List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 111
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellatus (p. )
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. )
Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Oreochromis alcalicus alcalicus (p. )
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. )
Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Amia calva (p. )
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 Anguilla dieffenbachii (p. )
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. )
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. )
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Apteronotus albifrons (p. )
Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912) Apteronotus leptorhynchus (p. )
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. )
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous tajasica (p. )
Bagrus docmak (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus docmak (p. )
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. )
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistes conspicillum (p. )
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculata (p. )
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. )
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. )
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. )
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. )
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctata (p. )
Chiloconger dentatus (Garman, 1899) Chiloconger labiatus (p. )
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. )
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. )
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasii (p. )
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. )
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. )
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris formosa (p. )
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. )
Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons, 1854 Cymatogaster aggregata (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio carpio (p. )
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon fluviatilis (p. )
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. )
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. )
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aenus (p. )
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. )
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. )
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danrica (p. )
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. )
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. )
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. )
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. )
Glaucostegus typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Rhinobatos typus (p. )
Gymnarchus niloticus Cuvier, 1829 Gymnarchus niloticus (p. )
Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus Ellis, 1912 Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus (p. )
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. )
Haplochromis nigripinnis Regan, 1921 Haplochromis nigripinnis (p. )
Hemitaurichthys multispinosus Randall, 1975 Hemitaurichthys multispinus (p. )
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. )
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. )
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. )
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. )
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. )
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. )
Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822) Lepidocephalus guntea (p. )
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) Lepomis gulosus (p. )
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. )
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. )
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. )
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. )
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. )
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. )
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. )
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. )
Notothenia coriiceps Richardson, 1844 Notothenia coriiceps (p. )
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. )
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. )
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. )
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Oreochromis aureus (p. )
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. )
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. )
Ostracion cubicum Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. )
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. )
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. )
Periophthalmus modestus Cantor, 1842 Periophthalmus cantonensis (p. )
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius ticto (p. )
Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudobalistes fuscus (p. )
Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayres, 1854) Ptychocheilus grandis (p. )
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sophore (p. )
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. )
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. )
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. )
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta trutta (p. )
Salmostoma bacaila (Hamilton, 1822) Salmostoma bacaila (p. )
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops caeruleus (p. )
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanostictus (p. )
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops neopilchardus (p. )
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops ocellatus (p. )
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops sagax sagax (p. )
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus (p. )
Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 Sarotherodon melanotheron (p. )
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. )
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. )
Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816) Selene brownii (p. )
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. )
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. )
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. )
Symphurus williamsi Jordan & Culver, 1895 Symphurus williamsi (p. )
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. )
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. )
Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) Trachurus symmetricus (p. )
Triakis semifasciata Girard, 1855 Triakis semifasciata (p. )
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. )
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. )
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10