List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 248
Species Name Used in Reference
Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Abbottina rivularis (p. )
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955 Abyssocottus elochini (p. )
Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906 Abyssocottus gibbosus (p. )
Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906 Abyssocottus korotneffi (p. )
Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthogobius flavimanus (p. )
Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Acanthorhodeus asmussii (p. )
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baerii baerii (p. )
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baerii stenorrhynchus (p. )
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. )
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. )
Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Acipenser mikadoi (p. )
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. )
Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Acipenser persicus (p. )
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. )
Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser schrenckii (p. )
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. )
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. )
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. )
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. )
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. )
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa pontica (p. )
Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Alosa kessleri (p. )
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. )
Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa tanaica (p. )
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ameiurus nebulosus (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Aphyocypris chinensis (p. )
Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955 Asprocottus abyssalis (p. )
Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Asprocottus herzensteini (p. )
Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955 Asprocottus parmiferus (p. )
Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955 Asprocottus platycephalus (p. )
Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955 Asprocottus pulcher (p. )
Babka gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) Neogobius gymnotrachelus (p. )
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. )
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa (p. )
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbatula barbatula (p. )
Barbus ciscaucasicus Kessler, 1877 Barbus ciscaucasicus (p. )
Batrachocottus baicalensis (Dybowski, 1874) Batrachocottus baicalensis (p. )
Batrachocottus multiradiatus Berg, 1907 Batrachocottus multiradiatus (p. )
Batrachocottus nikolskii (Berg, 1900) Batrachocottus nikolskii (p. )
Benthophilus granulosus Kessler, 1877 Benthophilus granulosus (p. )
Benthophilus macrocephalus (Pallas, 1787) Benthophilus macrocephalus (p. )
Benthophilus magistri Iljin, 1927 Benthophilus magistri (p. )
Benthophilus mahmudbejovi Ragimov, 1976 Benthophilus mahmudbejovi (p. )
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Benthophilus stellatus (p. )
Brachymystax lenok (Pallas, 1773) Brachymystax lenok (p. )
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. )
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius gibelio (p. )
Caspiomyzon wagneri (Kessler, 1870) Caspiomyzon wagneri (p. )
Caspiosoma caspium (Kessler, 1877) Caspiosoma caspium (p. )
Chanodichthys mongolicus (Basilewsky, 1855) Chanodichthys mongolicus (p. )
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. )
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. )
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. )
Chondrostoma colchicum Derjugin, 1899 Chondrostoma colchicum (p. )
Chondrostoma kubanicum Berg, 1914 Chondrostoma kubanicum (p. )
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. )
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Kessler, 1877 Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum (p. )
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupeonella cultriventris (p. )
Cobitis lutheri Rendahl, 1935 Cobitis lutheri (p. )
Cobitis sibirica Gladkov, 1935 Cobitis granoei (p. )
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. )
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. )
Coregonus chadary Dybowski, 1869 Coregonus chadary (p. )
Coregonus laurettae Bean, 1881 Coregonus laurettae (p. )
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. )
Coregonus maraena (Bloch, 1779) Coregonus maraena (p. )
Coregonus muksun (Pallas, 1814) Coregonus muksun (p. )
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. )
Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus peled (p. )
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. )
Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes, 1848 Coregonus sardinella (p. )
Coregonus subautumnalis Kaganowsky, 1932 Coregonus subautumnalis (p. )
Coregonus tugun (Pallas, 1814) Coregonus tugun (p. )
Coregonus tugun (Pallas, 1814) Coregonus tugun lenensis (p. )
Coregonus ussuriensis Berg, 1906 Coregonus ussuriensis (p. )
Coregonus widegreni Malmgren, 1863 Coregonus widegreni (p. )
Cottinella boulengeri (Berg, 1906) Cottinella boulengeri (p. )
Cottocomephorus grewingkii (Dybowski, 1874) Cottocomephorus grewingkii (p. )
Cottocomephorus inermis (Yakovlev, 1890) Cottocomephorus inermis (p. )
Cottus amblystomopsis Schmidt, 1904 Cottus amblystomopsis (p. )
Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836 Cottus cognatus (p. )
Cottus czerskii Berg, 1913 Cottus czerskii (p. )
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. )
Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837 Cottus poecilopus (p. )
Cottus sibiricus Kessler, 1889 Cottus sibiricus (p. )
Culter alburnus Basilewsky, 1855 Culter alburnus (p. )
Dallia pectoralis Bean, 1880 Dallia pectoralis (p. )
Elopichthys bambusa (Richardson, 1845) Elopichthys bambusa (p. )
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. )
Esox reichertii Dybowski, 1869 Esox reichertii (p. )
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon mariae (p. )
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. )
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia holbrooki (p. )
Glossogobius olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Glossogobius olivaceus (p. )
Gnathopogon strigatus (Regan, 1908) Gnathopogon strigatus (p. )
Gobio soldatovi Berg, 1914 Gobio soldatovi (p. )
Gobiobotia pappenheimi Kreyenberg, 1911 Gobiobotia pappenheimi (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. )
Gymnogobius macrognathos (Bleeker, 1860) Gymnogobius macrognathos (p. )
Gymnogobius urotaenia (Hilgendorf, 1879) Gymnogobius urotaenia (p. )
Hemibarbus labeo (Pallas, 1776) Hemibarbus labeo (p. )
Hemibarbus maculatus Bleeker, 1871 Hemibarbus maculatus (p. )
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Hemiculter leucisculus (p. )
Hemiculter lucidus (Dybowski, 1872) Hemiculter lucidus (p. )
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. )
Hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773) Hucho taimen (p. )
Huso dauricus (Georgi, 1775) Huso dauricus (p. )
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. )
Hypomesus nipponensis McAllister, 1963 Hypomesus nipponensis (p. )
Hypomesus olidus (Pallas, 1814) Hypomesus olidus (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. )
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. )
Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictiobus bubalus (p. )
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes, 1844) Ictiobus cyprinellus (p. )
Ictiobus niger (Rafinesque, 1819) Ictiobus niger (p. )
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. )
Knipowitschia longecaudata (Kessler, 1877) Knipowitschia longecaudata (p. )
Ladislavia taczanowskii Dybowski, 1869 Ladislavia taczanowskii (p. )
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. )
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. )
Lefua costata (Kessler, 1876) Lefua costata (p. )
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. )
Lethenteron kessleri (Anikin, 1905) Lethenteron kessleri (p. )
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. )
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. )
Leuciscus danilewskii (Kessler, 1877) Leuciscus danilewskii (p. )
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. )
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. )
Limnocottus bergianus Taliev, 1935 Limnocottus bergianus (p. )
Limnocottus godlewskii (Dybowski, 1874) Limnocottus godlewskii (p. )
Limnocottus griseus (Taliev, 1955) Limnocottus griseus (p. )
Limnocottus pallidus Taliev, 1948 Limnocottus pallidus (p. )
Liopsetta glacialis (Pallas, 1776) Liopsetta glacialis (p. )
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. )
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) Barbus capito (p. )
Luciogobius guttatus Gill, 1859 Luciogobius guttatus (p. )
Megalobrama terminalis (Richardson, 1846) Megalobrama terminalis (p. )
Mesocottus haitej (Dybowski, 1869) Mesocottus haitej (p. )
Microphysogobio tungtingensis (Nichols, 1926) Microphysogobio tungtingensis (p. )
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. )
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. )
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) Mylopharyngodon piceus (p. )
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Triglopsis quadricornis (p. )
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius fluviatilis (p. )
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. )
Ochetobius elongatus (Kner, 1867) Ochetobius elongatus (p. )
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. )
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. )
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. )
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo penshinensis (p. )
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. )
Opsariichthys uncirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Opsariichthys uncirostris (p. )
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. )
Oreoleuciscus humilis Warpachowski, 1889 Oreoleuciscus humilis (p. )
Oreoleuciscus potanini (Kessler, 1879) Oreoleuciscus potanini (p. )
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. )
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. )
Parabotia mantschuricus (Berg, 1907) Leptobotia mantschurica (p. )
Parabramis pekinensis (Basilewsky, 1855) Parabramis pekinensis (p. )
Paracottus knerii (Dybowski, 1874) Paracottus knerii (p. )
Parahucho perryi (Brevoort, 1856) Hucho perryi (p. )
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. )
Pelteobagrus ussuriensis (Dybowski, 1872) Leiocassis ussuriensis (p. )
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. )
Perccottus glenii Dybowski, 1877 Perccottus glenii (p. )
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Leuciscus borysthenicus (p. )
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. )
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. )
Plagiognathops microlepis (Bleeker, 1871) Plagiognathops microlepis (p. )
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. )
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. )
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. )
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. )
Ponticola gorlap (Iljin, 1949) Neogobius gorlap (p. )
Ponticola platyrostris (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius platyrostris (p. )
Ponticola rhodioni (Vasil'eva & Vasil'ev, 1994) Neogobius rhodioni (p. )
Ponticola syrman (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius syrman (p. )
Procottus gurwicii (Taliev, 1946) Procottus gurwici (p. )
Procottus jeittelesii (Dybowski, 1874) Procottus jeittelesii (p. )
Procottus major Taliev, 1949 Procottus major (p. )
Prosopium cylindraceum (Pennant, 1784) Prosopium cylindraceum (p. )
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. )
Pseudaspius leptocephalus (Pallas, 1776) Pseudaspius leptocephalus (p. )
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. )
Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi (Kessler, 1872) Pseudoscaphirhynchus fedtschenkoi (p. )
Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni (Kessler, 1877) Pseudoscaphirhynchus hermanni (p. )
Pseudoscaphirhynchus kaufmanni (Kessler, 1877) Pseudoscaphirhynchus kaufmanni (p. )
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. )
Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Rhinogobius brunneus (p. )
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) Rhodeus amarus (p. )
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. )
Rhynchocypris czekanowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Phoxinus czekanowskii (p. )
Rhynchocypris lagowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Phoxinus lagowskii (p. )
Rhynchocypris oxycephalus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874) Phoxinus oxycephalus (p. )
Rhynchocypris percnurus (Pallas, 1814) Phoxinus perenurus (p. )
Romanogobio pentatrichus Naseka & Bogutskaya, 1998 Romanogobio pentatrichus (p. )
Romanogobio tenuicorpus (Mori, 1934) Romanogobio tenuicorpus (p. )
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. )
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. )
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Sabanejewia aurata (p. )
Sabanejewia balcanica (Karaman, 1922) Sabanejewia balcanica (p. )
Salmo ischchan Kessler, 1877 Salmo ischchan (p. )
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. )
Salvelinus albus Glubokovsky, 1977 Salvelinus albus (p. )
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. )
Salvelinus andriashevi Berg, 1948 Salvelinus andriashevi (p. )
Salvelinus boganidae Berg, 1926 Salvelinus boganidae (p. )
Salvelinus czerskii Dryagin, 1932 Salvelinus czerskii (p. )
Salvelinus drjagini Logashev, 1940 Salvelinus drjagini (p. )
Salvelinus elgyticus Viktorovsky & Glubokovsky, 1981 Salvelinus elgyticus (p. )
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. )
Salvelinus jacuticus Borisov, 1935 Salvelinus jacuticus (p. )
Salvelinus neiva Taranetz, 1933 Salvelinus neiva (p. )
Salvelinus tolmachoffi Berg, 1926 Salvelinus tolmachoffi (p. )
Salvethymus svetovidovi Chereshnev & Skopets, 1990 Salvethymus svetovidovi (p. )
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Sander lucioperca (p. )
Sander volgensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sander volgensis (p. )
Sarcocheilichthys czerskii (Berg, 1914) Sarcocheilichthys czerskii (p. )
Sarcocheilichthys soldatovi (Berg, 1914) Sarcocheilichthys soldatovi (p. )
Saurogobio dabryi Bleeker, 1871 Saurogobio dabryi (p. )
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. )
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. )
Silurus soldatovi Nikolskii & Soin, 1948 Silurus soldatovi (p. )
Siniperca chuatsi (Basilewsky, 1855) Siniperca chuatsi (p. )
Squaliobarbus curriculus (Richardson, 1846) Squaliobarbus curriculus (p. )
Squalius aphipsi (Aleksandrov, 1927) Leuciscus aphipsi (p. )
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. )
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) Stenodus leucichthys (p. )
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. )
Tachysurus argentivittatus (Regan, 1905) Mystus mica (p. )
Tachysurus brashnikowi (Berg, 1907) Leiocassis brashnikowi (p. )
Tachysurus fulvidraco (Richardson, 1846) Pelteobagrus fulvidraco (p. )
Tachysurus herzensteini (Berg, 1907) Leiocassis herzensteini (p. )
Thymallus brevirostris Kessler, 1879 Thymallus brevirostris (p. )
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. )
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. )
Tribolodon brandtii (Dybowski, 1872) Tribolodon brandtii (p. )
Tribolodon sachalinensis (Nikolskii, 1889) Tribolodon ezoe (p. )
Tridentiger bifasciatus Steindachner, 1881 Tridentiger bifasciatus (p. )
Tridentiger brevispinis Katsuyama, Arai & Nakamura, 1972 Tridentiger brevispinis (p. )
Tridentiger obscurus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Tridentiger obscurus (p. )
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. )
Xenocypris macrolepis Bleeker, 1871 Xenocypris argentea (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10