List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 180
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Acanthemblemaria aspera (p. 76)
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus lineatus (p. 83)
Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Acyrtops beryllinus (p. 82)
Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Acyrtus rubiginosus (p. 82)
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ahlia egmontis (p. 30)
Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Dixonina nemoptera (p. 22)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 28)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Alutera scripta (p. 85)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 28)
Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Apogon americanus (p. 45)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 45)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 45)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 45)
Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogon townsendi (p. 45)
Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Argentina striata (p. 25)
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 26)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Apogonichthys stellatus (p. 46)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 79,98-100,102)
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous tajasica (p. 69)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 69)
Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomus nigricinctus (p. 73)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 87)
Carapus bermudensis (Jones, 1874) Carapus bermudensis (p. 77)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 16)
Carcharhinus perezii (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus springeri (p. 16)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus ensiferus (p. 49)
Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomus parallelus (p. 49)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 49)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 59)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 59)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 59)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 88,107)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cypselurus heterurus (p. 32)
Chilorhinus suensonii Lütken, 1852 Chilorhinus suensoni (p. 28)
Chimaera cubana Howell Rivero, 1936 Chimaera cubana (p. 21)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 26)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 60)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. 83)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrai (p. 61)
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 28)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 68)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 70)
Cosmocampus brachycephalus (Poey, 1868) Corythoichthys brachycephalus (p. 35)
Cruriraja rugosa Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958 Cruriraja rugosa (p. 18)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Gobionellis boleosoma (p. 70)
Cubanichthys pengelleyi (Fowler, 1939) Chriopeoides pengelleyi (p. 33)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus variegatus (p. 33)
Dajaus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monticola (p. 78)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holacanthus (p. 87)
Diplectrum bivittatum (Valenciennes, 1828) Diplectrum bivittatum (p. 40)
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) Callionymus pauciradiatus (p. 71)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 61)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 68)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 29)
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiosoma horsti (p. 70)
Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes boehlkei (p. 76)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes pectoralis (p. 76)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 72)
Eques lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 56)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 56)
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Erotelis smaragdus (p. 68)
Eustomias brevibarbatus Parr, 1927 Eustomias brevibarbatus (p. 25)
Eustomias longibarba Parr, 1927 Eustomias longibarba (p. 25)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 37)
Galeus antillensis Springer, 1979 Galeus arae (p. 16)
Gambusia melapleura (Gosse, 1851) Gambusia melapleura (p. 34)
Gambusia wrayi Regan, 1913 Gambusia wrayi (p. 34)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 15)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 70)
Gobiesox punctulatus (Poey, 1876) Gobiesox punctulatus (p. 82)
Gobioclinus bucciferus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomus bucciferus (p. 73)
Gobioclinus gobio (Valenciennes, 1836) Labrisomus gobio (p. 73)
Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomus guppyi (p. 73)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 68)
Gobionellus oceanicus (Pallas, 1770) Gobionellus oceanicus (p. 70)
Gobiosoma grosvenori (Robins, 1964) Garmannia grosvenori (p. 70)
Gobiosoma hildebrandi (Ginsburg, 1939) Garmannia hildebrandi (p. 70)
Gobiosoma robustum Ginsburg, 1933 Gobiosoma robustum (p. 70)
Guavina guavina (Valenciennes, 1837) Guavina guavina (p. 68)
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Haemulon steindachneri (p. 54)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 61)
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 61)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 62)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 62)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 88)
Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatis say (p. 19)
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (Günther, 1861) Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (p. 72)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 41)
Hypsoblennius exstochilus Böhlke, 1959 Hypsoblennius exstochilus (p. 72)
Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 Joturus pichardi (p. )
Kathetostoma cubanum Barbour, 1941 Kathetostoma cubana (p. 65)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 74)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 76)
Limia melanogaster (Günther, 1866) Limia melanogaster (p. 34,101)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 71,100)
Lythrypnus elasson Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus elasson (p. 71)
Lythrypnus nesiotes Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus nesiotes (p. 71)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus aurolineatus (p. 74)
Malacoctenus erdmani Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus erdmani (p. 74)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 74)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Malacoctenus macropus (p. 74)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 74)
Malacoctenus versicolor (Poey, 1876) Malacoctenus versicolor (p. 75)
Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Micrognathus vittatus (p. 36)
Microphis lineatus (Kaup, 1856) Oostethus lineatus (p. 36)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 20)
Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) Ceratobatis robertsii (p. 20)
Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) Mobula hypostoma (p. 20)
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringua edwardsi (p. 28)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 78)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 78)
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugil trichodon (p. 78)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 16)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 27)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys acuminatus (p. 30)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys oculatus (p. 30)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 18)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrus marianus (p. 38)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 27)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 73)
Ophioblennius macclurei (Silvester, 1915) Ophioblennius atlanticus macclurei (p. 73)
Opistognathus maxillosus Poey, 1860 Opisthognathus maxillosus (p. 71)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Blennius pilicornis (p. 72)
Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Paraclinus nigripinnis (p. 75)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus acuminatus (p. 56)
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Chilodipterus affinis (p. 46)
Parophidion schmidti (Woods & Kanazawa, 1951) Parophidion schmidti (p. 76)
Peristedion gracile Goode & Bean, 1896 Peristedion gracile (p. 81)
Petrotyx sanguineus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Petrotyx sanguineus (p. 76)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Apogon conklini (p. 45)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Apogon pigmentarius (p. 45)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Heteristius rubrocinctus (p. 65)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 38)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinatus (p. 17)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Chaetodon aculeatus (p. 59)
Pseudobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Rhinobatos percellens (p. 18)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remilegia australis (p. 84)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Scoliodon terraenovae (p. 16)
Rypticus bistrispinus (Mitchill, 1818) Rypticus bistrispinus (p. 44)
Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Rypticus subbifrenatus (p. 44)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 66)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus coruscus (p. 38)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Holocentrus vexillarius (p. 38)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius cristatus (p. 72)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 67)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 79)
Scorpaena calcarata Goode & Bean, 1882 Scorpaena calcarata (p. 78)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 80)
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 80)
Scorpaena isthmensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaena isthmensis (p. 80)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 80)
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 43)
Sicydium plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Sicydium plumieri (p. 71)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. )
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. 63)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 64)
Sphoeroides greeleyi Gilbert, 1900 Sphaeroides eulepidotus (p. 87)
Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818 Squatina dumeril (p. 17)
Starksia fasciata (Longley, 1934) Starksia fasciata (p. 75)
Starksia ocellata (Steindachner, 1876) Starksia ocellata (p. 75)
Stathmonotus tekla Nichols, 1910 Stathmonotus stahli tekla (p. 75)
Stegastes fuscus (Cuvier, 1830) Eupomacentrus fuscus (p. 60)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Eupomacentrus leucostictus (p. 60)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Eupomacentrus planifrons (p. 60)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Eupomacentrus variabilis (p. 61)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 26)
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Syacium micrurum (p. 83)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 27)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 27)
Synodus poeyi Jordan, 1887 Synodus poeyi (p. 27)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 27)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 62)
Tomicodon fasciatus (Peters, 1859) Tomicodon fasciatus (p. 82)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 27)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachynotus glaucus (p. 49)
Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Eucinostomus lefroyi (p. 55)
Umbrina broussonnetii Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina broussoneti (p. 57)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 85)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 67)
Zenion hololepis (Goode & Bean, 1896) Zenion hololepis (p. 39)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10