List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 161
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellaris (p. 33)
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf bengalensis (p. 30)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf coelestinus (p. 30)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Mylio berda (p. 31)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus matoides (p. 31)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius caninus (p. 30)
Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Synaptura cornuta (p. 32)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 25)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 28)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 28)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djeddaba (p. 28)
Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Alepes kalla (p. 28)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. 28)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Osbeckia scripta (p. 33)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 27)
Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Psilocephalus barbatus (p. 33)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pristis cuspidatus (p. 25)
Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Arnoglossus aspilos (p. 32)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 28)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 29)
Carangoides ciliarius (Rüppell, 1830) Caranx armatus (p. 28)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx malabaricus (p. 28)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 28)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 28)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias menisorrah (p. 25)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharias melanopterus (p. 25)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 27)
Chaetodon adiergastos Seale, 1910 Chaetodon adiergastos (p. 30)
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. 30)
Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium punctatum (p. 25)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 26)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 32)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 33)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 29)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrophysa russelli (p. 31)
Deveximentum insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 29)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimana (p. 30)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 30)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 26)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 30)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Stolephorus heterolobus (p. 26)
Encrasicholina punctifer Fowler, 1938 Stolephorus buccaneeri (p. 26)
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus leuciscus (p. 29)
Equulites popei (Whitley, 1932) Leiognathus elongatus (p. 29)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 29)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 27)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia villosa (p. 27)
Gazza achlamys Jordan & Starks, 1917 Gazza achlamys (p. 29)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 29)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 31)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giurus (p. 30)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathodon speciosus (p. 28)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 27)
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys punctatus (p. 26)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Dasyatis uarnak (p. 25)
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Platycephalus isacanthus (p. 27)
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belengerii (p. 31)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius dussumieri (p. 31)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 29)
Karalla dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus dussumieri (p. 29)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 28)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoerodon lunaris (p. 33)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 27)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 29)
Leiognathus longispinis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus smithursti (p. 29)
Leiognathus ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 29)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 31)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 29)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 29)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 29)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 29)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 26)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 29)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 26)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. 25)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 26)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 31)
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. 31)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 25)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 27)
Nuchequula blochii (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus blochi (p. 29)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 30)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. 28)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 31)
Otolithoides biauritus (Cantor, 1849) Otolithoides biauritus (p. 31)
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (Bleeker, 1856) Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (p. 30)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Formio niger (p. 29)
Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus pavoninus (p. 32)
Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. 31)
Pateobatis bleekeri (Blyth, 1860) Dasyatis bleekeri (p. 25)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 27)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Therapon quadrilineatus (p. 28)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 26)
Pempheris molucca Cuvier, 1829 Pempheris moluca (p. 31)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Johnieops aneus (p. 31)
Pentapodus setosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pentapodus setosus (p. 31)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 31)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 29)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 30)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 30)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus anguillaris (p. 27)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 31)
Pomadasys argyreus (Valenciennes, 1833) Pomadasys argyreus (p. 31)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 31)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 28)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 28)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides microdon (p. 31)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 25)
Psettina profunda (Weber, 1913) Psettina profunda (p. 32)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 32)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 32)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russelli (p. 27)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadus (p. 28)
Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. 32)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 32)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 25)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhinchobatus djiddensis (p. 25)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 26)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 26)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 26)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 26)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 27)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 27)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 30)
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniopterus (p. 31)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 31)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 29)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 29)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 29)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 32)
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. 29)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 29)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 29)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriola nigrofasciata (p. 29)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 32)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus oramin (p. 31)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus fuscescens (p. 31)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 31)
Siganus punctatus (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Siganus hexagonata (p. 31)
Siganus virgatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus virgatus (p. 31)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 28)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 28)
Solea ovata Richardson, 1846 Microbuglossus ovatus (p. 32)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 30)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 30)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 25)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonii (p. 26)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 26)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. 28)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Therapon puta (p. 28)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Therapon theraps (p. 28)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thryssa mystax (p. 26)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 26)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 27)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 33)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 32)
Tripodichthys blochii (Bleeker, 1852) Triacanthus blochi (p. 33)
Trypauchenichthys typus Bleeker, 1860 Trypauchenichthys typus (p. 31)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 31)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 31)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 31)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10