List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 129
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 1)
Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf septemfasciatus (p. 13)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 13)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 8)
Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Acanthurus guttatus (p. 5)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 23)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 6)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 32)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 18)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Alutera scripta (p. 21)
Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Amphiprion bicinctus (p. 36)
Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Amphiprion sebae (p. 36)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. 26)
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furcatus (p. 18)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 5)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 14)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 14)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. 14)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. 24)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 13)
Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853 Caesio xanthonotus (p. 13)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculatus (p. 12)
Canthigaster jactator (Jenkins, 1901) Canthigaster jactator (p. 36)
Canthigaster solandri (Richardson, 1845) Canthigaster solandri (p. 9)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 2)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 9)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 8)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 7)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodelus (p. 18)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 16)
Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon bennetti (p. 16)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 16)
Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795 Chaetodon falcula (p. 17)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 16)
Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ornatissimus (p. 16)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 17)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 16)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 5)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 23)
Cheilopogon suttoni (Whitley & Colefax, 1938) Cypselurus suttoni (p. 7)
Cheilopogon unicolor (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus unicolor (p. 7)
Chlorurus microrhinos (Bleeker, 1854) Scarus microrhinos (p. 19)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. 17)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 4)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 13)
Doryrhamphus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus melanopleura melanopleura (p. 24)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 22)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Mugil vaigiensis (p. 5)
Enchelycore bikiniensis (Schultz, 1953) Gymnothorax bikiniensis (p. 21)
Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846) Epinephalus kohleri (p. 9)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 22)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 32)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 7)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres oblongus (p. 1)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 28)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aureolineatus (p. 36)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus tricolor (p. 26)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax petelli (p. 19)
Halicampus grayi Kaup, 1856 Corythoichthys flavofasciatus conspicillatus (p. 24)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres centiquadrus (p. 37)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 2)
Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Halichoeres trimaculatus (p. 3)
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. 36)
Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) Hemigymnus melapterus (p. 3)
Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskål, 1775) Hemirhamphus marginatus (p. 1)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 16)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 16)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 18)
Hipposcarus harid (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus harid (p. 19)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (p. 1)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus orientalis (p. 20)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taeniura (p. 33)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 20)
Labrichthys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847) Labrichthys cyanotaenia (p. 3)
Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928 Labroides bicolor (p. 3)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 10)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 35)
Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus variegatus (p. 18)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus vaigiensis (p. 14)
Macropharyngodon geoffroy (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Macropharyngodon geoffroyi (p. 3)
Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839) Macropharyngodon meleagris (p. 3)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys buniva (p. 12)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandocculis (p. 15)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys samoensis (p. 10)
Myripristis adusta Bleeker, 1853 Myripristis adustus (p. 30,35)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. 35)
Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis pralinus (p. 35)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Ginglymostoma ferrugineum (p. 7)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Neoniphon sammara (p. 28)
Osteomugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858) Mugil engeli (p. 4)
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. 12)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 34)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus chryserydros (p. 22)
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. 9)
Platybelone platyura (Bennett, 1832) Belone platyura (p. 32)
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (p. 11)
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. 23)
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pterois radiata (p. 18)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 12)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhinecanthus rectangulus (p. 12)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Holocentrus diadema (p. 30)
Sargocentron microstoma (Günther, 1859) Holocentrus microstomus (p. 28)
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrus lacteoguttatus (p. 28)
Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentrus tiere (p. 15)
Scarus altipinnis (Steindachner, 1879) Scarus altipinnis (p. 19)
Scarus dubius Bennett, 1828 Scarus formosus (p. 19)
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus aeruginosus (p. 19)
Scarus forsteni (Bleeker, 1861) Scarus forsteri (p. 19)
Scarus hypselopterus Bleeker, 1853 Scarus javanicus (p. 19)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus niger (p. 17)
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus prasiognathos (p. 19)
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus pectoralis (p. 18)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Chorinemus sanctipetri (p. 36)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 17)
Stethojulis albovittata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Stethojulis axillaris (p. 3)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. 3)
Sufflamen bursa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen bursa (p. 12)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysoptera (p. 13)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma melanochir (p. 3)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwicke (p. 3)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 3)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma purpureum (p. 3)
Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma quinquevittatum (p. 3)
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma trilobatum (p. 37)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Neothunnus macropterus (p. 6)
Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus arge (p. 31)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 8,14)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 17)
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 17)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10