List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 181
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934 Acanthopsoides gracilis (p. 38,52)
Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823 Acanthopsis choirorhynchos (p. 38)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Botia sidthimunki (p. 38)
Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850) Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (p. 37,45,51)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 37,55)
Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853) Cyclocheilichthys repasson (p. 37,51)
Annamia normani (Hora, 1931) Annamia normani (p. 36)
Auriglobus modestus (Bleeker, 1850) Chonerhinus modestus (p. 40)
Bagarius bagarius (Hamilton, 1822) Bagarius bagarius (p. 39)
Bagrichthys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1854) Bagroides macracanthus (p. 39,53)
Bagrichthys macropterus (Bleeker, 1854) Bagroides macropterus (p. 39,53)
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilus melanopterus (p. 37)
Bangana behri (Fowler, 1937) Labeo behri (p. 37)
Bangana sinkleri (Fowler, 1934) Labeo sinkleri (p. 37)
Barbichthys laevis (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbichthys laevis (p. 37,51)
Barbodes aurotaeniatus (Tirant, 1885) Puntius stigmatosomus (p. 36)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius binotatus (p. 36)
Barbonymus altus (Günther, 1868) Puntius altus (p. 38)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius gonionotus (p. 38)
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Puntius schwanenfeldi (p. 38)
Belodontichthys truncatus Kottelat & Ng, 1999 Wallago dinema (p. 39,53)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 37,55)
Brachirus harmandi (Sauvage, 1878) Synaptura harmandi (p. 40)
Brachirus panoides (Bleeker, 1851) Synaptura panoides (p. 40)
Catlocarpio siamensis Boulenger, 1898 Catlocarpio siamensis (p. 37,45,51)
Cephalocassis borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Hemipimelodus borneensis (p. 39)
Cephalocassis borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Hemipimelodus macrocephalus (p. 39)
Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822) Channa gachua (p. 36,54)
Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831) Channa lucius (p. 36)
Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831) Channa siamensis (p. 54)
Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851) Channa melasoma (p. 36)
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) Channa micropeltes (p. 36,54)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striata (p. 37,54)
Chitala blanci (d'Aubenton, 1965) Notopterus blanci (p. 39,54)
Cirrhinus jullieni Sauvage, 1878 Cirrhinus jullieni (p. 37,51)
Cirrhinus microlepis Sauvage, 1878 Cirrhinus microlepis (p. 37,51)
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Osteochilus prosemion (p. 38)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 36,53)
Clarias macrocephalus Günther, 1864 Clarias macrocephalus (p. 36,53)
Clupeichthys goniognathus Bleeker, 1855 Clupeichthys goniognathus (p. 39)
Clupeoides borneensis Bleeker, 1851 Clupeoides borneensis (p. 39,54)
Coilia macrognathos Bleeker, 1852 Coilia macrognathos (p. 39)
Corica soborna Hamilton, 1822 Corica soborna (p. 39,54)
Cosmochilus harmandi Sauvage, 1878 Cosmochilus harmandi (p. 37)
Crossocheilus oblongus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Crossocheilus siamensis (p. 37,51)
Crossocheilus reticulatus (Fowler, 1934) Epalzeorhynchos coatesi (p. 37,51)
Cyclocheilichthys apogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys apogon (p. 37,51)
Cyclocheilichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys mekongensis (p. 37,51)
Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (Bleeker, 1849) Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (p. 37,51)
Cynoglossus microlepis (Bleeker, 1851) Cynoglossus microlepis (p. 40)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 40)
Datnioides microlepis Bleeker, 1854 Datnioides microlepis (p. 40,55)
Datnioides polota (Hamilton, 1822) Datnioides quadrifasciatus (p. 40)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 36)
Devario laoensis (Pellegrin & Fang, 1940) Daniops myersi (p. 36,50)
Devario regina (Fowler, 1934) Danio regina (p. 36,50)
Doryichthys boaja (Bleeker, 1850) Microphis boaja (p. 40)
Eleotris melanosoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris melanosoma (p. 40)
Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (Fowler, 1934) Labeo frenatus (p. 37,51)
Esomus longimanus (Lunel, 1881) Esomus goddardi (p. 36,50)
Esomus metallicus Ahl, 1923 Esomus metallicus (p. 36,50)
Garra fasciacauda Fowler, 1937 Garra fasciacauda (p. 37,51)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giurus (p. 40)
Glossogobius sparsipapillus Akihito & Meguro, 1976 Glossogobius sparsipapillus (p. 40)
Glyptothorax trilineatus Blyth, 1860 Glyptothorax trilineatus (p. 36,54)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. 38,52)
Hampala dispar Smith, 1934 Hampala dispar (p. 37,51)
Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Hampala macrolepidota (p. 37,51)
Helicophagus waandersii Bleeker, 1858 Helicophagus waandersi (p. 39,53)
Hemibagrus nemurus (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus nemurus (p. 39,54)
Hemibagrus wyckii (Bleeker, 1858) Mystus wycki (p. 39,54)
Hemisilurus heterorhynchus (Bleeker, 1854) Hemisilurus heterorhynchus (p. 18)
Henicorhynchus caudimaculatus (Fowler, 1934) Cirrhinus lineatus (p. 37,51)
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) Hilsa kelee (p. 39)
Homalopteroides smithi (Hora, 1932) Homaloptera smithi (p. 36)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hemiramphus gaimardi (p. 40)
Hypsibarbus wetmorei (Smith, 1931) Puntius daruphani (p. 38)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. 39,53)
Kryptopterus cheveyi Durand, 1940 Kryptopterus cheveyi (p. 39,53)
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Morulius chrysophekadion (p. 38,51)
Labeo dyocheilus (McClelland, 1839) Labeo dyocheilus (p. 37)
Labeo indramontri Smith, 1945 Labeo indramontri (p. 37)
Labeo pierrei (Sauvage, 1880) Labeo cheveyi (p. 37,51)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus lineatus (p. 38,51)
Labiobarbus siamensis (Sauvage, 1881) Labiobarbus siamensis (p. 38)
Laides hexanema (Bleeker, 1852) Laides hexanema (p. 39,53)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 36)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon cutcutia (p. 40)
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoeveni (p. 38,51)
Lobocheilos rhabdoura (Fowler, 1934) Lobocheilus rhabdoura (p. 38,51)
Luciosoma bleekeri Steindachner, 1878 Luciosoma bleekeri (p. 37,50)
Luciosoma setigerum (Valenciennes, 1842) Luciosoma setigerum (p. 37,50)
Lycothrissa crocodilus (Bleeker, 1850) Lycothrissa crocodilus (p. 40)
Macrochirichthys macrochirus (Valenciennes, 1844) Macrochirichthys macrochirus (p. 37,50)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. 40)
Macrognathus circumcinctus (Hora, 1924) Mastacembelus circumcinctus (p. 40)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 40)
Mekongina erythrospila Fowler, 1937 Mekongina erythrospila (p. 38)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Fluta alba (p. 37)
Mystacoleucus atridorsalis Fowler, 1937 Mystacoleucus atridorsalis (p. 38,51)
Mystacoleucus chilopterus Fowler, 1935 Mystacoleucus chilopterus (p. 38,51)
Mystacoleucus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Mystacoleucus marginatus (p. 38,51)
Mystus bocourti (Bleeker, 1864) Heterobagrus bocourti (p. 39,53)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 39)
Mystus rhegma Fowler, 1935 Mystus rhegma (p. 39,54)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 39,54)
Mystus wolffii (Bleeker, 1851) Mystus wolffi (p. 39)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. 36,55)
Nemacheilus masyae Smith, 1933 Noemacheilus masyae (p. 36,53)
Nibea soldado (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudosciaena soldado (p. 40)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 36,54)
Ompok hypophthalmus (Bleeker, 1846) Silurodes hypophthalmus (p. 39)
Ompok siluroides Lacepède, 1803 Ompok bimaculatus (p. 39,53)
Onychostoma gerlachi (Peters, 1881) Onychostoma gerlachi (p. 51)
Opsarius koratensis (Smith, 1931) Barilius nanensis (p. 37,50)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 37,55)
Osteochilus lini Fowler, 1935 Osteochilus lini (p. 38)
Osteochilus melanopleurus (Bleeker, 1852) Osteochilus melanopleura (p. 38,52)
Osteochilus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1851) Osteochilus schlegeli (p. 38)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus hasselti (p. 38)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus vittatus (p. 38)
Oxyeleotris marmorata (Bleeker, 1852) Oxyeleotris marmoratus (p. 40,55)
Oxygaster pointoni (Fowler, 1934) Oxygaster pointoni (p. 37,50)
Pangasianodon gigas Chevey, 1931 Pangasianodon gigas (p. 39)
Pangasius larnaudii Bocourt, 1866 Pangasius larnaudi (p. 39)
Pangasius macronema Bleeker, 1850 Pangasius siamensis (p. 39,53)
Pangasius nasutus (Bleeker, 1863) Pangasius nasutus (p. 39)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 39,53)
Pangasius sanitwongsei Smith, 1931 Pangasius sanitwongsei (p. 39,53)
Pangio anguillaris (Vaillant, 1902) Cobitophis anguillaris (p. 38)
Pao leiurus (Bleeker, 1850) Tetraodon leiurus (p. 40)
Papuligobius ocellatus (Fowler, 1937) Ctenogobius ocellatus (p. 40)
Parachela oxygastroides (Bleeker, 1852) Oxygaster oxygastroides (p. 37,50)
Parachela siamensis (Günther, 1868) Oxygaster siamensis (p. 37,50)
Paralaubuca typus Bleeker, 1864 Paralaubuca typus (p. 37,50)
Parambassis siamensis (Fowler, 1937) Chanda siamensis (p. 40,55)
Phalacronotus apogon (Bleeker, 1851) Kryptopterus apogon (p. 39,53)
Phalacronotus bleekeri (Günther, 1864) Kryptopterus bleekeri (p. 38,53)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 39)
Polynemus dubius Bleeker, 1853 Polynemus longipectoralis (p. 40)
Poropuntius deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842) Acrossocheilus deauratus (p. 36,50)
Poropuntius huguenini (Bleeker, 1853) Puntius huguenini (p. 38)
Pristolepis fasciata (Bleeker, 1851) Pristolepis fasciatus (p. 40,55)
Probarbus jullieni Sauvage, 1880 Probarbus jullieni (p. 38,52)
Pseudolais micronemus (Bleeker, 1846) Pangasius micronemus (p. 39)
Pseudolais pleurotaenia (Sauvage, 1878) Pteropangasius cultratus (p. 39,53)
Pseudomystus siamensis (Regan, 1913) Leiocassis siamensis (p. 39,54)
Puntioplites proctozystron (Bleeker, 1865) Puntioplites proctozysron (p. 38)
Puntius brevis (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius leiacanthus (p. 38,52)
Raiamas guttatus (Day, 1870) Barilius guttatus (p. 37,50)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 37,50)
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. 36,50)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora daniconius (p. 36)
Rasbora dusonensis (Bleeker, 1850) Rasbora dusonensis (p. 37)
Rasbora sumatrana (Bleeker, 1852) Rasbora sumatrana (p. 36,50)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. 36)
Scaphiodonichthys acanthopterus (Fowler, 1934) Scaphiodonichthys acanthopterus (p. 36)
Scaphognathops bandanensis Boonyaratpalin & Srirungroj, 1971 Scaphognathops mekongensis (p. 38)
Scaphognathops stejnegeri (Smith, 1931) Scaphognathops stejnegeri (p. 38)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 40)
Schistura spiloptera (Valenciennes, 1846) Noemacheilus spilopterus (p. 36)
Sikukia gudgeri (Smith, 1934) Xenocheilichthys gudgeri (p. 38)
Sikukia stejnegeri Smith, 1931 Sikukia stejnegeri (p. )
Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius orphoides (p. 38)
Taenioides gracilis (Valenciennes, 1837) Taenioides gracilis (p. 40)
Thynnichthys thynnoides (Bleeker, 1852) Thynnichthys thynnoides (p. 38,52)
Tor douronensis (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor douronensis (p. 38)
Tor tambra (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor tambra (p. 38)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 40)
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. 37)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 37,55)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 37,55)
Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831) Trichopsis vittatus (p. 37)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallagonia attu (p. 39,53)
Wallago micropogon Ng, 2004 Wallago leerii (p. 39,53)
Xenentodon canciloides (Bleeker, 1854) Xenentodon canciloides (p. 40)
Yasuhikotakia eos (Taki, 1972) Botia eos (p. 38,52)
Yasuhikotakia lecontei (Fowler, 1937) Botia lecontei (p. 38)
Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864) Botia modesta (p. 38,53)
Yasuhikotakia morleti (Tirant, 1885) Botia morleti (p. 38)
Zenarchopterus ectuntio (Hamilton, 1822) Zenarchopterus ectuntio (p. 40)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10