias whitei (Myers, 1942) Cynolebias whitei (p. )
Neolamprologus leleupi (Poll, 1956) Neolamprologus leleupi (p. )
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius guentheri (p. )
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius palmquisti (p. )
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius palmquisti (p. )
Nothobranchius melanospilus (Pfeffer, 1896) Nothobranchius melanospilus (p. )
Nothobranchius orthonotus (Peters, 1844) Nothobranchius mayeri (p. )
Nothobranchius palmqvisti (Lönnberg, 1907) Nothobranchius palmquesti (p. )
Nothobranchius rachovii Ahl, 1926 Nothobranchius rachovii (p. )
Notholebias minimus (Myers, 1942) Cynolebias ladigesi (p. )
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Barbus oliogolepis (p. )
Oreochromis alcalicus (Hilgendorf, 1905) Oreochromis alcalicus alcalicus (p. )
Oreochromis grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Tilapia grahami (p. )
Pachypanchax playfairii (Günther, 1866) Pachypanchax playfairii (p. )
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956) Cheirodon axelrodi (p. )
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Chanda ranga (p. )
Pelvicachromis kribensis (Boulenger, 1911) Pelmatochromis kribensis (p. 69)
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis pulcher (p. )
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus conchonius (p. )
Phallichthys amates (Miller, 1907) Phallichthys amates (p. )
Phenacogrammus interruptus (Boulenger, 1899) Phenacogrammus interruptus (p. )
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Mollienesia latipinna (p. )
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. )
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. )
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. )
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Mollienesia velifera (p. )
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Poecilia velifera (p. )
Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1894) Pristella riddlei (p. )
Procatopus nototaenia Boulenger, 1904 Procatopus nototaenia (p. )
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor multicolor (p. )
Pterolebias longipinnis Garman, 1895 Pterolebias longipinnis (p. )
Pterolebias zonatus Myers, 1935 Pterolebias zonatus (p. )
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum eimekei (p. )
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. )
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. )
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) (p. )
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Barbus titteya (p. )
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. )
Rineloricaria parva (Boulenger, 1895) Loricaria parva (p. )
Rivulus cylindraceus Poey, 1860 Rivulus cylindraceus (p. )
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. )
Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann, 1908 Thayeria obliqua (p. )
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. )
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. )
Trigonostigma heteromorpha (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora heteromorpha (p. )
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840) Umbra limi (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10