List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 860
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 169)
Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Acanthicus hystrix (p. 363)
Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Acanthalburnus microlepis (p. )
Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860) Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (p. 276)
Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Acentrogobius audax (p. 972)
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (p. 972)
Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969 Acestrorhynchus altus (p. 112)
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baeri (p. 74)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedti (p. 74)
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 76)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 76)
Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser schrencki (p. 78)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 78)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 81)
Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Aequidens metae (p. 680)
Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Alburnoides bipunctatus fasciatus (p. 174)
Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Alburnoides oblongus (p. 170)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 173)
Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 Alburnus charusini hohenackeri (p. 174)
Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Batrachus grunniens (p. 939)
Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855) Bunocephalus hypsiurus (p. 298)
Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Chanda buruensis (p. 908)
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Ameiurus melas (p. )
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ameiurus nebulosus (p. 360)
Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904 Amphilius atesuensis (p. 291)
Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Amphilius uranoscopus (p. 292)
Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950) Cichlasoma hogaboomorum (p. 730)
Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Anabas oligolepis (p. 637)
Anableps dowii Gill, 1861 Anableps dowi (p. 582-583)
Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895) Rivulus atratus (p. 530)
Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985) Rivulus derhami (p. 534)
Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Rivulus hartii (p. 536)
Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981) Rivulus iridescens (p. 538)
Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903) Rivulus peruanus (p. 542)
Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981) Rivulus rubrolineatus (p. 540)
Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866) Rivulus urophthalmus (p. 546)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 935)
Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Apeltes quadracus (p. 968)
Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Aphanius anatoliae (p. 547)
Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853) Aphanius apodus (p. 549)
Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983 Aphanius sirhani (p. 550)
Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Hemigrammocypris lini (p. 222)
Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983) Pterolebias wischmanni (p. 528)
Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924) Aphyosemion bualanum kekemense (p. 462)
Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978 Aphyosemion buytaerti (p. 464)
Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971 Aphyosemion celiae (p. 464)
Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977 Aphyosemion citrineipinnis (p. 466)
Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Aphyosemion franzwerneri (p. 469)
Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975 Diapteron fulgens (p. 496)
Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968 Diapteron georgiae (p. 496)
Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Aphyosemion hanneloreae (p. 474)
Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Aphyosemion hofmani (p. 474)
Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977 Aphyosemion joergenscheeli (p. 476)
Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984 Aphyosemion lefiniense (p. 476)
Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903) Aphyosemion loennbergii (p. 478)
Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977 Aphyosemion punctatum (p. 484)
Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975 (p. 460,484)
Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929) Aphyosemion splendopleure (p. 486)
Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978 Aphyosemion wachtersi (p. 488)
Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973 Aphyosemion wildekampi (p. 488)
Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981 Aphyosemion zygaima (p. 490)
Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986 Apistogramma cruzi (p. 682)
Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983 Apistogramma inconspicua (p. 685)
Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985 Apistogramma linkei (p. 686)
Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976 Apistogramma luelingi (p. 686)
Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma resticulosa (p. 688)
Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985 Apistogramma staecki (p. 688)
Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Aplocheilus dayi (p. 492)
Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Panchax lineatus dayi (p. 546)
Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912) Apteronotus leptorhynchus (p. )
Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Cichlasoma centrarchus (p. 722)
Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Aspidoras fuscoguttatus (p. 324)
Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907 Aspidoras rochai (p. 324)
Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma macracanthum (p. 738)
Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Astatoreochromis alluaudi (p. 690)
Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Astatoreochromis straeleni (p. 692)
Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Astatotilapia bloyeti (p. 692)
Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Haplochromis bloyeti (p. 790)
Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894) Haplochromis burtoni (p. 790)
Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Astatotilapia calliptera (p. 694)
Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802) Haplochromis desfontainii (p. 790)
Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883) Haplochromis flaviijosephi (p. 790)
Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943) Haplochromis stappersii (p. 790)
Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907) Haplochromis swynnertoni (p. 790)
Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985 Haplochromis tweddlei (p. 790)
Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax scabripinnis (p. 126)
Ataeniobius toweri (Meek, 1904) Ataeniobius toweri (p. 584)
Atlantirivulus luelingi (Seegers, 1984) Rivulus luelingi (p. 540)
Auchenoglanis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Auchenoglanis biscutatus (p. )
Aulonocara ethelwynnae Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Aulonocara ethelwynnae (p. 698)
Aulonocara hueseri Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Aulonocara hueseri (p. 702)
Aulonocara korneliae Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Aulonocara korneliae (p. 704)
Aulonocara saulosi Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Aulonocara saulosi (p. 704)
Aulonocranus dewindti (Boulenger, 1899) Aulonocranus dewindti (p. 707)
Auriglobus modestus (Bleeker, 1850) Chonerhinus modestus (p. 1040)
Austrolebias elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias elongatus (p. 491)
Austrolebias nonoiuliensis (Taberner, Fernández-Santos & Castelli, 1974) (p. 494)
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous taiasica (p. 976)
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous tajasica (p. 976)
Babka gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) Neogobius gymnotrachelus (p. 995)
Bagrichthys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1854) Bagroides macracanthus (p. 304)
Balitora kwangsiensis (Fang, 1930) Sinohomaloptera kwangsiensis (p. 286)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbatula barbatula (p. 274)
Barbonymus altus (Günther, 1868) Barbus altus (p. 179)
Barbus tauricus Kessler, 1877 Barbus plebejus tauricus (p. 198)
Barbus tauricus Kessler, 1877 Barbus tauricus (p. 235-237)
Baryancistrus niveatus (Castelnau, 1855) Parancistrus niveatus (p. 380)
Batasio tengana (Hamilton, 1822) Batasio tengana (p. 306)
Bathyaethiops breuseghemi (Poll, 1945) Phenacogrammus breuseghemi (p. 94)
Batrachocottus baicalensis (Dybowski, 1874) Batrachocottus baicalensis (p. 950)
Benthophilus macrocephalus (Pallas, 1787) Benthophilus macrocephalus (p. 976)
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Benthophilus stellatus (p. 978)
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Bentophilus stellatus (p. 978)
Betta akarensis Regan, 1910 Betta climacura (p. 644)
Betta fusca Regan, 1910 Betta fusca (p. 648)
Betta patoti Weber & de Beaufort, 1922 Betta patoti (p. 654)
Betta persephone Schaller, 1986 Betta persephone (p. 656)
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) Betta brederi (p. 644)
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) Betta macrophthalma (p. 653)
Betta tussyae Schaller, 1985 Betta tussyae (p. 658)
Betta unimaculata (Popta, 1905) Betta unimaculata (p. )
Biotodoma wavrini (Gosse, 1963) Biotodoma wavrini (p. 708)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. 201)
Boraras brigittae (Vogt, 1978) Rasbora urophthalma brigittae (p. 262)
Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822) Botia dario (p. 166)
Boulengerochromis microlepis (Boulenger, 1899) Boulengerochromis microlepis (p. 710)
Brachygobius kabiliensis Inger, 1958 Brachygobius kabiliensis (p. 978)
Brachypetersius altus (Boulenger, 1899) Phenacogrammus altus (p. 92)
Brachyrhamdia marthae Sands & Black, 1985 Pimelodella marthae (p. 413)
Brachyrhamdia meesi Sands & Black, 1985 Pimelodella meesi (p. 414)
Brachyrhamdia rambarrani (Axelrod & Burgess, 1987) Pimelodella rambarrani (p. 418)
Brachyrhaphis parismina (Meek, 1912) Brachyrhaphis parismina (p. 595)
Brachyrhaphis roseni Bussing, 1988 Brachyrhaphis roseni (p. 596)
Brachyrhaphis terrabensis (Regan, 1907) Brachyrhaphis terrabensis (p. 598)
Brittanichthys myersi Géry, 1965 Brittanichthys myersi (p. 116)
Brycon cephalus (Günther, 1869) Brycon cephalus (p. 108)
Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908 Bryconamericus stramineus (p. 128)
Buccochromis lepturus (Regan, 1922) Haplochromis lepturus (p. 772)
Bullockia maldonadoi (Eigenmann, 1920) Bullockia maldonadoi (p. 431)
Bunocephalus verrucosus (Walbaum, 1792) Bunocephalichthys verrucosus scabriceps (p. 298)
Butis gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853) Butis gymnopomus (p. 957)
Butis melanostigma (Bleeker, 1849) Butis melanostigma (p. 958)
Callochromis macrops (Boulenger, 1898) Callochromis macrops (p. 712)
Callochromis melanostigma (Boulenger, 1906) Callochromis melanostigma (p. 712)
Callochromis pleurospilus (Boulenger, 1906) Callochromis pleurospilus (p. 714)
Callopanchax monroviae (Roloff & Ladiges, 1972) Aphyosemion monroviae (p. 480)
Campylomormyrus elephas (Boulenger, 1898) Campylomormyrus elephas (p. 1020)
Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) Capoeta capoeta (p. 270)
Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) Varicorhinus capoeta capoeta (p. 270)
Capoeta damascina (Valenciennes, 1842) Capoeta damascina (p. 202)
Capoetobrama kuschakewitschi (Kessler, 1872) Capoetobrama kuschakewitschi (p. 202)
Caquetaia spectabilis (Steindachner, 1875) Caquetaia spectabilis (p. 714)
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius auratus gibelio (p. 204)
Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) Catostomus commersonii (p. 165)
Ceratobranchia obtusirostris Eigenmann, 1914 Ceratobranchia obtusirostris (p. 128)
Chaca bankanensis Bleeker, 1852 Chaca bankanensis (p. 352)
Chalceus erythrurus (Cope, 1870) Chalceus erythrurus (p. 108)
Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758) Channa asiatica (p. 670-672)
Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822) Channa gachua (p. 672)
Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831) Channa lucia (p. 674)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. )
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctata (p. 676)
Chanodichthys mongolicus (Basilewsky, 1855) Erythroculter mongolicus (p. 207)
Chapalichthys pardalis Álvarez, 1963 Chapalichthys pardalis (p. 587)
Charax pauciradiatus (Günther, 1864) Charax pauciradiatus (p. 112)
Chelaethiops rukwaensis (Ricardo, 1939) Chelaethiops rukwaensis (p. 205)
Chiapaheros grammodes (Taylor & Miller, 1980) Cichlasoma grammodes (p. 728)
Chilatherina axelrodi Allen, 1979 Chilatherina axelrodi (p. 1012)
Chilatherina lorentzii (Weber, 1907) Chilatherina lorentzi (p. 1012)
Chiloglanis deckenii Peters, 1868 Chiloglanis deckenii (p. 396)
Chiloglanis neumanni Boulenger, 1911 Chiloglanis neumanni (p. 396)
Chrysichthys brevibarbis (Boulenger, 1899) Chrysichthys brevibarbis (p. 306)
Chrysichthys longipinnis (Boulenger, 1899) Gephyroglanis longipinnis (p. 310)
Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (Lacepède, 1803) Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (p. 290)
Chrysichthys ornatus Boulenger, 1902 Chrysichthys ornatus (p. 308)
Chrysichthys walkeri Günther, 1899 Chrysichthys walkeri (p. 308)
Cichlasoma amazonarum Kullander, 1983 Cichlasoma amazonarum (p. 716-718)
Cichlasoma boliviense Kullander, 1983 Cichlasoma boliviense (p. 720)
Cichlasoma dimerus (Heckel, 1840) Cichlasoma dimerus (p. 724)
Cichlasoma istlanum (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Cichlasoma istlanum (p. 734)
Cichlasoma taenia (Bennett, 1831) Cichlasoma taenia (p. 752)
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Osteochilus prosemion (p. 250)
Citharinus citharus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Citharinus citharus (p. 96)
Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) Clarotes laticeps (p. 310)
Comephorus baikalensis (Pallas, 1776) Comephorus baicalensis (p. 942)
Comephorus dybowskii Korotneff, 1904 Comephorus dybowskii (p. 942)
Conta conta (Hamilton, 1822) Conta conta (p. 424)
Coptodon guineensis (Günther, 1862) Tilapia guineensis (p. 892)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 892)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 936)
Coregonus migratorius (Georgi, 1775) Coregonus autumnalis migratorius (p. 944)
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus oxyrhynchus (p. 941)
Corydoras amapaensis Nijssen, 1972 Corydoras amapaensis (p. 328)
Corydoras britskii (Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983) Brochis britskii (p. 326)
Corydoras imitator Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983 Corydoras imitator (p. 334)
Corydoras nattereri Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras triseriatus (p. 348)
Corydoras osteocarus Böhlke, 1951 Corydoras osteocarus (p. 340)
Corydoras pastazensis Weitzman, 1963 Corydoras pastazensis orcesi (p. 342)
Corydoras pulcher Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1973 Corydoras pulcher (p. 344)
Corydoras treitlii Steindachner, 1906 Corydoras treitlii (p. 346)
Cottocomephorus grewingkii (Dybowski, 1874) Cottocomephorus grewingki (p. 952)
Cottocomephorus inermis (Yakovlev, 1890) Cottocomephorus comephoroides (p. 950)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 947)
Crenichthys baileyi (Gilbert, 1893) Crenichthys baileyi albivallis (p. 552)
Crenicichla saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenicichla saxatilis (p. 756)
Cribroheros rostratus (Gill, 1877) Cichlasoma rostratum (p. 746)
Ctenochromis horei (Günther, 1894) Ctenochromis horei (p. 758)
Ctenochromis horei (Günther, 1894) Haplochromis horei (p. 790)
Ctenochromis luluae (Fowler, 1930) Haplochromis luluae (p. 790)
Ctenochromis oligacanthus (Regan, 1922) Haplochromis oligacanthus (p. 790)
Ctenochromis polli (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1964) Ctenochromis polli (p. 758)
Ctenopoma pellegrini (Boulenger, 1902) Ctenopoma pellegrini (p. 640)
Ctenopoma petherici Günther, 1864 Ctenopoma petherici (p. 640)
Ctenops nobilis McClelland, 1845 Ctenops nobilis (p. 660)
Cualac tessellatus Miller, 1956 Cualac tessellatus (p. 554)
Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1840) Culaea inconstans (p. 968-970)
Curimatopsis myersi Vari, 1982 Curimatopsis myersi (p. 150)
Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (Bleeker, 1854) Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (p. 206)
Cynodonichthys brunneus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Rivulus brunneus (p. 532)
Cynodonichthys chucunaque (Breder, 1925) Rivulus chucunaque (p. 532)
Cynodonichthys fuscolineatus (Bussing, 1980) Rivulus fuscolineatus (p. 536)
Cynodonichthys hildebrandi (Myers, 1927) Rivulus hildebrandi (p. 538)
Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (Regan, 1912) Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (p. 494)
Cyphocharax gillii (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Curimata gillii (p. 148)
Cyprinodon atrorus Miller, 1968 Cyprinodon atrorus (p. 556)
Cyprinodon dearborni Meek, 1909 Cyprinodon variegatus dearborni (p. 558)
Cyprinodon macrolepis Miller, 1976 Cyprinodon macrolepis (p. 556)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus variegatus (p. 558)
Dallia pectoralis Bean, 1880 Dallia pectoralis (p. 1044)
Darienheros calobrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Cichlasoma calobrense (p. 722)
Dekeyseria scaphirhyncha (Kner, 1854) Dekeyseria scaphirhyncha (p. 367)
Desmopuntius foerschi (Kottelat, 1982) Barbus foerschi (p. 190)
Deuterodon giton (Eigenmann, 1908) Astyanax giton (p. 124)
Deuterodon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887) Hyphessobrycon luetkeni (p. 138)
Discherodontus halei (Duncker, 1904) Barbus somphongsi (p. 200)
Dolichancistrus carnegiei (Eigenmann, 1916) Lasiancistrus carnegiei (p. 372)
Doryichthys martensii (Peters, 1868) Doryichthys martensii (p. 1038)
Eclectochromis lobochilus (Trewavas, 1935) Haplochromis lobochilus (p. 772)
Ectodus descampsii Boulenger, 1898 Ectodus descampsii (p. 762)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 960)
Eleotris melanosoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris melanosoma (p. 960)
Engraulicypris spinifer Bailey & Matthes, 1971 Mesobola spinifer (p. 246)
Enteromius apleurogramma (Boulenger, 1911) Barbus apleurogramma (p. 182)
Enteromius atakorensis (Daget, 1957) Barbus atakorensis (p. 184)
Enteromius candens (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) Barbus candens (p. 184)
Enteromius eburneensis (Poll, 1941) Barbus eburneensis (p. 189)
Enteromius guirali (Thominot, 1886) Barbus guirali (p. 190)
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Barbus kerstenii kerstenii (p. 192)
Enteromius miolepis (Boulenger, 1902) Barbus miolepis miolepis (p. 192)
Enteromius neumayeri (Fischer, 1884) Barbus neumayeri (p. 194)
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus amphigramma (p. 181)
Entomocorus gameroi Mago-Leccia, 1984 Entomocorus gameroi (p. 300)
Epiplatys coccinatus Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1982 Epiplatys coccinatus (p. 498)
Epiplatys duboisi Poll, 1952 Aphyoplatys duboisi (p. 456)
Epiplatys esekanus Scheel, 1968 Epiplatys esekanus (p. 498)
Epiplatys fasciolatus (Günther, 1866) Epiplatys fasciolatus tototaensis (p. 500)
Epiplatys infrafasciatus (Günther, 1866) Epiplatys sexfasciatus rathkei (p. 504)
Epiplatys olbrechtsi Poll, 1941 Epiplatys olbrechtsi puetzi (p. 500)
Epiplatys sexfasciatus Gill, 1862 Epiplatys sexfasciatus baroi (p. 504)
Esomus altus (Blyth, 1860) Barbus altus (p. )
Esomus lineatus Ahl, 1923 Esomus lineatus (p. 208)
Esomus metallicus Ahl, 1923 Esomus metallicus (p. 210)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 964)
Esox niger Lesueur, 1818 Esox niger (p. 966)
Etheostoma blennioides Rafinesque, 1819 Etheostoma blennioides (p. 914)
Etheostoma caeruleum Storer, 1845 Etheostoma caeruleum (p. 916)
Etheostoma flabellare Rafinesque, 1819 Etheostoma flabellare (p. 918)
Etheostoma fusiforme (Girard, 1854) Etheostoma fusiforme (p. 918)
Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque, 1820 Etheostoma nigrum (p. 908)
Etheostoma spectabile (Agassiz, 1854) Etheostoma spectabile (p. 920)
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 980)
Floridichthys polyommus Hubbs, 1936 Floridichthys polyommus (p. 574)
Fluviphylax pygmaeus (Myers & Carvalho, 1955) Fluviphylax pygmaeus (p. 448)
Fossorochromis rostratus (Boulenger, 1899) Haplochromis rostratus (p. 778-780)
Fundulopanchax amieti (Radda, 1976) Aphyosemion amieti (p. 458)
Fundulopanchax gardneri (Boulenger, 1911) (p. 472)
Fundulopanchax gardneri (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion gardneri gardneri (p. 472)
Fundulopanchax gardneri (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion gardneri nigerianum (p. 472)
Fundulopanchax ndianus (Scheel, 1968) Aphyosemion ndianum (p. 482)
Fundulopanchax oeseri (Schmidt, 1928) Aphyosemion oeseri (p. 482)
Fundulopanchax scheeli (Radda, 1970) Aphyosemion scheeli (p. 486)
Fundulus catenatus (Storer, 1846) Fundulus catenatus (p. 560)
Fundulus confluentus Goode & Bean, 1879 Fundulus confluentus (p. 560)
Fundulus dispar (Agassiz, 1854) Fundulus dispar (p. 562)
Fundulus jenkinsi (Evermann, 1892) Fundulus jenkinsi (p. 564)
Fundulus julisia Williams & Etnier, 1982 Fundulus julisia (p. 564)
Fundulus luciae (Baird, 1855) Fundulus luciae (p. 566)
Fundulus majalis (Walbaum, 1792) Fundulus majalis (p. 566)
Fundulus notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) Fundulus notatus (p. 568)
Fundulus olivaceus (Storer, 1845) Fundulus olivaceus (p. 568)
Fundulus pulvereus (Evermann, 1892) Fundulus pulvereus (p. 571)
Gagata cenia (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata cenia (p. 426)
Gagata gagata (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata gagata (p. 426)
Gambusia atrora Rosen & Bailey, 1963 Gambusia atrora (p. 598)
Gambusia lemaitrei Fowler, 1950 Gambusia lemaitrei (p. 600)
Gambusia rhizophorae Rivas, 1969 Gambusia rhizophorae (p. 602)
Garra ceylonensis Bleeker, 1863 Garra ceylonensis ceylonensis (p. 211)
Garra congoensis Poll, 1959 Garra congoensis (p. 212)
Garra dembeensis (Rüppell, 1835) Garra dembeensis (p. 212)
Garra fuliginosa Fowler, 1934 Garra fuliginosa (p. 214)
Garra ghorensis Krupp, 1982 Garra ghorensis (p. 214)
Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843) Garra rufa (p. 216)
Gastromyzon punctulatus Inger & Chin, 1961 Gastromyzon punctulatus (p. )
Geophagus crassilabris Steindachner, 1876 Geophagus crassilabris (p. 766)
Girardinus creolus Garman, 1895 Girardinus creolus (p. 604)
Girardinus microdactylus Rivas, 1944 Girardinus microdactylus (p. 606)
Girardinus uninotatus Poey, 1860 Girardinus uninotatus (p. 606)
Glossogobius bicirrhosus (Weber, 1894) Glossogobius bicirrhosus (p. 982)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 982)
Glyptosternon reticulatum McClelland, 1842 Glyptosternum reticulatum (p. 426)
Glyptothorax platypogon (Valenciennes, 1840) Glyptothorax platypogon (p. 428)
Glyptothorax trilineatus Blyth, 1860 Glyptothorax trilineatus (p. 428)
Gnathochromis pfefferi (Boulenger, 1898) Gnathochromis pfefferi (p. 768)
Gobio soldatovi Berg, 1914 Gobio gobio soldatovi (p. 217)
Gobio soldatovi Berg, 1914 Gobio gobio tungussicus (p. 218)
Gobioides grahamae Palmer & Wheeler, 1955 Gobioides grahamae (p. 984)
Gobioides peruanus (Steindachner, 1880) Gobioides peruanus (p. 986)
Goodea atripinnis Jordan, 1880 Goodea atripininis atripinnis (p. 588)
Goodea atripinnis Jordan, 1880 Goodea atripinnis (p. 588)
Gymnocephalus schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus schraetser (p. 922)
Gymnocharacinus bergii Steindachner, 1903 Gymnocharacinus bergi (p. 110)
Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Hampala macrolepidota (p. 220)
Haplochromis adolphifrederici (Boulenger, 1914) Haplochromis adolphifrederici (p. 790)
Haplochromis adolphifrederici (Boulenger, 1914) Haplochromis murakoze (p. 790)
Haplochromis aeneocolor Greenwood, 1973 Haplochromis aeneocolor (p. 790)
Haplochromis albertianus Regan, 1929 Haplochromis albertianus (p. 790)
Haplochromis altigenis Regan, 1922 Haplochromis altigenis (p. 790)
Haplochromis angustifrons Boulenger, 1914 Haplochromis angustifrons (p. 790)
Haplochromis apogonoides Greenwood, 1967 Haplochromis apogonoides (p. 790)
Haplochromis astatodon Regan, 1921 Haplochromis astatodon (p. 790)
Haplochromis avium Regan, 1929 Haplochromis avium (p. 790)
Haplochromis brownae Greenwood, 1962 Astatotilapia brownae (p. 694)
Haplochromis bullatus Trewavas, 1938 Haplochromis bullatus (p. 790)
Haplochromis chlorochrous Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis chlorochrous (p. 790)
Haplochromis cinctus Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis cinctus (p. 790)
Haplochromis cinereus (Boulenger, 1906) Haplochromis cinereus (p. 790)
Haplochromis cnester Witte & Witte-Maas, 1981 Haplochromis cnester (p. 790)
Haplochromis crebridens Snoeks, de Vos, Coenen & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1990 Haplochromis crebridens (p. 790)
Haplochromis crocopeplus Greenwood & Barel, 1978 Haplochromis crocopeplus (p. 790)
Haplochromis cronus Greenwood, 1959 Haplochromis cronus (p. 790)
Haplochromis cryptodon Greenwood, 1959 Haplochromis cryptodon (p. 790)
Haplochromis cryptogramma Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis cryptogramma (p. 790)
Haplochromis dichrourus Regan, 1922 Haplochromis dichrourus (p. 790)
Haplochromis diplotaenia Regan & Trewavas, 1928 Haplochromis diplotaenia (p. 790)
Haplochromis dolichorhynchus Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis dolichorhynchus (p. 790)
Haplochromis dolorosus Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis dolorosus (p. 790)
Haplochromis eduardii Regan, 1921 Haplochromis eduardii (p. 790)
Haplochromis elegans Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis elegans (p. 790)
Haplochromis empodisma Greenwood, 1960 Haplochromis empodisma (p. 790)
Haplochromis engystoma Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis engystoma (p. 790)
Haplochromis erythrocephalus Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis erythrocephalus (p. 790)
Haplochromis erythromaculatus De Vos, Snoeks & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1991 Haplochromis erythromaculatus (p. 790)
Haplochromis eutaenia Regan & Trewavas, 1928 Haplochromis eutaenia (p. 790)
Haplochromis fuscus Regan, 1925 Haplochromis fuscus (p. 790)
Haplochromis fusiformis Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis fusiformis (p. 790)
Haplochromis gigliolii (Pfeffer, 1896) Haplochromis gigliolii (p. 790)
Haplochromis gracilior Boulenger, 1914 Haplochromis gracilior (p. 790)
Haplochromis graueri Boulenger, 1914 Haplochromis graueri (p. 790)
Haplochromis heusinkveldi Witte & Witte-Maas, 1987 Haplochromis heusinkveldi (p. 790)
Haplochromis hiatus Hoogerhoud & Witte, 1981 Haplochromis hiatus (p. 790)
Haplochromis humilior (Boulenger, 1911) Haplochromis humilior (p. 790)
Haplochromis humilis (Steindachner, 1866) Haplochromis humilis (p. 790)
Haplochromis iris Hoogerhoud & Witte, 1981 Haplochromis iris (p. 790)
Haplochromis kamiranzovu Snoeks, Coenen & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1984 Haplochromis kamiranzovu (p. 790)
Haplochromis labiatus Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis labiatus (p. 790)
Haplochromis labriformis (Nichols & La Monte, 1938) Haplochromis labriformis (p. 790)
Haplochromis lacrimosus (Boulenger, 1906) Haplochromis lacrimosus (p. 790)
Haplochromis laparogramma Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis laparogramma (p. 790)
Haplochromis limax Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis limax (p. 790)
Haplochromis loati Greenwood, 1971 Haplochromis loati (p. 790)
Haplochromis macconneli Greenwood, 1974 Haplochromis macconneli (p. 790)
Haplochromis macrops (Boulenger, 1911) Haplochromis macrops (p. 790)
Haplochromis macropsoides Greenwood, 1973 Haplochromis macropsoides (p. 790)
Haplochromis mahagiensis David & Poll, 1937 Haplochromis mahagiensis (p. 790)
Haplochromis malacophagus Poll & Damas, 1939 Haplochromis malacophagus (p. 790)
Haplochromis melanopus Regan, 1922 Haplochromis melanopus (p. 790)
Haplochromis melichrous Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis melichrous (p. 790)
Haplochromis mentatus Regan, 1925 Haplochromis mentatus (p. 790)
Haplochromis multiocellatus (Boulenger, 1913) Haplochromis multiocellatus (p. 790)
Haplochromis mylodon Greenwood, 1973 Haplochromis mylodon (p. 790)
Haplochromis nigricans (Boulenger, 1906) Haplochromis nigricans (p. 790)
Haplochromis nigripinnis Regan, 1921 Haplochromis nigripinnis (p. 790)
Haplochromis nigroides (Pellegrin, 1928) Haplochromis nigroides (p. 790)
Haplochromis nubilus (Boulenger, 1906) Astatotilapia nubila (p. 696)
Haplochromis nubilus (Boulenger, 1906) Haplochromis nubilus (p. 790)
Haplochromis nyererei Witte-Maas & Witte, 1985 Haplochromis nyererei (p. 790)
Haplochromis obesus (Boulenger, 1906) Haplochromis obesus (p. 790)
Haplochromis occultidens Snoeks, 1988 Haplochromis occultidens (p. 790)
Haplochromis olivaceus Snoeks, de Vos, Coenen & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1990 Haplochromis olivaceus (p. 790)
Haplochromis oregosoma Greenwood, 1973 Haplochromis oregosoma (p. 790)
Haplochromis pallidus (Boulenger, 1911) Haplochromis pallidus (p. 790)
Haplochromis paludinosus (Greenwood, 1980) Haplochromis paludinosus (p. 790)
Haplochromis pappenheimi (Boulenger, 1914) Haplochromis pappenheimi (p. 790)
Haplochromis parvidens (Boulenger, 1911) Haplochromis parvidens (p. 790)
Haplochromis paucidens Regan, 1921 Haplochromis paucidens (p. 790)
Haplochromis petronius Greenwood, 1973 Haplochromis petronius (p. 790)
Haplochromis pharyngalis Poll & Damas, 1939 Haplochromis pharyngalis (p. 790)
Haplochromis pitmani Fowler, 1936 Haplochromis pitmani (p. 790)
Haplochromis placodus Poll & Damas, 1939 Haplochromis placodus (p. 790)
Haplochromis plagiodon Regan & Trewavas, 1928 Haplochromis plagiodon (p. 790)
Haplochromis plutonius Greenwood & Barel, 1978 Haplochromis plutonius (p. 790)
Haplochromis prodromus Trewavas, 1935 Haplochromis prodromus (p. 790)
Haplochromis ptistes Greenwood & Barel, 1978 Haplochromis ptistes (p. 790)
Haplochromis retrodens (Hilgendorf, 1888) Hoplotilapia retrodens (p. 790)
Haplochromis riponianus (Boulenger, 1911) Haplochromis riponianus (p. 790)
Haplochromis rudolfianus Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis rudolfianus (p. 790)
Haplochromis sauvagei (Pfeffer, 1896) Ptyochromis sauvagei (p. 858)
Haplochromis saxicola Greenwood, 1960 Haplochromis saxicola (p. 790)
Haplochromis scheffersi Snoeks, De Vos & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1987 Haplochromis scheffersi (p. 790)
Haplochromis schubotzi Boulenger, 1914 Haplochromis schubotzi (p. 790)
Haplochromis schubotziellus Greenwood, 1973 Haplochromis schubotziellus (p. 790)
Haplochromis serranus (Pfeffer, 1896) Haplochromis serranus (p. 790)
Haplochromis serridens Regan, 1925 Haplochromis serridens (p. 790)
Haplochromis squamipinnis Regan, 1921 Haplochromis squamipinnis (p. 790)
Haplochromis squamulatus Regan, 1922 Haplochromis squamulatus (p. 790)
Haplochromis sulphureus Greenwood & Barel, 1978 Haplochromis sulphureus (p. 790)
Haplochromis taurinus Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis taurinus (p. 790)
Haplochromis teunisrasi Witte & Witte-Maas, 1981 Haplochromis teunisrasi (p. 790)
Haplochromis theliodon Greenwood, 1960 Haplochromis theliodon (p. 790)
Haplochromis tridens Regan & Trewavas, 1928 Haplochromis tridens (p. 790)
Haplochromis turkanae Greenwood, 1974 Haplochromis turkanae (p. 790)
Haplochromis tyrianthinus Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis tyrianthinus (p. 790)
Haplochromis vicarius Trewavas, 1933 Haplochromis vicarius (p. 790)
Haplochromis xenognathus Greenwood, 1957 Haplochromis xenognathus (p. 790)
Haplochromis xenognathus Greenwood, 1957 Ptyochromis xenognathus (p. 861)
Haplotaxodon microlepis Boulenger, 1906 Haplotaxodon microlepis (p. 786)
Hara hara (Hamilton, 1822) Hara hara (p. 430)
Hassar wilderi Kindle, 1895 Hassar wilderi (p. 355)
Helogenes marmoratus Günther, 1863 Helogenes marmoratus (p. 358)
Hemiancistrus landoni Eigenmann, 1916 Hemiancistrus landoni (p. 369)
Hemibagrus wyckii (Bleeker, 1858) Mystus wyckii (p. 320)
Hemibarbus maculatus Bleeker, 1871 Hemibarbus maculatus (p. 220)
Hemichromis cerasogaster (Boulenger, 1899) Hemichromis cerasogaster (p. 786)
Hemichromis stellifer Loiselle, 1979 Hemichromis stellifer (p. 788)
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Hemiculter leucisculus (p. 224)
Hemigrammopetersius barnardi (Herre, 1936) Hemigrammopetersius barnardi (p. 89)
Hemigrammus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus belottii (p. 130)
Hemigrammus micropterus Meek, 1907 Hemigrammus micropterus (p. 132)
Hemigrammus tridens Eigenmann, 1907 Hemigrammus tridens (p. 132)
Hemiodus quadrimaculatus Pellegrin, 1909 Hemiodopsis quadrimaculatus vorderwinkleri (p. 154)
Hemirhamphodon chrysopunctatus Brembach, 1978 Hemirhamphodon chrysopunctatus (p. 1002)
Herichthys carpintis (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Herichthys carpintis (p. 788)
Heterobranchus longifilis Valenciennes, 1840 Heterobranchus longifilis (p. 354)
Heterophallus rachovii Regan, 1914 Heterophallus rachowi (p. 608)
Hisonotus leucofrenatus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) Otocinclus leucofrenatus (p. 376)
Horadandia atukorali Deraniyagala, 1943 Horadandia atukorali (p. 224)
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. 1030)
Huso dauricus (Georgi, 1775) Huso dauricus (p. 82)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 82)
Hyalobagrus ornatus (Duncker, 1904) Pelteobagrus ornatus (p. 322)
Hyphessobrycon compressus (Meek, 1904) Hyphessobrycon compressus (p. 134)
Hyphessobrycon elachys Weitzman, 1984 Hyphessobrycon elachys (p. 134)
Hyphessobrycon igneus Miquelarena, Menni, López & Casciotta, 1980 Hyphessobrycon igneus (p. 136)
Hyphessobrycon inconstans (Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907) Hyphessobrycon inconstans (p. 136)
Hyphessobrycon peruvianus Ladiges, 1938 Hyphessobrycon peruvianus (p. 138)
Hyphessobrycon werneri Géry & Uj, 1987 Hyphessobrycon werneri (p. 140)
Hypomasticus megalepis (Günther, 1863) Leporinus megalepis (p. 104)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 226)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 176)
Hypostomus annectens (Regan, 1904) Hemiancistrus annectens (p. 368)
Hypostomus regani (Ihering, 1905) Hypostomus regani (p. 370)
Hypsopanchax catenatus Radda, 1981 Hypsopanchax catenatus (p. 448)
Ichthyborus ornatus (Boulenger, 1899) Phagoborus ornatus (p. 99)
Ilyodon furcidens (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Ilyodon furcidens (p. 590)
Imparfinis longicaudus (Boulenger, 1887) Imparfinis longicauda (p. 416)
Imparfinis minutus (Lütken, 1874) Imparfinis minutus (p. 416)
Indostomus paradoxus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 Indostomus paradoxus (p. 1004)
Iotichthys phlegethontis (Cope, 1874) Iotichthys phlegethontis (p. 229)
Iskandaria kuschakewitschi (Herzenstein, 1890) Nemacheilus kuschakewitschi (p. 278)
Isorineloricaria spinosissima (Steindachner, 1880) Isorineloricaria spinosissima (p. 372)
Kiunga ballochi Allen, 1983 Kiunga ballochi (p. 1026)
Knipowitschia longecaudata (Kessler, 1877) Knipowitschia longecaudata (p. 986)
Kurtus gulliveri Castelnau, 1878 Kurtus gulliveri (p. 910)
Labeo cylindricus Peters, 1852 Labeo cylindricus (p. 230)
Labeo ruddi Boulenger, 1907 Labeo ruddi (p. 232)
Labeobarbus caudovittatus (Boulenger, 1902) Barbus caudovittatus (p. 186)
Labidochromis pallidus Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis pallidus (p. 794)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus leptocheilus (p. 232)
Lacustricola kongoranensis (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys kongoranensis (p. 436)
Lacustricola lacustris (Seegers, 1984) Aplocheilichthys maculatus lacustris (p. 438)
Lacustricola maculatus (Klausewitz, 1957) Aplocheilichthys maculatus (p. 438)
Lacustricola moeruensis (Boulenger, 1914) Aplocheilichthys moeruensis (p. 440)
Lacustricola myaposae (Boulenger, 1908) Aplocheilichthys myaposae (p. 440)
Lacustricola omoculatus (Wildekamp, 1977) Aplocheilichthys omoculatus (p. 444)
Lacustricola usanguensis (Wildekamp, 1977) Aplocheilichthys usanguensis (p. 446)
Lacustricola vitschumbaensis (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys vitschumbaensis (p. )
Ladislavia taczanowskii Dybowski, 1869 Ladislavia taczanowskii (p. 234)
Laimosemion dibaphus (Myers, 1927) Rivulus dibaphus (p. 534)
Laimosemion rectocaudatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981) Rivulus rectocaudatus (p. 544)
Lamprologus callipterus Boulenger, 1906 Lamprologus callipterus (p. 796)
Lamprologus kungweensis Poll, 1956 Neolamprologus kungweensis (p. 814)
Lates microlepis Boulenger, 1898 Lates microlepis (p. 904)
Lebiasina bimaculata Valenciennes, 1847 Lebiasina bimaculata (p. 156)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon cutcutia (p. 1040)
Lepidiolamprologus boulengeri (Steindachner, 1909) Neolamprologus boulengeri (p. 808)
Lepidiolamprologus cunningtoni (Boulenger, 1906) Lepidiolamprologus cunningtoni (p. 811)
Lepidiolamprologus profundicola (Poll, 1949) Lepidiolamprologus profundicola (p. )
Leporacanthicus galaxias Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1989 Leporacanthicus galaxias (p. 386)
Leporinus granti Eigenmann, 1912 Leporinus granti (p. 102)
Leporinus lacustris Amaral Campos, 1945 Leporinus lacustris (p. 104)
Leporinus nigrotaeniatus (Jardine, 1841) Leporinus nigrotaeniatus (p. 106)
Leporinus steyermarki Inger, 1956 Leporinus steyermarki (p. )
Leptocypris niloticus (Joannis, 1835) Leptocypris niloticus (p. 234)
Leptolucania ommata (Jordan, 1884) Leptolucania ommata (p. 572)
Lestradea perspicax Poll, 1943 Lestradea perspicax (p. 800)
Leucalburnus satunini (Berg, 1910) Leucalburnus satunini (p. 237)
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius aspius (p. 176)
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius taeniatus (p. 176)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. 240)
Lithoxus lithoides Eigenmann, 1912 Lithoxus lithoides (p. 374)
Lobocheilos quadrilineatus (Fowler, 1935) Lobocheilus quadrilineatus (p. 242)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 988)
Loricaria nickeriensis Isbrücker, 1979 Loricaria nickeriensis (p. 374)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 967)
Lucania parva (Baird & Girard, 1855) Lucania parva (p. 574)
Luciosoma spilopleura Bleeker, 1855 Luciosoma spilopleura (p. 242)
Macrognathus circumcinctus (Hora, 1924) Mastacembelus circumcinctus (p. 1010)
Macrognathus zebrinus (Blyth, 1858) Mastacembelus zebrinus (p. 1010)
Macropodus ocellatus Cantor, 1842 Macropodus chinensis (p. )
Makunaima guianensis (Eigenmann, 1909) Astyanax guianensis (p. 126)
Mastacembelus flavidus Matthes, 1962 Afromastacembelus flavidus (p. 1008)
Mastacembelus tanganicae Günther, 1894 Afromastacembelus tanganicae (p. 1008)
Mayaheros beani (Jordan, 1889) Cichlasoma beani (p. 720)
Maylandia greshakei (Meyer & Förster, 1984) Pseudotropheus greshakei (p. 854-855)
Maylandia hajomaylandi (Meyer & Schartl, 1984) Pseudotropheus hajomaylandi (p. 856)
Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hoplosternum thoracatum var. niger (p. 351)
Megalodoras uranoscopus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Megalodoras irwini (p. 356)
Megupsilon aporus Miller & Walters, 1972 Megupsilon aporus (p. 576)
Melanotaenia lacustris Munro, 1964 Melanotaenia lacustris (p. 1015)
Melanotaenia monticola Allen, 1980 Melanotaenia monticola (p. 1018)
Melanotaenia splendida (Peters, 1866) Melanotaenia splendida tatei (p. 1018)
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Mesogobius batrachocephalus (p. 994)
Mesoheros ornatus (Regan, 1905) Cichlasoma ornatum (p. 740)
Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858) Metynnis maculatus (p. 160)
Metynnis mola Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Metynnis mola (p. 160)
Micralestes stormsi Boulenger, 1902 Micralestes stormsi (p. 90)
Microglanis parahybae (Steindachner, 1880) Microglanis parahybae (p. 418)
Micropanchax camerunensis (Radda, 1971) Aplocheilichthys camerunensis (p. 436)
Micropanchax pfaffi (Daget, 1954) Aplocheilichthys pfaffi (p. 444)
Micropercops swinhonis (Günther, 1873) Hypseleotris swinhonis (p. 962)
Microphysogobio amurensis (Taranetz, 1937) Microphysogobio tungtingensis amurensis (p. 244)
Micropoecilia branneri (Eigenmann, 1894) Poecilia branneri (p. 612)
Mikrogeophagus altispinosus (Haseman, 1911) Papiliochromis altispinosus (p. 802,803)
Mimagoniates lateralis (Nichols, 1913) Coelurichthys tenuis (p. 120)
Mimagoniates microlepis (Steindachner, 1877) Coelurichthys microlepis (p. 120)
Moema staecki (Seegers, 1987) Pterolebias staecki (p. 527)
Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia dichroura (p. 140)
Moenkhausia hemigrammoides Géry, 1965 Moenkhausia hemigrammoides (p. 142)
Mogurnda adspersa (Castelnau, 1878) Mogurnda adspersa (p. 962)
Mormyrus kannume Forsskål, 1775 Mormyrus kannume (p. )
Mormyrus rume Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus rume proboscirostris (p. 1022)
Mugilogobius chulae (Smith, 1932) Mugilogobius chulae (p. 990)
Mugilogobius mertoni (Weber, 1911) Mugilogobius inhacae (p. 990)
Myleus pacu (Jardine, 1841) Myleus pacu (p. 162)
Mylochromis formosus (Trewavas, 1935) Maravichromis formosus (p. 777)
Mylochromis melanonotus (Regan, 1922) Haplochromis melanonotus (p. 774)
Mylochromis mola (Trewavas, 1935) Haplochromis mola (p. 774)
Myloplus asterias (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myleus gurupyensis (p. 162)
Mystacoleucus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Mystacoleucus marginatus (p. 244)
Mystus armatus (Day, 1865) Mystus armatus (p. )
Mystus bleekeri (Day, 1877) Mystus bleekeri (p. 318)
Nannacara aureocephalus Allgayer, 1983 Nannacara aureocephalus (p. 804)
Nannopetersius ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910) Phenacogrammus ansorgii (p. 94)
Nannostomus marilynae Weitzman & Cobb, 1975 Nannostomus marylinae (p. 157)
Nemacheilus binotatus Smith, 1933 Nemacheilus binotatus (p. 274)
Neoarius graeffei (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Arius graeffei (p. 297)
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius fluviatilis (p. 992)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. 996)
Neolamprologus buescheri (Staeck, 1983) Neolamprologus buescheri (p. 806)
Neolamprologus caudopunctatus (Poll, 1978) Neolamprologus caudopunctatus (p. 812)
Neolamprologus christyi (Trewavas & Poll, 1952) Neolamprologus christyi (p. 812)
Neolamprologus cylindricus Staeck & Seegers, 1986 Neolamprologus cylindricus (p. 814)
Neolamprologus multifasciatus (Boulenger, 1906) Neolamprologus multifasciatus (p. 816)
Neolamprologus obscurus (Poll, 1978) Neolamprologus obscurus (p. 819)
Neolamprologus pleuromaculatus (Trewavas & Poll, 1952) Neolamprologus pleuromaculatus (p. 820)
Neolamprologus pulcher (Trewavas & Poll, 1952) Neolamprologus pulcher (p. 822)
Neolebias ansorgii Boulenger, 1912 Neolebias ansorgei (p. 98)
Nomorhamphus ebrardtii (Popta, 1912) Dermogenys ebrardtii (p. 1002)
Nosferatu bartoni (Bean, 1892) Cichlasoma bartoni (p. 718)
Nosferatu labridens (Pellegrin, 1903) Cichlasoma labridens (p. 734)
Nosferatu pantostictus (Taylor & Miller, 1983) Cichlasoma pantostictum (p. 744)
Nosferatu steindachneri (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Cichlasoma steindachneri (p. 752)
Nothobranchius eggersi Seegers, 1982 Nothobranchius eggersi (p. 506)
Nothobranchius elongatus Wildekamp, 1982 Nothobranchius elongatus (p. 510)
Nothobranchius foerschi Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 Nothobranchius foerschi (p. 512)
Nothobranchius interruptus Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 Nothobranchius interruptus (p. 512)
Nothobranchius kafuensis Wildekamp & Rosenstock, 1989 Nothobranchius kafuensis (p. 522)
Nothobranchius lourensi Wildekamp, 1977 Nothobranchius lourensi (p. 514)
Nothobranchius luekei Seegers, 1984 Nothobranchius luekei (p. 514)
Nothobranchius melanospilus (Pfeffer, 1896) Nothobranchius melanospilus (p. 516)
Nothobranchius neumanni (Hilgendorf, 1905) Nothobranchius neumanni (p. 516)
Nothobranchius ocellatus (Seegers, 1985) Paranothobranchius ocellatus (p. 524)
Nothobranchius polli Wildekamp, 1978 Nothobranchius polli (p. 518)
Nothobranchius robustus Ahl, 1935 Nothobranchius robustus (p. 518)
Nothobranchius rubripinnis Seegers, 1986 Nothobranchius rubripinnis (p. 520)
Nothobranchius taeniopygus Hilgendorf, 1891 Nothobranchius taeniopygus (p. 522)
Notoglanidium maculatum (Boulenger, 1916) Liauchenoglanis maculatus (p. 316)
Odontocharacidium aphanes (Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1977) Klausewitzia aphanes (p. 146)
Odontostilbe fugitiva Cope, 1870 Odontostilbe fugitiva (p. 118)
Odontostilbe pequira (Steindachner, 1882) Holoshestes pequira (p. 113)
Odontostilbe pequira (Steindachner, 1882) Holoshesthes pequira (p. 116)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 1030)
Ophthalmotilapia boops (Boulenger, 1901) Ophthalmotilapia boops (p. 826)
Ophthalmotilapia heterodonta (Poll & Matthes, 1962) Ophthalmotilapia heterodonta (p. 826)
Ophthalmotilapia ventralis (Boulenger, 1898) Ophthalmotilapia ventralis (p. )
Opsariichthys uncirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Opsariichthys uncirostris amurensis (p. 246)
Oreochromis jipe (Lowe, 1955) Oreochromis pangani pangani (p. 830)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus baringoensis (p. 828)
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus niger (p. 830)
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus spilurus (p. 832)
Oreochromis tanganicae (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis tanganicae (p. 832)
Oreochromis urolepis (Norman, 1922) Oreochromis urolepis urolepis (p. 835)
Oreochromis variabilis (Boulenger, 1906) Oreochromis variabilis (p. 836)
Oreoleuciscus potanini (Kessler, 1879) Oreoleuciscus potanini (p. 249)
Orthochromis machadoi (Poll, 1967) Haplochromis machadoi (p. 790)
Orthochromis malagaraziensis (David, 1937) Haplochromis malagaraziensis (p. 790)
Orthochromis polyacanthus (Boulenger, 1899) Haplochromis polyacanthus (p. 790)
Orthochromis torrenticola (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1963) Haplochromis torrenticola (p. 790)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus vittatus (p. 250)
Otocinclus vittatus Regan, 1904 Otocinclus vittatus (p. 378)
Oxynoemacheilus angorae (Steindachner, 1897) Orthrias angorae angorae (p. 280)
Oxynoemacheilus brandtii (Kessler, 1877) Orthrias brandti brandti (p. 282)
Oxynoemacheilus cyri (Berg, 1910) Nemacheilus tigris cyri (p. 284)
Oxynoemacheilus insignis (Heckel, 1843) Orthrias insignis (p. 282)
Oxynoemacheilus panthera (Heckel, 1843) Orthrias panthera (p. 284)
Oxyropsis carinata (Steindachner, 1879) Hypoptopoma carinatum (p. 370)
Oxyzygonectes dovii (Günther, 1866) Oxyzygonectes dovii (p. 435)
Pachypanchax omalonotus (Duméril, 1861) Pachypanchax omalonotus (p. 524)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 412)
Pantanodon stuhlmanni (Ahl, 1924) Pantanodon podoxys (p. 450)
Papyrocranus afer (Günther, 1868) Papyrocranus afer (p. )
Parachanna insignis (Sauvage, 1884) Channa insignis (p. 674)
Parachromis motaguensis (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma motaguense (p. 740)
Paracobitis longicauda (Kessler, 1872) Nemacheilus malapterurus longicauda (p. 286)
Paracottus knerii (Dybowski, 1874) Paracottus kneri (p. 948)
Paracyprichromis brieni (Poll, 1981) Paracyprichromis brieni (p. 838)
Paragobiocichla irvinei (Trewavas, 1943) Steatocranus irvinei (p. 872)
Parakneria spekii (Günther, 1868) Kneria spekii (p. 1006)
Parakneria tanzaniae Poll, 1984 Parakneria tanzaniae (p. 1006)
Parambassis baculis (Hamilton, 1822) Chanda baculis (p. 906)
Parananochromis longirostris (Boulenger, 1903) Parananochromis longirostris (p. 840)
Parancistrus aurantiacus (Castelnau, 1855) Parancistrus aurantiacus (p. 378)
Paraneetroplus bulleri Regan, 1905 Paraneetroplus bulleri (p. 840)
Parapocryptes serperaster (Richardson, 1846) Parapocryptes serperaster (p. 998)
Paraschistura kessleri (Günther, 1889) Nemacheilus kessleri (p. )
Parasphaerichthys ocellatus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 Parasphaerichthys ocellatus (p. 662)
Parauchenoglanis ngamensis (Boulenger, 1911) Auchenoglanis ngamensis (p. 304)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon tortuosus tortuosus (p. 154)
Parosphromenus allani Brown, 1987 Parosphromenus alleni (p. 662)
Parosphromenus nagyi Schaller, 1985 Parosphromenus nagyi (p. 666,667)
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. 252)
Pelteobagrus ussuriensis (Dybowski, 1872) Leiocassis ussuriensis (p. 314)
Perccottus glenii Dybowski, 1877 Perccottus glehni (p. 964)
Perissodus microlepis Boulenger, 1898 Perissodus microlepis (p. 846)
Petersius conserialis Hilgendorf, 1894 Petersius conserialis (p. 90)
Petrocephalus simus Sauvage, 1879 Petrocephalus simus (p. 1022)
Petrochromis macrognathus Yamaoka, 1983 Petrochromis macrognathus (p. 846)
Petrochromis orthognathus Matthes, 1959 Petrochromis orthognathus (p. 848)
Petulanos plicatus (Eigenmann, 1912) Anostomus plicatus (p. 100)
Petulanos spiloclistron (Winterbottom, 1974) Anostomus spiloclistron (p. 102)
Pharyngochromis acuticeps (Steindachner, 1866) Haplochromis acuticeps (p. 790)
Phenacogaster pectinatus (Cope, 1870) Phenacogaster pectinatus (p. 118)
Phractura ansorgii Boulenger, 1902 Phractura ansorgii (p. 294)
Piabarchus analis (Eigenmann, 1914) Piabarchus analis (p. 144)
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 Pimephales promelas (p. )
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 Pimephales promelas promelas (p. 254)
Pingalla midgleyi Allen & Merrick, 1984 Pingalla midgleyi (p. 928)
Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pinirampus pirinampu (p. 420)
Placidochromis phenochilus (Trewavas, 1935) Haplochromis phenochilus (p. 790)
Plataplochilus cabindae (Boulenger, 1911) Plataplochilus loemensis (p. 452)
Plataplochilus chalcopyrus Lambert, 1963 Plataplochilus chalcopyrus (p. 450)
Plataplochilus miltotaenia Lambert, 1963 Plataplochilus miltotaenia (p. 452)
Plataplochilus ngaensis (Ahl, 1924) Plataplochilus cabindae (p. 454)
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platydoras dentatus (p. 356)
Platysilurus malarmo Schultz, 1944 Duopalatinus malarmo (p. 414)
Plecodus straeleni Poll, 1948 Plecodus straeleni (p. 848)
Poecilia butleri Jordan, 1889 Poecilia butleri (p. 612)
Poecilia catemaconis Miller, 1975 Poecilia catemaconis (p. 614)
Poecilia caucana (Steindachner, 1880) Poecilia caucana (p. 614)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 617)
Poecilia latipunctata Meek, 1904 Poecilia latipunctata (p. 617)
Poecilia parae Eigenmann, 1894 Poecilia parae (p. 618)
Poecilia petenensis Günther, 1866 Poecilia petenensis (p. 618,626)
Poeciliopsis catemaco Miller, 1975 Poeciliopsis catemaco (p. 620)
Poeciliopsis fasciata (Meek, 1904) Poeciliopsis fasciata (p. 620)
Poeciliopsis occidentalis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Poeciliopsis occidentalis (p. 622)
Poeciliopsis prolifica Miller, 1960 Poeciliopsis prolifica (p. 622)
Poeciliopsis retropinna (Regan, 1908) Poeciliopsis retropinna (p. 624)
Poeciliopsis scarlli Meyer, Riehl, Dawes & Dibble, 1985 Poeciliopsis scarlli (p. 624)
Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (Meek, 1912) Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (p. 626)
Poecilocharax weitzmani Géry, 1965 Poecilocharax weitzmani (p. 147)
Pollimyrus nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1899) Pollimyrus nigripinnis (p. 1024)
Polycentropsis abbreviata Boulenger, 1901 Polycentropsis abbreviata (p. 911)
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Neogobius kessleri (p. 996)
Poropanchax normani (Ahl, 1928) Aplocheilichthys normani (p. 442)
Poropanchax rancureli (Daget, 1965) Aplocheilichthys rancureli (p. 446)
Potamorrhaphis guianensis (Jardine, 1843) Potamorrhaphis guianensis (p. 940)
Priapichthys chocoensis (Henn, 1916) Priapichthys chocoensis (p. 628)
Priapichthys nigroventralis (Eigenmann & Henn, 1912) Pseudopoecilia nigroventralis (p. 630)
Pristolepis fasciata (Bleeker, 1851) Pristolepis fasciatus (p. 912)
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus ortonianus (p. 150)
Procottus jeittelesii (Dybowski, 1874) Procottus jeittelesi (p. 952)
Pronothobranchius kiyawensis (Ahl, 1928) Pronothobranchius kiyawensis (p. 526)
Protomelas similis (Regan, 1922) Haplochromis similis (p. 780)
Protomelas taeniolatus (Trewavas, 1935) Protomelas taeniolatus (p. 782)
Protopterus aethiopicus Heckel, 1851 Protopterus aethiopicus aethiopicus (p. 86)
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens annectens (p. 86)
Psalidodon rutilus (Jenyns, 1842) Tetragonopterus rutilus (p. 124)
Psellogrammus kennedyi (Eigenmann, 1903) Psellogrammus kennedyi (p. 144)
Pseudacanthicus spinosus (Castelnau, 1855) Pseudacanthicus spinosus (p. 380)
Pseudocrenilabrus nicholsi (Pellegrin, 1928) Pseudocrenilabrus nicholsi (p. 850)
Pseudocrenilabrus philander (Weber, 1897) Pseudocrenilabrus philander philander (p. 850)
Pseudomugil paludicola Allen & Moore, 1981 Pseudomugil paludicola (p. 1026)
Pseudomystus stenomus (Valenciennes, 1840) Leiocassis stenomus (p. 314)
Pseudorinelepis genibarbis (Valenciennes, 1840) Monistiancistrus carachama (p. 376)
Pseudoscaphirhynchus kaufmanni (Kessler, 1877) Pseudoscaphirhynchus kaufmanni (p. 84)
Pseudosimochromis babaulti (Pellegrin, 1927) Simochromis pleurospilus (p. 868)
Pseudosimochromis curvifrons (Poll, 1942) Pseudosimochromis curvifrons (p. 852)
Pseudotropheus crabro (Ribbink & Lewis, 1982) Pseudotropheus crabro (p. 852-854)
Pseudotropheus williamsi (Günther, 1894) Pseudotropheus williamsi (p. 860)
Pseudoxiphophorus jonesii (Günther, 1874) Heterandria jonesii (p. 608)
Pterygoplichthys etentaculatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pterygoplichthys etentaculatus (p. 384)
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (p. )
Ptychochromis oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1868) Ptychochromis oligacanthus (p. 858)
Puntigrus partipentazona (Fowler, 1934) Barbus partipentazona (p. 194)
Puntius chola (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus chola (p. 186)
Pyrrhulina spilota Weitzman, 1960 Pyrrhulina spilota (p. 158)
Rachovia hummelincki de Beaufort, 1940 Rachovia hummelincki (p. 528)
Rachovia pyropunctata Taphorn & Thomerson, 1978 Rachovia pyropunctata (p. 530)
Rachoviscus crassiceps Myers, 1926 Rachoviscus crassiceps (p. 123)
Raiamas moorii (Boulenger, 1900) Raiamas moorei (p. 254)
Raiamas senegalensis (Steindachner, 1870) Raiamas senegalensis (p. 256)
Rasbora chrysotaenia Ahl, 1937 Rasbora chrysotaenia (p. 256)
Rasbora hubbsi Brittan, 1954 Rasbora hubbsi (p. )
Rasbora lateristriata (Bleeker, 1854) (p. 258)
Rasbora lateristriata (Bleeker, 1854) Rasbora lateristriata (p. )
Rasbora lateristriata (Bleeker, 1854) Rasbora lateristriata lateristriata (p. 258)
Rasbora steineri Nichols & Pope, 1927 Rasbora steineri (p. 260)
Reganochromis calliurus (Boulenger, 1901) Reganochromis calliurus (p. 862)
Retroculus lapidifer (Castelnau, 1855) Retroculus lapidifer (p. 862)
Retropinna semoni (Weber, 1895) Retropinna semoni (p. 1028)
Rhamdia laticauda (Kner, 1858) Rhamdia laticauda laticauda (p. 420)
Rhinichthys atratulus (Hermann, 1804) Rhinichthys atratulus (p. 264)
Rhynchocypris lagowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Phoxinus lagowskii lagowskii (p. 252)
Ricola macrops (Regan, 1904) Ricola macrops (p. 386)
Rineloricaria castroi Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1984 Rineloricaria castroi (p. 388)
Rineloricaria heteroptera Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1976 Rineloricaria heteroptera (p. 388)
Rineloricaria morrowi Fowler, 1940 Rineloricaria morrowi (p. 390)
Rineloricaria teffeana (Steindachner, 1879) Rineloricaria teffeana (p. 390)
Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlasoma octofasciatum (p. )
Roeboides dayi (Steindachner, 1878) Roeboides meeki (p. 114)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides paranensis (p. 114)
Romanogobio tenuicorpus (Mori, 1934) Gobio tenuicorpus (p. 218)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 1033)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. 1034)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus salvelinus (p. 1035)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 1036)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. 922)
Sander marinus (Cuvier, 1828) Stizostedion marinum (p. 922)
Sarcocheilichthys czerskii (Berg, 1914) Sarcocheilichthys nigripinnis czerskii (p. 266)
Sarcocheilichthys sinensis Bleeker, 1871 Sarcocheilichthys sinensis (p. 266)
Sarmarutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837) Rutilus rubilio rubilio (p. 264)
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus (p. 864)
Satanoperca leucosticta (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Satanoperca leucosticta (p. 864)
Satanoperca pappaterra (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca pappaterra (p. 866)
Saurogobio dabryi Bleeker, 1871 Saurogobio dabryi (p. 268)
Schilbe marmoratus Boulenger, 1911 Schilbe marmoratus (p. 422)
Sciaenochromis ahli (Trewavas, 1935) Haplochromis ahli (p. 768)
Scriptaphyosemion banforense (Seegers, 1982) Aphyosemion banforense (p. 460)
Semaprochilodus insignis (Jardine, 1841) Semaprochilodus insignis (p. 152)
Semaprochilodus taeniurus (Valenciennes, 1821) Semaprochilodus taeniurus (p. 153)
Serranochromis robustus (Günther, 1864) Serranochromis robustus robustus (p. 872)
Sicyopus jonklaasi (Axelrod, 1972) Sicyopus jonklaasi (p. 1000)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 423)
Simochromis diagramma (Günther, 1894) Simochromis diagramma (p. 868)
Siniperca chuatsi (Basilewsky, 1855) Siniperca chuatsi (p. 925)
Skiffia bilineata (Bean, 1887) Skiffia bilineata (p. 592)
Skiffia multipunctata (Pellegrin, 1901) Skiffia multipunctata (p. 594)
Squalidus chankaensis Dybowski, 1872 Squalidus chankaensis chankaensis (p. 268)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus cephalus (p. 238)
Steatocranus gibbiceps Boulenger, 1899 Steatocranus gibbiceps (p. 870)
Steatocranus ubanguiensis Roberts & Stewart, 1976 Steatocranus ubanguiensis (p. 874)
Steindachnerina dobula (Günther, 1868) Curimata nasa (p. 148)
Stenogobius gymnopomus (Bleeker, 1853) Stenogobius gymnopomus (p. 1000)
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. 1029)
Sturisomatichthys leightoni (Regan, 1912) Sturisomatichthys leightoni (p. 393)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus nigrolineatus (p. 1038)
Synodontis caudovittatus Boulenger, 1901 Synodontis caudovittatus (p. 398)
Synodontis granulosus Boulenger, 1900 Synodontis granulosus (p. 398)
Synodontis khartoumensis Abu Gideiri, 1967 Synodontis khartoumensis (p. 400)
Synodontis koensis Pellegrin, 1933 Synodontis koensis (p. 400)
Synodontis macrops Greenwood, 1963 Synodontis macrops (p. 402)
Synodontis marmoratus Lönnberg, 1895 Synodontis marmoratus (p. 402)
Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905 Synodontis nigromaculatus (p. 404)
Synodontis obesus Boulenger, 1898 Synodontis obesus (p. 404)
Synodontis polli Gosse, 1982 Synodontis polli (p. 406)
Synodontis rebeli Holly, 1926 Synodontis rebeli (p. 410)
Synodontis soloni Boulenger, 1899 Synodontis soloni (p. 409)
Synodontis waterloti Daget, 1962 Synodontis waterloti (p. 410)
Systomus asoka (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989) Barbus asoka (p. 182)
Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius orphoides (p. )
Tachysurus argentivittatus (Regan, 1905) Mystus mica (p. 320)
Tachysurus brashnikowi (Berg, 1907) Leiocassis brashnikowi (p. 312)
Tachysurus fulvidraco (Richardson, 1846) Pelteobagrus fulvidraco (p. 322)
Taeniacara candidi Myers, 1935 Taeniacara candidi (p. 874)
Tatia gyrina (Eigenmann & Allen, 1942) Tatia creutzbergi (p. 300)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia (p. 240)
Telmatherina bonti Weber & de Beaufort, 1922 Telmatherina bonti (p. 938)
Theraps godmanni (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma godmanni (p. 726)
Theraps intermedius (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma intermedium (p. 732)
Theraps irregularis Günther, 1862 Cichlasoma irregulare (p. 876)
Theraps microphthalmus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma microphthalmus (p. 738)
Thoracochromis albolabris (Trewavas & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1969) Haplochromis albolabris (p. 790)
Thoracochromis bakongo (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1964) Haplochromis bakongo (p. 790)
Thoracochromis brauschi (Poll & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1965) Haplochromis brauschi (p. 790)
Thoracochromis buysi (Penrith, 1970) Haplochromis buysi (p. 790)
Thoracochromis callichromus (Poll, 1948) Haplochromis callichromus (p. 790)
Thoracochromis demeusii (Boulenger, 1899) Haplochromis demeusii (p. 790)
Thoracochromis fasciatus (Perugia, 1892) Haplochromis fasciatus (p. 790)
Thoracochromis lucullae (Boulenger, 1913) Haplochromis lucullae (p. 790)
Thoracochromis moeruensis (Boulenger, 1899) Haplochromis moeruensis (p. 790)
Thoracochromis schwetzi (Poll, 1967) Haplochromis schwetzi (p. 790)
Thoracochromis stigmatogenys (Boulenger, 1913) Haplochromis stigmatogenys (p. 790)
Thoracochromis wingatii (Boulenger, 1902) Haplochromis wingatii (p. 790)
Thorichthys aureus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma aureum (p. 882)
Thorichthys helleri (Steindachner, 1864) Cichlasoma helleri (p. 886)
Thorichthys maculipinnis (Steindachner, 1864) Thorichthys ellioti (p. 884)
Thorichthys pasionis (Rivas, 1962) Thorichthys pasionis (p. 888)
Thorichthys socolofi (Miller & Taylor, 1984) Thorichthys socolofi (p. 890)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 1042)
Tilapia guinasana Trewavas, 1936 Tilapia guinasana (p. 890)
Tilapia sparrmanii Smith, 1840 Tilapia sparmanii (p. 894)
Tlaloc labialis (Günther, 1866) Profundulus labialis (p. 577)
Tomocichla tuba (Meek, 1912) Cichlasoma tuba (p. 754)
Tor khudree (Sykes, 1839) Tor khudree (p. 270)
Trachelyichthys exilis Greenfield & Glodek, 1977 Trachelyichthys exilis (p. 302)
Trematochromis benthicola (Matthes, 1962) Haplochromis benthicola (p. 790)
Trichomycterus stellatus (Eigenmann, 1918) Trichomycterus stellatus (p. 432)
Trichopsis schalleri Ladiges, 1962 Trichopsis schalleri (p. 668)
Trigonostigma somphongsi (Meinken, 1958) Barbus somphongsi (p. 200)
Triplophysa labiata (Kessler, 1874) Nemacheilus labiatus (p. 280)
Tylochromis intermedius (Boulenger, 1916) Tylochromis intermedius (p. 898)
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. 1044)
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) Valencia hispanica (p. 578)
Vieja breidohri (Werner & Stawikowski, 1987) Paratheraps breidohri (p. 842)
Vieja fenestrata (Günther, 1860) Cichlasoma fenestratum (p. 726)
Vieja guttulata (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma guttulatum (p. 706)
Vieja hartwegi (Taylor & Miller, 1980) Paratheraps hartwegi (p. 842)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. 272)
Xenotilapia flavipinnis Poll, 1985 Xenotilapia flavipinnis (p. 898)
Xenotilapia leptura (Boulenger, 1901) Asprotilapia leptura (p. 690)
Xenotilapia melanogenys (Boulenger, 1898) Enantiopus melanogenys (p. 762)
Xenotilapia ochrogenys (Boulenger, 1914) Enantiopus ochrogenys (p. 765)
Xenotilapia sima Boulenger, 1899 Xenotilapia sima (p. 900)
Xenotilapia spiloptera Poll & Stewart, 1975 Xenotilapia spilopterus (p. 900)
Xenurobrycon macropus Myers & Miranda Ribeiro, 1945 Xenurobrycon macropus (p. 122)
Xiphophorus birchmanni Lechner & Radda, 1987 Xiphophorus birchmanni (p. 632)
Yunnanilus brevis (Boulenger, 1893) Yunnanilus brevis (p. 276)
Zaireichthys rotundiceps (Hilgendorf, 1905) Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 316)
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) Zingel zingel (p. 924)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10