List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 78
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. )
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. )
Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Acrocheilus alutaceus (p. )
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. )
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Amblyraja badia (p. )
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Anoplopoma fimbria (p. )
Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Antimora microlepis (p. )
Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Apodichthys flavidus (p. )
Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Xererpes fucorum (p. )
Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Apristurus brunneus (p. )
Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Reinhardtius stomias (p. )
Bathyraja abyssicola (Gilbert, 1896) Bathyraja abyssicola (p. )
Bathyraja interrupta (Gill & Townsend, 1897) Bathyraja interrupta (p. )
Bathyraja trachura (Gilbert, 1892) Bathyraja trachura (p. )
Beringraja binoculata (Girard, 1855) Raja binoculata (p. )
Beringraja rhina (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Raja rhina (p. )
Beringraja stellulata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Raja stellulata (p. )
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. )
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. )
Clidoderma asperrimum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Clidoderma asperrimum (p. )
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasii (p. )
Embassichthys bathybius (Gilbert, 1890) Microstomus bathybius (p. )
Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854 Engraulis mordax (p. )
Eopsetta jordani (Lockington, 1879) Eopsetta jordani (p. )
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. )
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. )
Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington, 1879 Glyptocephalus zachirus (p. )
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. )
Hippoglossoides elassodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Hippoglossoides elassodon (p. )
Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt, 1904 Hippoglossus stenolepis (p. )
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Hydrolagus colliei (p. )
Hypanus dipterurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Dasyatis dipterura (p. )
Isopsetta isolepis (Lockington, 1880) Isopsetta isolepis (p. )
Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett, 1947 Lamna ditropis (p. )
Lepidopsetta bilineata (Ayres, 1855) Lepidopsetta bilineata (p. )
Leptocottus armatus Girard, 1854 Leptocottus armatus (p. )
Limanda aspera (Pallas, 1814) Limanda aspera (p. )
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. )
Lyopsetta exilis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Lyopsetta exilis (p. )
Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855) Merluccius productus (p. )
Microgadus proximus (Girard, 1854) Microgadus proximus (p. )
Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879) Microstomus pacificus (p. )
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. )
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Oncorhynchus clarki clarki (p. )
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. )
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. )
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. )
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. )
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. )
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. )
Ophiodon elongatus Girard, 1854 Ophiodon elongatus (p. )
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus mordax dentex (p. )
Parophrys vetulus Girard, 1854 Parophrys vetula (p. )
Pholis clemensi Rosenblatt, 1964 Pholis clemensi (p. )
Pholis laeta (Cope, 1873) Pholis laeta (p. )
Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854) Pholis ornata (p. )
Pholis schultzi Schultz, 1931 Pholis schultzi (p. )
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) Platichthys stellatus (p. )
Pleuronichthys coenosus Girard, 1854 Pleuronichthys coenosus (p. )
Pleuronichthys decurrens Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 Pleuronichthys decurrens (p. )
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. )
Psettichthys melanostictus Girard, 1854 Psettichthys melanostictus (p. )
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. )
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. )
Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836) Richardsonius balteatus (p. )
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta trutta (p. )
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma malma (p. )
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. )
Sebastes ruberrimus (Cramer, 1895) Sebastes ruberrimus (p. )
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. )
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. )
Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860) Spirinchus thaleichthys (p. )
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. )
Tetronarce californica (Ayres, 1855) Torpedo californica (p. )
Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836) Thaleichthys pacificus (p. )
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Thymallus arcticus arcticus (p. )
Trachipterus altivelis Kner, 1859 Trachipterus altivelis (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10