List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 126
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baerii (p. 12)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. 12)
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 12)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 12)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 12)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. 12)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 12)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 12)
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. 12)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 13)
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Alosa fallax nilotica (p. 12)
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Amblygaster clupeoides (p. 12)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 15)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 15)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 12)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 12)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 12)
Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Anoplopoma fimbria (p. 13)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 13)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 15)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 12)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 12)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 12)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 12)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius gonionotus (p. 13)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 13)
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. 13)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 12)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 12)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 15)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 13)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 15)
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 Callorhinchus milii (p. 12)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 15)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 15)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 15)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 13)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 13)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 15)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 12)
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840 Chondrostoma soetta (p. 13)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 12)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. 13)
Coilia nasus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Coilia nasus (p. 13)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 12)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 13)
Engraulis anchoita Hubbs & Marini, 1935 Engraulis anchoita (p. 13)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 13)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 13)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 13)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Theragra chalcogramma (p. 14)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 13)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus ogac (p. 14)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 14)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 13)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 15)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 15)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 13)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. 15)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 12)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 12)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 15)
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius americanus (p. 15)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 15)
Lophius litulon (Jordan, 1902) Lophius litulon (p. 15)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 15)
Lophius vomerinus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius vomerinus (p. 15)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 14)
Macruronus capensis Davies, 1950 Macruronus capensis (p. 14)
Macruronus magellanicus Lönnberg, 1907 Macruronus magellanicus (p. 14)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 14)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 14)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 14)
Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merluccius albidus (p. 14)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 14)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. 14)
Merluccius capensis Castelnau, 1861 Merluccius capensis (p. 14)
Merluccius gayi (Guichenot, 1848) Merluccius gayi (p. 14)
Merluccius hubbsi Marini, 1933 Merluccius hubbsi (p. 14)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 14)
Merluccius paradoxus Franca, 1960 Merluccius paradoxus (p. 14)
Merluccius polli Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius polli (p. 15)
Merluccius productus (Ayres, 1855) Merluccius productus (p. 15)
Merluccius senegalensis Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius senegalensis (p. 15)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 14)
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dypterygia dypterygia (p. 14)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 14)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 15)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 12)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 15)
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. 15)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 13)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 14)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 14)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. 14)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 14)
Protochondrostoma genei (Bonaparte, 1839) Chondrostoma genei (p. 13)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 15)
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raniceps raninus (p. 14)
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. 13)
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Cobitis larvata (p. 13)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Blennius fluviatilis (p. 15)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 12)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 12)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 13)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 12)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 12)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops sagax (p. 13)
Sarmarutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837) Rutilus rubilio (p. 13)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 12)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 13)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 12)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 15)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 15)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 15)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriola nigrofasciata (p. 16)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 12)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 13)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. 13)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonnii (p. 13)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa ilisha (p. 13)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 13)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 16)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 14)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus capelanus (p. 14)
Tylosurus acus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Tylosurus acus imperialis (p. 12)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10