List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 169
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 122)
Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus arcasii (p. 90)
Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005) Rutilus macrolepidotus (p. 90)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser güldenstädti (p. 45)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccari (p. 45)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 44)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. 46)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 45)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 46)
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. 82)
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Alburnus alburnus albidus (p. 118)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 118)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus alborella (p. 118)
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides (p. 118)
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides mento (p. 118)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 48)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 48)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. 146)
Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866) Phoxinus hispanicus (p. 90)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 148)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 152)
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aphanius iberus (p. 152)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina mochon (p. 168)
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. 126)
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa (p. 126)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Nemacheilus barbatulus (p. 140)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Noemacheilus barbatulus (p. 140)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 114)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus borysthenicus (p. 114)
Barbus cyclolepis Heckel, 1837 Barbus cyclolepis (p. 114)
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. 116)
Barbus petenyi Heckel, 1852 Barbus meridionalis petenyi (p. 116)
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus barbus plebejus (p. 116)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca björkna (p. 120)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 134)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 132)
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius auratus gibelio (p. 134)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Mugil auratus (p. 169)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Mugil chelo (p. 169)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Mugil capito (p. 169)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Mugil saliens (p. 169)
Chondrostoma knerii Heckel, 1843 Chondrostoma kneri (p. 110)
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. 108)
Chondrostoma phoxinus Heckel, 1843 Chondrostoma phoxinus (p. 110)
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840 Chondrostoma soetta (p. 110)
Cobitis elongata Heckel & Kner, 1858 Cobitis elongata (p. 142)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. 142)
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. 73)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 72)
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. 71)
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus oxyrinchus (p. 72)
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus oxyrhynchus (p. 72)
Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus peled (p. 72)
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. 71)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 172)
Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837 Cottus poecilopus (p. 172)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 136)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio haematopterus (p. 136)
Cyprinus rubrofuscus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinus carpio viridiviolaceus (p. 136)
Delminichthys adspersus (Heckel, 1843) Paraphoxinus adspersus (p. 90)
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Paraphoxinus ghethaldii (p. 90)
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Paraphoxinus pstrossi (p. 90)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Roccus labrax (p. 156)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 78)
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon mariae (p. 42)
Eudontomyzon vladykovi Oliva & Zanandrea, 1959 Eudontomyzon vladykovi (p. 42)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 152)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 174)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio gobio (p. 112)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernua (p. 161)
Gymnocephalus schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus schraetzer (p. 162)
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. 62)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 44)
Iberochondrostoma lemmingii (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus lemmingii (p. 90)
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Padogobius panizzai (p. 170)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 40)
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. 40)
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis cyanellus (p. 166)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 166)
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. 90)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 96)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. 92)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 154)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota leptura (p. 154)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota maculosa (p. 154)
Luciobarbus comizo (Steindachner, 1864) Barbus comiza (p. 116)
Luciobarbus graecus (Steindachner, 1895) Barbus graecus (p. 114)
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieui (p. 166)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 166)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. 140)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 169)
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus quadricornis (p. 172)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Mugil labeo (p. 169)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Salmo clarki (p. 60)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 64)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 64)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 60)
Osmerus dentex Steindachner & Kner, 1870 Osmerus eperlanus dentex (p. 74)
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. 74)
Pachychilon pictum (Heckel & Kner, 1858) Pachylion pictum (p. 90)
Padogobius nigricans (Canestrini, 1867) Padogobius nigricans (p. 170)
Parachondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837) Chondrostoma toxostoma (p. 108)
Pelasgus epiroticus (Steindachner, 1895) Paraphoxinus epiroticus (p. 90)
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. 128)
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) Perca fluviatilis flavescens (p. 90)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 156)
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Leuciscus borysthenicus (p. 94)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 42)
Phoxinellus alepidotus Heckel, 1843 Paraphoxinus alepidotus (p. 90)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 98)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 176)
Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883) Pomatoschistus canestrini (p. 170)
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Gobius kessleri (p. 170)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 170)
Protochondrostoma genei (Bonaparte, 1839) Chondrostoma genei (p. 108)
Pseudochondrostoma polylepis (Steindachner, 1864) Chondrostoma polylepis (p. 110)
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. 174)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 174)
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) Rhodeus sericeus amarus (p. 130)
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus sericeus (p. 130)
Rhynchocypris percnura (Pallas, 1814) Phoxinus percnurus (p. 98)
Romanichthys valsanicola Dumitrescu, Bănărescu & Stoica, 1957 Romanichthys valsanicola (p. 164)
Romanogobio albipinnatus (Lukasch, 1933) Gobio albipinnatus (p. 112)
Romanogobio kesslerii (Dybowski, 1862) Gobio kessleri (p. 112)
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Gobio uranoscopus (p. 112)
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. 88)
Rutilus meidingeri (Heckel, 1851) Rutilus frisii meidingeri (p. 88)
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. 88)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 86)
Rutilus virgo (Heckel, 1852) Rutilus pigo virgo (p. 88)
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Cobitis aurata (p. 142)
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) (p. 142)
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Cobitis conspersa (p. 142)
Sabanejewia romanica (Băcescu, 1943) Cobitis romanica (p. 142)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Blennius fluviatilis (p. 170)
Salmo obtusirostris (Heckel, 1851) Salmothymus obtusirostris (p. 56)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 52)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 58)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. 58)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 66)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 68)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 68)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. 158)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 100)
Scardinius graecus Stephanidis, 1937 Scardinius graecus (p. 100)
Silurus aristotelis Garman, 1890 Silurus aristotelis (p. 146)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 144)
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus alburnoides (p. 90)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. 94)
Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus illyricus (p. 92)
Squalius svallize Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus svallize (p. 92)
Telestes croaticus (Steindachner, 1866) Paraphoxinus croaticus (p. 90)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia (p. 96)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia agassizi (p. 96)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia muticellus (p. 96)
Telestes turskyi (Heckel, 1843) Leuciscus turskyi (p. 92)
Telestes ukliva (Heckel, 1843) Leuciscus ukliva (p. 92)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 76)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 104)
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. 80)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmaea (p. 80)
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) Valencia hispanica (p. 152)
Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837) Vimba melanops (p. 128)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprinus carinatus (p. 128)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. 128)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba carinata (p. 128)
Zingel asper (Linnaeus, 1758) Zingel asper (p. 164)
Zingel streber (Siebold, 1863) Zingel streber (p. 162)
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) Zingel zingel (p. 162)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10