List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 120
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Acanthobrama marmid (p. )
Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Acanthopagrus latus (p. )
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. )
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. )
Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Acipenser persicus (p. )
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. )
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. )
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. )
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides (p. )
Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Alburnus filippii (p. )
Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Chalcalburnus mossulensis (p. )
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa pontica (p. )
Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Alosa sphaerocephala (p. )
Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Anatirostrum profundorum (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929) Aphanius ginaonis (p. )
Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Aphanius mento (p. )
Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847) Aphanius sophiae (p. )
Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988 Aphanius vladykovi (p. )
Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Barbus grypus (p. )
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. )
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa (p. )
Benthophilus baeri Kessler, 1877 Benthophilus baeri (p. )
Benthophilus ctenolepidus Kessler, 1877 Benthophilus ctenolepidus (p. )
Benthophilus macrocephalus (Pallas, 1787) Benthophilus macrocephalus (p. )
Benthophilus magistri Iljin, 1927 Benthophilus magistri (p. )
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Benthophilus stellatus (p. )
Boleophthalmus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1837 Boleophthalmus dussumieri (p. )
Capoeta aculeata (Valenciennes, 1844) Capoeta aculeata (p. )
Capoeta barroisi Lortet, 1894 Capoeta barroisi (p. )
Capoeta buhsei Kessler, 1877 Capoeta buhsei (p. )
Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) Capoeta capoeta (p. )
Capoeta damascina (Valenciennes, 1842) Capoeta damascina (p. )
Capoeta fusca Nikolskii, 1897 Capoeta fusca (p. )
Capoeta trutta (Heckel, 1843) Capoeta trutta (p. )
Carasobarbus kosswigi (Ladiges, 1960) Barbus kosswigi (p. )
Carasobarbus luteus (Heckel, 1843) Barbus luteus (p. )
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. )
Caspiomyzon wagneri (Kessler, 1870) Caspiomyzon wagneri (p. )
Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822) Channa gachua (p. )
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. )
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. )
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. )
Chondrostoma regium (Heckel, 1843) Chondrostoma regium (p. )
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupeonella cultriventris (p. )
Clupeonella engrauliformis (Borodin, 1904) Clupeonella engrauliformis (p. )
Clupeonella grimmi Kessler, 1877 Clupeonella grimmi (p. )
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. )
Cyprinion kais Heckel, 1843 Cyprinion kais (p. )
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. )
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia holbrooki (p. )
Garra rossica (Nikolskii, 1900) Garra rossica (p. )
Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843) Garra rufa (p. )
Garra typhlops (Bruun & Kaiser, 1944) Iranocypris typhlops (p. )
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. )
Glyptothorax kurdistanicus (Berg, 1931) Glyptothorax kurdistanicus (p. )
Glyptothorax silviae Coad, 1981 Glyptothorax silviae (p. )
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. )
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Hemiculter leucisculus (p. )
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. )
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. )
Iranocichla hormuzensis Coad, 1982 Iranocichla hormuzensis (p. )
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. )
Knipowitschia iljini Berg, 1931 Knipowitschia iljini (p. )
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. )
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. )
Leuciscus vorax (Heckel, 1843) Aspius vorax (p. )
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. )
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) Barbus capito (p. )
Luciobarbus esocinus Heckel, 1843 Barbus esocinus (p. )
Luciobarbus kersin (Heckel, 1843) Barbus kersin (p. )
Luciobarbus mursa (Güldenstädt, 1773) Barbus mursa (p. )
Luciobarbus pectoralis (Heckel, 1843) Barbus pectoralis (p. )
Luciobarbus subquincunciatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus subquincunciatus (p. )
Luciobarbus xanthopterus Heckel, 1843 Barbus xanthopterus (p. )
Mastacembelus mastacembelus (Banks & Solander, 1794) Mastacembelus mastacembelus (p. )
Mesopotamichthys sharpeyi (Günther, 1874) Barbus sharpeyi (p. )
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mystus pelusius (Solander, 1794) Mystus pelusius (p. )
Neogobius caspius (Eichwald, 1831) Neogobius caspius (p. )
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius fluviatilis (p. )
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. )
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. )
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. )
Oxynoemacheilus angorae (Steindachner, 1897) Nemacheilus angorae (p. )
Paracobitis longicauda (Kessler, 1872) Nemacheilus longicaudus (p. )
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. )
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. )
Periophthalmus waltoni Koumans, 1941 Periophthalmus waltoni (p. )
Planiliza abu (Heckel, 1843) Liza abu (p. )
Ponticola cyrius (Kessler, 1874) Neogobius cyrius (p. )
Ponticola gorlap (Iljin, 1949) Neogobius gorlap (p. )
Ponticola ratan (Nordmann, 1840) Neogobius ratan (p. )
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. )
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. )
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. )
Rhinogobius similis Gill, 1859 Rhinogobius similis (p. )
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) Rhodeus amarus (p. )
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. )
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. )
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Sabanejewia aurata (p. )
Sabanejewia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Sabanejewia caspia (p. )
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. )
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Sander lucioperca (p. )
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. )
Schizocypris altidorsalis Bianco & Bănărescu, 1982 Schizocypris altidorsalis (p. )
Schizothorax pelzami Kessler, 1870 Schizothorax pelzami (p. )
Schizothorax zarudnyi (Nikolskii, 1897) Schizothorax zarudnyi (p. )
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. )
Silurus triostegus Heckel, 1843 Silurus triostegus (p. )
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. )
Squalius lepidus Heckel, 1843 Leuciscus lepidus (p. )
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) Stenodus leucichthys (p. )
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. )
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa ilisha (p. )
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. )
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10