List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 130
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 19)
Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Acanthosphex leurynnis (p. 11)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius caninus (p. 20)
Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Amoya moloanus (p. 21)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. 23)
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (p. 21)
Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Allenbatrachus grunniens (p. 7)
Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Ambassis interruptus (p. 11)
Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Ambassis nalua (p. 12)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 12)
Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Ambassis vachellii (p. 12)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 6)
Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gnatholepis baliurus (p. 22)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 25)
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron reticularis (p. 25)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 14)
Bathygobius hongkongensis Lam, 1986 Bathygobius hongkongensis (p. 21)
Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) Boleophthalmus boddarti (p. 21)
Brevitrygon imbricata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Himantura imbricata (p. 5)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 20)
Butis humeralis (Valenciennes, 1837) Butis humeralis (p. 20)
Butis koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1849) Butis koilomatodon (p. 20)
Callionymus schaapii Bleeker, 1852 Repomucenus schaapii (p. 19)
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Carangoides praeustus (p. 13)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 13)
Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon collare (p. 18)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 25)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Moolgarda seheli (p. 8)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 24)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 24)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrophysa russelli (p. 17)
Deveximentum hanedai (Mochizuki & Hayashi, 1989) Secutor hanedai (p. 14)
Deveximentum insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 14)
Deveximentum megalolepis (Mochizuki & Hayashi, 1989) Secutor megalolepis (p. 15)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon fluviatilis (p. 26)
Dichotomyctere nigroviridis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Tetraodon nigroviridis (p. 26)
Doboatherina duodecimalis (Valenciennes, 1835) Atherinomorus duodecimalis (p. 8)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 18)
Drombus triangularis (Weber, 1909) Drombus triangularis (p. 21)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ellochelon vaigiensis (p. 8)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 12)
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. 6)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 14)
Favonigobius melanobranchus (Fowler, 1934) Papillogobius melanobranchus (p. 22)
Favonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854) Papillogobius reichei (p. 22)
Gazza dentex (Valenciennes, 1835) Gazza dentex (p. 13)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres erythrourus (p. 16)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 16)
Gerres limbatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres limbatus (p. 16)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 16)
Glossogobius bicirrhosus (Weber, 1894) Glossogobius bicirrhosus (p. 21)
Glossogobius circumspectus (Macleay, 1883) Glossogobius circumspectus (p. 21)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 22)
Glossogobius kokius (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius kokius (p. 22)
Halichoeres bicolor (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres bicolor (p. 19)
Hippichthys penicillus (Cantor, 1849) Hippichthys penicillus (p. 10)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 10)
Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) Hypoatherina valenciennei (p. 9)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 10)
Hyporhamphus melanopterus Collette & Parin, 1978 Hyporhamphus melanopterus (p. 10)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. 10)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha melastoma (p. 6)
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Inegocia japonica (p. 11)
Istigobius diadema (Steindachner, 1876) Istigobius diadema (p. 22)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. 25)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 14)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 15)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 15)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 15)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 15)
Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthus chinensis (p. 25)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 7)
Neostethus lankesteri Regan, 1916 Neostethus lankesteri (p. 9)
Nuchequula blochii (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus pan (p. 14;fig.58)
Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851) Leiognathus decorus (p. 14)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 20)
Oryzias javanicus (Bleeker, 1854) Oryzias javanicus (p. 9)
Osteomugil perusii (Valenciennes, 1836) Moolgarda perusii (p. 8)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 22)
Pandaka lidwilli (McCulloch, 1917) Pandaka lidwilli (p. 22)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia anea (p. 17)
Periophthalmus novemradiatus (Hamilton, 1822) Periophthalmus novemradiatus (p. 22)
Petroscirtes breviceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Petroscirtes breviceps (p. 19)
Photolateralis stercorarius (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Leiognathus stercorarius (p. 14)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 5)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Chelon subviridis (p. 8)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 11)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus gibbosus (p. 16)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 7)
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys kaakan (p. 17)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 17)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 21)
Pseudogobius javanicus (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogobius javanicus (p. 22)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 24)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 7)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 23)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 13)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 13)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 23)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 23)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 23)
Silhouettea evanida Larson & Miller, 1986 Silhouettea evanida (p. 22)
Sillago aeolus Jordan & Evermann, 1902 Sillago aeolus (p. 12)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 13)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 24)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 24)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamiae (p. 24)
Stigmatogobius sadanundio (Hamilton, 1822) Stigmatogobius sadanundio (p. 23)
Stolephorus chinensis (Günther, 1880) Stolephorus chinensis (p. 5)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonnii (p. 5)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 5)
Stolephorus insularis Hardenberg, 1933 Stolephorus insularis (p. 6)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 9)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785) Syngnathoides biaculeatus (p. 10)
Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860) Taenioides cirratus (p. 23)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 18)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 19)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. 6)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 6)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculatrix (p. 18)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 7)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 25)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 9)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 17)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 17)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 17)
Vespicula trachinoides (Cuvier, 1829) Vespicula trachinoides (p. 11)
Yarica hyalosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hyalosoma (p. 12)
Zenarchopterus buffonis (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus buffonis (p. 10)
Zenarchopterus dunckeri Mohr, 1926 Zenarchopterus dunckeri (p. 10)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10