List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 79
Species Name Used in Reference
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. )
Betta coccina Vierke, 1979 Betta coccina (p. )
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) Betta pugnax (p. )
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. )
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Boraras maculatus (p. )
Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822) Botia dario (p. )
Capoeta buhsei Kessler, 1877 Capoeta buhsei (p. )
Chaca bankanensis Bleeker, 1852 Chaca bankanensis (p. )
Chilodus punctatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Chilodus punctatus (p. )
Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822) Chitala chitala (p. )
Chitala lopis (Bleeker, 1851) Chitala lopis (p. )
Clarias liocephalus Boulenger, 1898 Clarias liocephalus (p. )
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Cleithracara maronii (p. )
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. )
Dawkinsia arulius (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius arulius (p. )
Dermogenys sumatrana (Bleeker, 1854) Dermogenys sumatrana (p. )
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Puntius johorensis (p. )
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterum (Bleeker, 1850) Epalzeorhynchos kallopterus (p. )
Gastromyzon borneensis Günther, 1874 Gastromyzon borneensis (p. )
Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Geophagus surinamensis (p. )
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus petersii (p. )
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860) Gymnothorax eurostus (p. )
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. )
Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Hampala macrolepidota (p. )
Hara hara (Hamilton, 1822) Hara hara (p. )
Hemichromis letourneuxi Sauvage, 1880 Hemichromis letourneuxi (p. )
Hemigrammus gracilis (Lütken, 1875) Hemigrammus gracilis (p. )
Hemigrammus hyanuary Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus hyanuary (p. )
Hyalobagrus ornatus (Duncker, 1904) Hyalobagrus ornatus (p. )
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon callistus (p. )
Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 Jordanella floridae (p. )
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. )
Kryptopterus palembangensis (Bleeker, 1852) Kryptopterus palembangensis (p. )
Kryptopterus sabanus (Inger & Chin, 1959) Ompok sabanus (p. )
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Labeo chrysophekadion (p. )
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon cutcutia (p. )
Luciocephalus pulcher (Gray, 1830) Luciocephalus pulcher (p. )
Luciosoma setigerum (Valenciennes, 1842) Luciosoma setigerum (p. )
Macrognathus circumcinctus (Hora, 1924) Macrognathus circumcinctus (p. )
Macrognathus siamensis (Günther, 1861) Macrognathus siamensis (p. )
Macrognathus zebrinus (Blyth, 1858) Macrognathus zebrinus (p. )
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. )
Marosatherina ladigesi (Ahl, 1936) Marosatherina ladigesi (p. )
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. )
Melanotaenia lacustris Munro, 1964 Melanotaenia lacustris (p. )
Mesonauta festivus (Heckel, 1840) Mesonauta festivus (p. )
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. )
Mystus leucophasis (Blyth, 1860) Mystus leucophasis (p. )
Mystus nigriceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus micracanthus (p. )
Mystus tengara (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus tengara (p. )
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. )
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. )
Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876 Pantodon buchholzi (p. )
Parosphromenus deissneri (Bleeker, 1859) Parosphromenus deissneri (p. )
Pelvicachromis taeniatus (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis taeniatus (p. )
Pethia gelius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius gelius (p. )
Pseudeutropius moolenburghae Weber & de Beaufort, 1913 Pseudeutropius moolenburghae (p. )
Pseudomugil furcatus Nichols, 1955 Pseudomugil furcatus (p. )
Pseudomugil gertrudae Weber, 1911 Pseudomugil gertrudae (p. )
Pseudomugil signifer Kner, 1866 Pseudomugil signifer (p. )
Pseudomystus siamensis (Regan, 1913) Pseudomystus siamensis (p. )
Puntius sachsii (Ahl, 1923) Puntius sachsii (p. )
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. )
Rasbora einthovenii (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora einthovenii (p. )
Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora kalochroma (p. )
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. )
Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlasoma octofasciatum (p. )
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. )
Sicyopterus micrurus (Bleeker, 1853) Sicyopterus micrurus (p. )
Sinibotia pulchra (Wu, 1939) Sinibotia pulchra (p. )
Synodontis nigriventris David, 1936 Synodontis nigriventris (p. )
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculatrix (p. )
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Colisa fasciata (p. )
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. )
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. )
Trichopsis pumila (Arnold, 1936) Trichopsis pumila (p. )
Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831) Trichopsis vittata (p. )
Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Rasbora pauciperforata (p. )
Yasuhikotakia lecontei (Fowler, 1937) Yasuhikotakia lecontei (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10