Back to menuFishBase
Information Gaps on All Fishes of Guatemala
n = 922     (+ available, - missing)
  Global
Species (Status) Spawn-
ing
Maturity Max. Size Growth Mortality Length-Weight Food Diet Predator Reprod. Larvae Eggs Ecology Genetics Photos
Elasmobranchii
   Heterodontiformes
     Heterodontidae (Bullhead, horn, or Port Jackson sharks)
Heterodontus mexicanus (N)+-+---+--+--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Orectolobiformes
     Ginglymostomatidae (Nurse sharks)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (N)++++-+++-+--+++
Ginglymostoma unami (N)---------------
Elasmobranchii
   Orectolobiformes
     Rhincodontidae (Whale shark)
Rhincodon typus (N)++++-+++++-++-+
Elasmobranchii
   Lamniformes
     Alopiidae (Thresher sharks)
Alopias pelagicus (N)+++++++--+--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Lamniformes
     Lamnidae (Mackerel sharks or white shark)
Isurus oxyrinchus (N)++++++++-+-++-+
Elasmobranchii
   Carcharhiniformes
     Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)
Carcharhinus acronotus (N)++++-+++-+--+++
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (N)+++--+++-+--+-+
Carcharhinus falciformis (N)++++++++-+--+-+
Carcharhinus galapagensis (N)++++++++-+--+++
Carcharhinus leucas (N)++++++++++--+-+
Carcharhinus limbatus (N)++++++++-+--+++
Carcharhinus longimanus (N)++++++++-+-++++
Carcharhinus perezii (N)++---+++-+--+++
Carcharhinus plumbeus (N)++++++++-+--+++
Carcharhinus porosus (N)++++-+++-+--+-+
Carcharhinus signatus (N)++++++++-+--+-+
Nasolamia velox (N)++----+--+--+--
Negaprion brevirostris (N)++++++++++--+++
Prionace glauca (N)++++++++++--+++
Rhizoprionodon longurio (N)++-----+-+--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Carcharhiniformes
     Galeocerdonidae (Tiger sharks)
Galeocerdo cuvier (N)++++-+++-+-++++
Elasmobranchii
   Carcharhiniformes
     Pentanchidae (Deepwater catsharks)
Galeus arae (N)+-----+--+--+--
Elasmobranchii
   Carcharhiniformes
     Scyliorhinidae (Cat sharks)
Scyliorhinus retifer (N)+------+-+--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Carcharhiniformes
     Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead, bonnethead, or scoophead sharks)
Sphyrna corona (N)+--------+----+
Sphyrna lewini (N)++++++++++--+++
Sphyrna media (N)+--------+----+
Sphyrna mokarran (N)+++--+++-+--+-+
Sphyrna tiburo (N)++++++++-+--+++
Elasmobranchii
   Carcharhiniformes
     Triakidae (Houndsharks)
Mustelus dorsalis (N)++----+--+--+--
Mustelus lunulatus (N)+------+-+--+-+
Mustelus norrisi (N)+----++--+--+++
Elasmobranchii
   Torpediniformes
     Narcinidae (Numbfishes)
Diplobatis ommata (N)-----++-----+-+
Narcine entemedor (N)-----++-----+-+
Narcine vermiculata (N)-----+--------+
Elasmobranchii
   Myliobatiformes
     Aetobatidae (Pacific eagle rays)
Aetobatus laticeps (N)--------------+
Aetobatus narinari (N)-++--+++++--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Myliobatiformes
     Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
Dasyatis brevis (N)-----++--+--+-+
Hypanus americanus (N)-++--+++++--+++
Hypanus dipterurus (N)--++-++--+--+-+
Hypanus guttatus (N)+++--+-+-+--+-+
Hypanus longus (N)-++--++--+--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Myliobatiformes
     Gymnuridae (Butterfly rays)
Gymnura marmorata (N)-----++--+--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Myliobatiformes
     Mobulidae (Devilrays)
Mobula birostris (N)-++++++-++--+-+
Mobula japanica (N)-++++++--+--+++
Mobula thurstoni (N)-++---+--+--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Myliobatiformes
     Potamotrygonidae (River stingrays)
Styracura schmardae (N)---------+----+
Elasmobranchii
   Myliobatiformes
     Rhinopteridae (Cownose rays)
Rhinoptera bonasus (N)-+++++++-+--+++
Rhinoptera brasiliensis (N)-+-------+----+
Elasmobranchii
   Myliobatiformes
     Urotrygonidae (American round stingrays)
Urobatis halleri (N)++++-+++-+--+++
Urotrygon chilensis (N)--+--++--+--+-+
Urotrygon munda (N)--+-----------+
Urotrygon rogersi (N)--+---+-----+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Rhinopristiformes
     Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Pristis pectinata (N)--++-++--+--+++
Pristis perotteti (N)-+++-+---+----+
Pristis pristis (N)++++--+--+--+-+
Elasmobranchii
   Rhinopristiformes
     Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
Pseudobatos glaucostigma (N)--+--+---+-----
Pseudobatos leucorhynchus (N)-----+---+----+
Elasmobranchii
   Rhinopristiformes
     Trygonorrhinidae (Banjo rays, Fiddler rays)
Zapteryx exasperata (M)++++--+--+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Lepisosteiformes
     Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus tropicus (N)+++--++--+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Elopiformes
     Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops affinis (N)------+--++++-+
Elops saurus (N)++++-++++++++++
Actinopteri
   Elopiformes
     Megalopidae (Tarpons)
Megalops atlanticus (N)++++++++-++-+++
Actinopteri
   Albuliformes
     Albulidae (Bonefishes)
Albula esuncula (N)-----+---+-+--+
Albula vulpes (N)++++++++-++++-+
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Anguillidae (Freshwater eels)
Anguilla rostrata (N)+++++++++++-+++
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Chlopsidae (False morays)
Chlopsis apterus (N)---------------
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Congridae (Conger and garden eels)
Ariosoma gilberti (N)--------+-+---+
Bathycongrus macrurus (N)----------+----
Bathycongrus varidens (N)---------------
Chiloconger dentatus (N)---------++---+
Gnathophis cinctus (N)------+---+-+-+
Gorgasia punctata (N)---------------
Paraconger californiensis (N)----------+---+
Rhynchoconger nitens (N)----------+---+
Xenomystax atrarius (N)--------------+
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Derichthyidae (Longneck eels)
Derichthys serpentinus (N)--+---+---+++--
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Muraenesocidae (Pike congers)
Cynoponticus coniceps (N)-----++-----+-+
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Muraenidae (Moray eels)
Anarchias galapagensis (N)----------+---+
Echidna nocturna (N)------+-----+-+
Enchelycore nigricans (N)--+--+--+-----+
Enchelycore octaviana (N)------------+-+
Gymnomuraena zebra (N)--+--++--+--+-+
Gymnothorax castaneus (N)------+---+-+-+
Gymnothorax equatorialis (N)+++--+---++---+
Gymnothorax funebris (N)+-+--++--++-+-+
Gymnothorax miliaris (N)-----++-++--+-+
Gymnothorax moringa (N)--+--+++++--+++
Gymnothorax panamensis (N)-----++-----+-+
Gymnothorax vicinus (N)-----+++----+-+
Muraena argus (N)----------+---+
Muraena clepsydra (N)----------+---+
Muraena lentiginosa (N)------+-----+-+
Uropterygius macrocephalus (N)--+--+--------+
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Nemichthyidae (Snipe eels)
Avocettina bowersii (N)---------++----
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Nettastomatidae (Duckbill eels)
Facciolella gilbertii (N)-+-+--+---+-+--
Hoplunnis sicarius (N)----------+----
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Ophichthidae (Snake eels)
Echiophis brunneus (N)--------------+
Myrichthys tigrinus (N)------------+-+
Myrophis vafer (N)---------++---+
Ophichthus frontalis (N)--------------+
Ophichthus ophis (N)------++----+-+
Ophichthus triserialis (N)--+--++---+-+--
Ophichthus zophochir (N)--+++++---+-+-+
Actinopteri
   Anguilliformes
     Serrivomeridae (Sawtooth eels)
Serrivomer sector (N)---++++---+-+-+
Actinopteri
   Saccopharyngiformes
     Cyematidae (Snipe eels)
Cyema atrum (N)---+-+----+-+--
Actinopteri
   Saccopharyngiformes
     Eurypharyngidae (Gulpers)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides (N)-----++--++-+-+
Actinopteri
   Saccopharyngiformes
     Saccopharyngidae (Swallowers)
Saccopharynx lavenbergi (N)---------++----
Actinopteri
   Clupeiformes
     Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens)
Dorosoma anale (N)-----++-----+-+
Dorosoma petenense (N)++---++++++++++
Harengula clupeola (N)-++--++++---+++
Harengula humeralis (N)++-+-++++---+-+
Harengula jaguana (N)++-++++++++-+-+
Harengula thrissina (N)------+-+++++-+
Lile stolifera (N)--++-++-----+-+
Opisthonema bulleri (N)------+-----+--
Opisthonema libertate (N)+-++-++-+++++-+
Opisthonema medirastre (N)--+--++-----+-+
Opisthonema oglinum (N)+++++++++++-+-+
Sardinella aurita (N)+++++++++++++++
Sardinella brasiliensis (N)++++-++-+---+++
Actinopteri
   Clupeiformes
     Dussumieriidae (Round herrings)
Etrumeus acuminatus (N)---+-----------
Etrumeus sadina (M)+++++++++++++-+
Actinopteri
   Clupeiformes
     Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa argentivittata (N)---------+-+--+
Anchoa belizensis (N)---------+-+---
Anchoa cayorum (N)---------+-+--+
Anchoa colonensis (N)---------+-+---
Anchoa cubana (N)---------+-+---
Anchoa curta (N)+--------+-+---
Anchoa exigua (N)---------+-+---
Anchoa ischana (N)+----+---+-+--+
Anchoa lamprotaenia (N)+-----+-++-++--
Anchoa lucida (N)-+---+---+-+--+
Anchoa lyolepis (N)-----++--+-++-+
Anchoa mundeola (N)---+-+---+-+--+
Anchoa nasus (N)-+-+-+--++-++-+
Anchoa parva (N)+----+++++-++--
Anchoa walkeri (N)---------+-+--+
Anchovia clupeoides (N)--+--++-++-++-+
Anchovia macrolepidota (N)++---++--+-++-+
Anchoviella elongata (N)--+--+---+-+---
Cetengraulis mysticetus (N)+++++++--++++-+
Actinopteri
   Clupeiformes
     Pristigasteridae (Pristigasterids)
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (N)+++--++--+--+-+
Neoopisthopterus tropicus (N)-----++-----+-+
Opisthopterus dovii (N)-----++-----+-+
Pliosteostoma lutipinnis (N)-----+--------+
Actinopteri
   Clupeiformes
     Spratelloididae (Small round herrings)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (N)++-+-++++-+-+-+
Jenkinsia majua (N)------+-+---+--
Actinopteri
   Gonorynchiformes
     Chanidae (Milkfish)
Chanos chanos (N)++++-++++++++++
Actinopteri
   Cypriniformes
     Catostomidae (Suckers)
Ictiobus meridionalis (N)--------------+
Actinopteri
   Cypriniformes
     Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Cyprinus carpio (I)+++++++++++++++
Actinopteri
   Characiformes
     Bryconidae ("Brycon characins")
Brycon guatemalensis (N)--+++++-----+-+
Actinopteri
   Characiformes
     Characidae (Characins; tetras)
Astyanax aeneus (N)--+--++-----+-+
Astyanax bacalarensis (N)------------+--
Astyanax baileyi (N)--------------+
Astyanax belizianus (N)---------------
Astyanax brevimanus (N)---------------
Astyanax cubilhuitz (N)------------+--
Astyanax dorioni (N)---------------
Astyanax petenensis (N)---------------
Hyphessobrycon milleri (N)---------------
Psalidodon fasciatus (N)-+++++++++--+++
Roeboides bouchellei (N)------+-----+-+
Roeboides guatemalensis (M)-------------++
Actinopteri
   Siluriformes
     Ariidae (Sea catfishes)
Ariopsis assimilis (N)--------------+
Ariopsis guatemalensis (N)---+-+--------+
Ariopsis seemanni (N)--+--++--+--+-+
Bagre marinus (N)+++--+++++-++++
Bagre panamensis (M)-----+------+-+
Bagre pinnimaculatus (N)-----++-----+-+
Cathorops aguadulce (N)---------------
Cathorops fuerthii (N)--+--++-----+-+
Cathorops kailolae (N)-----+--------+
Cathorops melanopus (N)-----+------+-+
Cathorops multiradiatus (N)-----+--------+
Cathorops spixii (M)+++--++++---+-+
Cathorops steindachneri (N)--------------+
Notarius planiceps (N)------+-----+-+
Notarius troschelii (N)--++-++-----+-+
Occidentarius platypogon (N)-----+++----+-+
Potamarius izabalensis (N)---------+-----
Potamarius usumacintae (N)--+------------
Actinopteri
   Siluriformes
     Heptapteridae (Three-barbeled catfishes)
Rhamdia guatemalensis (N)-----+---------
Rhamdia laticauda (N)-----+------+++
Rhamdia parryi (N)---------------
Rhamdia quelen (N)--+--+++-+--+++
Actinopteri
   Siluriformes
     Ictaluridae (North American freshwater catfishes)
Ictalurus meridionalis (N)-----+---------
Actinopteri
   Gymnotiformes
     Gymnotidae (Naked-back knifefishes)
Gymnotus carapo (N)-+++-+++-++-+++
Gymnotus cylindricus (N)--------------+
Gymnotus maculosus (N)--------------+
Actinopteri
   Stomiiformes
     Stomiidae (Barbeled dragonfishes)
Borostomias panamensis (N)--+++++-----+--
Actinopteri
   Aulopiformes
     Alepisauridae (Lancetfishes)
Alepisaurus ferox (N)--+--++++++-+-+
Actinopteri
   Aulopiformes
     Paralepididae (Barracudinas)
Magnisudis atlantica (N)+-----+++++-+-+
Stemonosudis macrura (N)+--------++----
Sudis atrox (N)+--------++----
Actinopteri
   Aulopiformes
     Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus evermanni (N)--+--+---+----+
Synodus lacertinus (N)------+--+--+-+
Synodus scituliceps (N)--+--++--+--+-+
Synodus sechurae (N)-----+---+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Myctophiformes
     Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Benthosema panamense (N)+-------+++----
Bolinichthys longipes (N)+-+---+--++-+-+
Diaphus pacificus (N)+--------++----
Diaphus theta (N)+++++-+++++-+++
Diogenichthys laternatus (N)+-+--++-+++-+--
Gonichthys tenuiculus (N)+--------++---+
Hygophum atratum (N)+-+------++----
Lampadena urophaos (N)+--------++--++
Lampanyctus idostigma (N)+-------+++----
Lampanyctus parvicauda (N)+-------+++---+
Lampanyctus steinbecki (N)+-----+--++-+-+
Loweina rara (N)++-------++----
Myctophum aurolaternatum (N)+-+---+-+++-+-+
Notoscopelus resplendens (N)+++--++-+++-+++
Taaningichthys minimus (N)++-------++----
Triphoturus mexicanus (N)+-+++++-+++-++-
Actinopteri
   Myctophiformes
     Neoscopelidae (Blackchins)
Scopelengys tristis (N)+-++-++--++-+++
Actinopteri
   Lampriformes
     Lampridae (Opahs)
Lampris guttatus (N)--++-++--++++-+
Actinopteri
   Lampriformes
     Regalecidae (Oarfishes)
Regalecus glesne (N)+-----+--++++-+
Actinopteri
   Lampriformes
     Trachipteridae (Ribbonfishes)
Trachipterus altivelis (N)+-----+-+++++--
Trachipterus fukuzakii (N)---------+++--+
Zu cristatus (N)------+-+++++-+
Actinopteri
   Gadiformes
     Bregmacerotidae (Codlets)
Bregmaceros bathymaster (N)+-----+-+++++-+
Actinopteri
   Gadiformes
     Macrouridae (Grenadiers or rattails)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (N)+-++-++++-+-+-+
Coryphaenoides armatus (N)-----++-----+-+
Hymenocephalus billsam (N)-----+--------+
Malacocephalus occidentalis (N)-----+++----+-+
Nezumia aequalis (N)++-+-++++---+-+
Nezumia atlantica (N)--------------+
Nezumia convergens (N)---------------
Sphagemacrurus grenadae (N)---------------
Trachonurus sulcatus (N)---------------
Ventrifossa macropogon (N)--------------+
Ventrifossa mucocephalus (N)--------------+
Actinopteri
   Gadiformes
     Merlucciidae (Merluccid hakes)
Merluccius albidus (N)++++-+++++--+-+
Merluccius angustimanus (N)+++++---------+
Actinopteri
   Gadiformes
     Moridae (Morid cods)
Physiculus nematopus (N)+-----+--++-+-+
Physiculus rastrelliger (N)+----+---++----
Actinopteri
   Gadiformes
     Steindachneriidae (Luminous hakes)
Steindachneria argentea (N)--+--+--++-+--+
Actinopteri
   Ophidiiformes
     Bythitidae (Livebearing brotulas)
Grammonus diagrammus (N)+-----+--++++-+
Actinopteri
   Ophidiiformes
     Carapidae (Pearlfishes)
Carapus dubius (N)+--------+++---
Echiodon exsilium (N)+--------+++---
Actinopteri
   Ophidiiformes
     Dinematichthyidae (Viviparous brotula)
Ogilbia ventralis (Er)---------+-+--+
Actinopteri
   Ophidiiformes
     Ophidiidae (Cusk-eels)
Brotula barbata (N)---+-+---+-++-+
Brotula clarkae (N)---+-++--++++-+
Cherublemma emmelas (N)++++++--+++++-+
Lepophidium negropinna (N)+-+------+++--+
Lepophidium prorates (N)--+--+---+-+--+
Neobythites multiocellatus (N)---------+-----
Ophidion imitator (N)---------+-+--+
Actinopteri
   Batrachoidiformes
     Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Batrachoides goldmani (N)--------------+
Batrachoides waltersi (N)--------------+
Porichthys margaritatus (N)-----+--------+
Actinopteri
   Lophiiformes
     Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Abantennarius sanguineus (N)---------+-+--+
Antennatus strigatus (N)---------+-+--+
Fowlerichthys avalonis (N)+-----+--++++-+
Actinopteri
   Lophiiformes
     Linophrynidae (Leftvents)
Borophryne apogon (N)--+------++----
Actinopteri
   Lophiiformes
     Lophiidae (Goosefishes)
Lophiodes caulinaris (N)-----++--++++-+
Lophiodes spilurus (N)+----++--++-+-+
Lophius gastrophysus (N)-----+++++--+-+
Actinopteri
   Lophiiformes
     Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Zalieutes elater (N)+--++-+--++-+-+
Actinopteri
   Gobiesociformes
     Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes and singleslits)
Gobiesox adustus (N)------+-----+-+
Gobiesox papillifer (N)--------------+
Tomicodon petersii (N)------+-----+-+
Actinopteri
   Atheriniformes
     Atherinopsidae (Neotropical silversides)
Atherinella argentea (N)------+-----+-+
Atherinella eriarcha (N)---------+++--+
Atherinella guatemalensis (N)--+--+---------
Atherinella guija (N)---------------
Atherinella meeki (N)---------------
Atherinella nepenthe (N)---------++----
Actinopteri
   Cyprinodontiformes
     Anablepidae (Four-eyed fishes, onesided livebearers & white-eye)
Anableps dowii (N)---------+---++
Actinopteri
   Cyprinodontiformes
     Poeciliidae (Poeciliids)
Alfaro huberi (N)---------+----+
Belonesox belizanus (N)-----+---+---++
Brachyrhaphis hartwegi (N)---------+----+
Carlhubbsia kidderi (N)-+-------+----+
Carlhubbsia stuarti (N)---------+--+-+
Gambusia luma (N)---------+---++
Gambusia nicaraguensis (N)------+--+--+--
Gambusia sexradiata (N)------+--+--+++
Gambusia yucatana (N)---------+----+
Heterandria attenuata (En)---------+-----
Phallichthys amates (N)------+--+--+++
Phallichthys fairweatheri (N)---------+----+
Poecilia butleri (N)--+--+---+-----
Poecilia gillii (Q)--+--+--------+
Poecilia kykesis (N)--------------+
Poecilia mexicana (N)-----++--+--+++
Poecilia petenensis (En)---------------
Poecilia rositae (N)---------------
Poeciliopsis gracilis (N)-----+---+----+
Poeciliopsis pleurospilus (N)-----+---------
Pseudoxiphophorus anzuetoi (N)---------------
Pseudoxiphophorus bimaculatus (N)++-+-+---+----+
Pseudoxiphophorus cataractae (En)---------+-----
Pseudoxiphophorus diremptus (En)---------+-----
Pseudoxiphophorus litoperas (En)---------+-----
Pseudoxiphophorus obliquus (En)---------------
Scolichthys greenwayi (En)---------+----+
Scolichthys iota (En)---------+-----
Xenodexia ctenolepis (En)---------------
Xiphophorus alvarezi (N)---------+----+
Xiphophorus hellerii (N)-+---++--+--+++
Xiphophorus maculatus (N)-++--++--+--+++
Xiphophorus mayae (N)---------+----+
Xiphophorus signum (En)---------+----+
Actinopteri
   Cyprinodontiformes
     Profundulidae (Middle American killifishes)
Profundulus guatemalensis (N)--------------+
Profundulus punctatus (N)-----+---+----+
Tlaloc candalarius (N)--------------+
Tlaloc labialis (N)--+--+--------+
Actinopteri
   Cyprinodontiformes
     Rivulidae (Rivulines)
Cynodonichthys godmani (N)--------------+
Cynodonichthys tenuis (N)---------+----+
Actinopteri
   Beloniformes
     Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Ablennes hians (N)+-++-++-+++++-+
Platybelone argalus (N)-----+++-+-++-+
Platybelone pterura (N)------+--+-++-+
Strongylura exilis (N)+-----+--++++++
Strongylura hubbsi (N)---------+-+--+
Strongylura timucu (N)-----+++-+-++-+
Tylosurus acus (N)-+++-+++++-++-+
Tylosurus fodiator (N)-----++--+-++-+
Tylosurus pacificus (N)--+--+---+-+--+
Actinopteri
   Beloniformes
     Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (N)---+--+-+++-+-+
Cheilopogon melanurus (N)--------++----+
Cheilopogon xenopterus (N)---------+-----
Cypselurus callopterus (N)---------+----+
Exocoetus monocirrhus (N)------+-+++-+--
Exocoetus obtusirostris (N)-------+++--+--
Exocoetus volitans (N)+-----+++++++-+
Fodiator rostratus (N)+--------++---+
Hirundichthys marginatus (N)---------+--+--
Hirundichthys volador (N)---------------
Parexocoetus brachypterus (N)++-+--+-+++++-+
Prognichthys gibbifrons (M)---------+-----
Prognichthys tringa (N)+--------++----
Actinopteri
   Beloniformes
     Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Euleptorhamphus viridis (N)-++---+---+-+-+
Hemiramphus balao (N)--+--++++-+-+-+
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (N)++++-++++-+-+-+
Hemiramphus saltator (N)--+--++--++++-+
Hyporhamphus gilli (N)---------------
Hyporhamphus mexicanus (N)-----+--------+
Hyporhamphus rosae (N)---------+++---
Hyporhamphus snyderi (N)--------------+
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (N)-+-+-+++++-++++
Oxyporhamphus micropterus (N)++-+--+++++++-+
Actinopteri
   Beryciformes
     Cetomimidae (Flabby whalefishes)
Eutaeniophorus festivus (Q)+-----+-+++-+--
Actinopteri
   Beryciformes
     Melamphaidae (Bigscale fishes or ridgeheads)
Poromitra crassiceps (Er)-+++-++--++-+--
Poromitra frontosa (N)---------------
Scopelogadus bispinosus (N)+-----+-+++-++-
Actinopteri
   Syngnathiformes
     Aulostomidae (Trumpetfishes)
Aulostomus maculatus (N)-----+++++-++-+
Actinopteri
   Syngnathiformes
     Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
Fistularia commersonii (N)+-++-+++-++++-+
Fistularia corneta (N)+----++-+++++-+
Fistularia tabacaria (N)+-+--++++---+-+
Actinopteri
   Syngnathiformes
     Syngnathidae (Pipefishes and seahorses)
Hippocampus erectus (N)+++++-+-+++++++
Hippocampus ingens (N)++----+--++++-+
Microphis lineatus (N)---------+-+---
Pseudophallus mindii (N)---------+-+--+
Pseudophallus starksii (N)---------+-+--+
Syngnathus auliscus (N)-----+---+-+--+
Syngnathus scovelli (N)-++---++-+-++-+
Actinopteri
   Synbranchiformes
     Synbranchidae (Swamp-eels)
Ophisternon aenigmaticum (N)---------+-----
Synbranchus marmoratus (N)--+--++-++--+++
Actinopteri
   Pleuronectiformes
     Achiridae (American soles)
Achirus mazatlanus (N)---+-++-----+-+
Achirus scutum (N)-----++-----+-+
Trinectes fonsecensis (N)-----++-----+-+
Actinopteri
   Pleuronectiformes
     Bothidae (Lefteye flounders)
Bothus constellatus (N)++++-----+-----
Bothus leopardinus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Bothus lunatus (N)-----+++-+--+-+
Engyophrys sanctilaurentii (N)---------+----+
Monolene asaedae (N)---------+----+
Perissias taeniopterus (N)---------+----+
Actinopteri
   Pleuronectiformes
     Cyclopsettidae (Sand whiffs)
Citharichthys gilberti (N)--++-++--+-++-+
Citharichthys platophrys (N)-----+---+-+--+
Citharichthys xanthostigma (N)+--------+----+
Cyclopsetta chittendeni (N)--++--+--+-++-+
Cyclopsetta panamensis (N)-------+-+--+-+
Cyclopsetta querna (N)--++++++-+--+-+
Etropus crossotus (N)++++-+++-+--+++
Etropus peruvianus (N)-----+---+-----
Syacium latifrons (N)-----+---+----+
Syacium ovale (N)-+++-++--+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Pleuronectiformes
     Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus atramentatus (N)------+--+--+-+
Symphurus callopterus (N)---------+----+
Symphurus chabanaudi (N)--++-+---+----+
Symphurus diomedeanus (N)------+--+--+-+
Symphurus elongatus (N)--+--+---+----+
Symphurus fasciolaris (N)-----+---+----+
Symphurus gorgonae (N)---------+----+
Symphurus leeorum (N)---------+----+
Symphurus melanurus (N)---------+----+
Symphurus melasmatotheca (N)---------+----+
Symphurus oligomerus (N)---------+----+
Symphurus prolatinaris (N)---------+-----
Symphurus undecimplerus (N)---------+-----
Symphurus williamsi (N)---------+-----
Actinopteri
   Pleuronectiformes
     Paralichthyidae (Large-tooth flounders)
Ancylopsetta dendritica (N)-----+++-+-++-+
Hippoglossina bollmani (N)--------++----+
Hippoglossina tetrophthalma (N)------++-+--+-+
Paralichthys woolmani (N)---+--+--+-++-+
Actinopteri
   Tetraodontiformes
     Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus (N)+++++++++++++++
Balistes polylepis (N)--++-++-++--+-+
Balistes vetula (N)+++++++++++-+-+
Canthidermis maculata (N)--+---+-++--+-+
Canthidermis willughbeii (N)---------------
Melichthys niger (N)--++-+++-+--+-+
Pseudobalistes naufragium (N)------+-----+-+
Sufflamen verres (N)------+--+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Tetraodontiformes
     Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes (burrfishes))
Chilomycterus reticulatus (N)--+---+--+--+-+
Diodon hystrix (N)--+--+++++--+-+
Actinopteri
   Tetraodontiformes
     Molidae (Molas or Ocean Sunfishes)
Mola mola (N)+-++-++++++++-+
Ranzania laevis (N)--+--++++++-+-+
Actinopteri
   Tetraodontiformes
     Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Aluterus monoceros (N)--++-+++-+--+-+
Aluterus schoepfii (N)-----+++++--+++
Aluterus scriptus (N)--+--++++-+-+-+
Cantherhines pullus (N)-----++++---+-+
Monacanthus ciliatus (N)-----+++++--+-+
Stephanolepis hispida (N)-+-+-+++++--+++
Stephanolepis setifer (N)--+--++-+---+-+
Actinopteri
   Tetraodontiformes
     Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (N)++---+++-+-++-+
Lactophrys bicaudalis (N)-----+++-+--+-+
Lactophrys trigonus (N)-----+-+-+--+++
Lactophrys triqueter (N)-----+++++--+++
Lactoria diaphana (N)--+---++++--+++
Actinopteri
   Tetraodontiformes
     Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Arothron hispidus (N)--+--+++-++-+++
Arothron meleagris (N)--+---++-+--+-+
Canthigaster punctatissima (N)-----+---+--+-+
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (N)-----++-++--+-+
Sphoeroides annulatus (N)-----++-----+-+
Sphoeroides lobatus (N)-----+--------+
Sphoeroides sechurae (N)-----+--------+
Sphoeroides spengleri (N)-----+++++-++++
Sphoeroides testudineus (N)++++-+++-+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Mugiliformes
     Mugilidae (Mullets)
Chaenomugil proboscideus (N)------+--+--+--
Dajaus monticola (N)+++--+++-+--+-+
Joturus pichardi (N)-----+++-+-++-+
Mugil cephalus (N)+++++++++++++++
Mugil curema (N)++++-++++++++++
Mugil hospes (N)++-+-+---+--+--
Mugil thoburni (N)------+--+--+--
Actinopteri
   Alepocephaliformes
     Alepocephalidae (Slickheads)
Alepocephalus agassizii (N)--+---+--+-++--
Alepocephalus australis (N)-----++--+-++-+
Bajacalifornia megalops (N)---------+-++-+
Talismania bifurcata (N)-----+---+++---
Actinopteri
   Alepocephaliformes
     Platytroctidae (Tubeshoulders)
Holtbyrnia latifrons (N)+--------++----
Actinopteri
   Trachichthyiformes
     Anoplogastridae (Fangtooths)
Anoplogaster cornuta (N)+++++++-+++-+-+
Actinopteri
   Holocentriformes
     Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes, soldierfishes)
Holocentrus adscensionis (N)++++++++++--+++
Holocentrus rufus (N)++++++++++--+-+
Myripristis jacobus (N)-----+++++--+-+
Myripristis leiognathus (N)+----++--++-+-+
Sargocentron suborbitale (N)+-----+--++-+-+
Actinopteri
   Scombriformes
     Bramidae (Pomfrets)
Brama dussumieri (N)+++------++++-+
Brama japonica (N)++-+-++++++-+++
Actinopteri
   Scombriformes
     Gempylidae (Snake mackerels)
Diplospinus multistriatus (N)++---++-+++++-+
Gempylus serpens (N)++---++-+++++-+
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (N)-----++-+-+-+-+
Nealotus tripes (N)-+---++-+-+-+-+
Neoepinnula americana (N)--------------+
Nesiarchus nasutus (N)+-----+-+++++-+
Actinopteri
   Scombriformes
     Scombridae (Mackerels, tunas, bonitos)
Acanthocybium solandri (N)+++++++++++++-+
Auxis rochei (N)+++++++++++++-+
Auxis thazard (N)+++++++++++-+++
Euthynnus alletteratus (N)+++++++++++++-+
Euthynnus lineatus (N)+-+--++-++--+-+
Katsuwonus pelamis (N)+++++++++++++++
Sarda orientalis (N)+-++-++-+++++++
Scomberomorus brasiliensis (N)++++-+++-++-+-+
Scomberomorus cavalla (N)++++++++++--+++
Scomberomorus sierra (N)++-+-+++-+--+-+
Thunnus albacares (N)+++++++++++++++
Thunnus atlanticus (N)++++++++++--+++
Thunnus thynnus (N)+++++++++++++++
Actinopteri
   Scombriformes
     Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus medius (N)--+--+---+--+-+
Peprilus snyderi (N)-----+---+----+
Actinopteri
   Scombriformes
     Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus (N)++++-++++++++-+
Actinopteri
   Kurtiformes
     Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
Apogon dovii (N)------+--+-++-+
Apogon pacificus (N)-----++--+-++-+
Actinopteri
   Gobiiformes
     Eleotridae (Bully sleepers)
Dormitator latifrons (N)++++-+++----+++
Dormitator maculatus (N)--+----+++--+++
Eleotris picta (N)-----++-----+++
Eleotris pisonis (N)--+---+++---+++
Gobiomorus dormitor (N)--+--+++----+++
Gobiomorus maculatus (N)-----+--------+
Leptophilypnus guatemalensis (N)---------------
Actinopteri
   Gobiiformes
     Gobiidae (Gobies)
Aboma etheostoma (N)--+-----------+
Awaous banana (N)-----++-----+-+
Bathygobius andrei (N)--+-----------+
Bathygobius ramosus (N)--+-----------+
Bollmannia boqueronensis (N)--+-----+-----+
Bollmannia litura (N)--+-----------+
Chriolepis cuneata (N)--------------+
Ctenogobius claytonii (N)---------------
Ctenogobius manglicola (N)-----+--------+
Ctenogobius sagittula (N)-----+--------+
Elacatinus puncticulatus (N)-----+------+-+
Gobionellus microdon (N)--++-+-------++
Gobiosoma nudum (N)--------------+
Gobiosoma paradoxum (N)--+-----------+
Gobulus hancocki (N)--+-----------+
Gymneleotris seminuda (N)--------------+
Microdesmus dipus (N)---------------
Microgobius brevispinis (N)--+-----------+
Microgobius cyclolepis (N)--+-----------+
Microgobius emblematicus (N)--+-----------+
Microgobius erectus (N)--+-----------+
Microgobius miraflorensis (N)--+-----------+
Microgobius tabogensis (N)--+-----------+
Parrella maxillaris (N)--+-----------+
Sicydium multipunctatum (N)---------------
Tigrigobius digueti (N)-----++-------+
Actinopteri
   Carangiformes
     Carangidae (Jacks and pompanos)
Alectis ciliaris (N)--+--++++++-+++
Carangoides otrynter (N)-----+++-+--+-+
Caranx bartholomaei (N)++---+++++--+-+
Caranx caballus (N)+--+-++-+++-+-+
Caranx caninus (N)+--+-++-++--+-+
Caranx crysos (N)++++-+++++-++-+
Caranx hippos (N)++++-+++++-++++
Caranx latus (N)++---+++++-++++
Caranx lugubris (N)-+++++++-+-++-+
Caranx melampygus (N)++++-+++++--+-+
Caranx ruber (N)++++++++++--+-+
Caranx sexfasciatus (N)-+++-++++++-+++
Caranx vinctus (N)------+-++--+-+
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (N)++++-+++++--+++
Chloroscombrus orqueta (N)-----++++++-+-+
Decapterus macarellus (N)---+-++++++++-+
Decapterus macrosoma (N)+++++++--++++-+
Decapterus muroadsi (N)-----++-+++-+-+
Decapterus punctatus (N)++++-+++++-++-+
Elagatis bipinnulata (N)++++-++++++++-+
Gnathanodon speciosus (N)-+++-++--++-+-+
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (N)+----+-+-+--+-+
Hemicaranx leucurus (N)-----+---+----+
Hemicaranx zelotes (N)--+--+---+----+
Naucrates ductor (N)+-++-++-+++++-+
Oligoplites altus (N)-----+++-+--+-+
Oligoplites palometa (N)-----+++-+--+-+
Oligoplites refulgens (N)--+--++--+--+-+
Oligoplites saurus (N)--+--+++-+--+-+
Selar crumenophthalmus (N)+++++++++++-+-+
Selene brevoortii (N)--+--+++-+--+-+
Selene brownii (N)--++-+---+----+
Selene orstedii (N)------++-+--+-+
Selene peruviana (N)-----+++++--+-+
Selene setapinnis (N)++++-++-++--+++
Selene vomer (N)--+--+++-+--+-+
Seriola dumerili (N)+++++++++++++++
Seriola lalandi (N)++++++++-++++-+
Seriola peruana (N)--------++-----
Seriola rivoliana (N)--+--+++++-++-+
Seriola zonata (N)------++-+--+-+
Trachinotus carolinus (N)-+++++++-+--+++
Trachinotus falcatus (N)++++-+++-+--+++
Trachinotus goodei (N)+----+-+-+--+-+
Trachinotus kennedyi (N)-----++--+--+-+
Trachinotus paitensis (N)-----++--+--+-+
Trachinotus rhodopus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Trachurus lathami (N)++++-+++++--+-+
Uraspis secunda (N)--+--+--++----+
Actinopteri
   Carangiformes
     Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
Coryphaena equiselis (N)++-++++-+++++-+
Coryphaena hippurus (N)+++++++++++++-+
Actinopteri
   Carangiformes
     Echeneidae (Remoras)
Remora albescens (N)---------+--+-+
Remora australis (N)---------+----+
Remora osteochir (N)++----+-++-++-+
Remora remora (N)--+--++++++-+++
Actinopteri
   Carangiformes
     Istiophoridae (Billfishes)
Istiompax indica (N)+-++-+++++--+-+
Istiophorus albicans (N)++-+++++++--+-+
Istiophorus platypterus (N)+++++++++++++-+
Kajikia albida (N)++-+-+++-+--+++
Kajikia audax (N)++++-++++++++-+
Makaira mazara (N)+++++++-+++++-+
Makaira nigricans (N)++++-+++-++++-+
Tetrapturus angustirostris (N)+----++--++-+--
Tetrapturus pfluegeri (N)+----+++-+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Carangiformes
     Nematistiidae (Roosterfish)
Nematistius pectoralis (N)-----++-----+-+
Actinopteri
   Carangiformes
     Rachycentridae (Cobia)
Rachycentron canadum (N)+++++++++++++++
Actinopteri
   Carangiformes
     Xiphiidae (Swordfish)
Xiphias gladius (N)+++++++++++++++
Actinopteri
   Cichliformes
     Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (N)--+++++--+-++++
Amphilophus margaritifer (En)---------+----+
Astatheros macracanthus (N)-----+---+--+++
Chiapaheros grammodes (N)-----+---+-+--+
Cichlasoma trimaculatum (N)-----++--+--+++
Cincelichthys bocourti (N)--------------+
Cincelichthys pearsei (N)-----++-----+-+
Cribroheros longimanus (N)---------+-+--+
Cribroheros robertsoni (N)------+--+--+-+
Cryptoheros cutteri (N)--------------+
Cryptoheros spilurus (N)------+--+-++++
Kihnichthys ufermanni (N)---------------
Mayaheros trispilus (N)---------------
Mayaheros urophthalmus (N)++++-+++++-++-+
Oreochromis aureus (I)++-+++++++-++++
Oreochromis mossambicus (I)+++++++++++++++
Oreochromis niloticus (I)+++++++++++++++
Oreochromis urolepis (I)+----++--+--+++
Oscura heterospila (N)-----------+--+
Parachromis friedrichsthalii (N)------+--+-++++
Parachromis loisellei (N)------+-----+-+
Parachromis managuensis (I)+-+--++--+-++++
Parachromis motaguensis (N)-+----+--+-++-+
Petenia splendida (N)-----++----++-+
Rheoheros lentiginosus (N)------+-----+-+
Rocio octofasciata (N)------+--+-++++
Rocio spinosissima (En)---------+-+--+
Theraps godmanni (N)--------------+
Theraps intermedius (N)-----------+--+
Theraps irregularis (N)------+----++-+
Theraps microphthalmus (N)-----------+--+
Thorichthys affinis (N)--------------+
Thorichthys aureus (N)--------------+
Thorichthys meeki (N)+-----+--+-++++
Thorichthys pasionis (N)-----------+--+
Trichromis salvini (N)-----++--+-++++
Vieja bifasciata (N)------+--+-++-+
Vieja breidohri (M)--------------+
Vieja guttulata (N)---------+----+
Vieja maculicauda (N)------+--+-++-+
Vieja melanurus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Wajpamheros nourissati (N)---------+----+
Actinopteri
   Blenniiformes
     Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)
Entomacrodus chiostictus (N)------+--++++-+
Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (N)+-+---+--++++-+
Lupinoblennius vinctus (N)--+------+++---
Ophioblennius steindachneri (N)+----++--++++-+
Actinopteri
   Blenniiformes
     Chaenopsidae (Pike-, tube- and flagblennies)
Ekemblemaria myersi (N)------+-----+-+
Emblemaria piratica (N)------+-----+-+
Actinopteri
   Blenniiformes
     Dactyloscopidae (Sand stargazers)
Dactyloscopus fallax (N)--------------+
Gillellus arenicola (N)------+-----+-+
Gillellus searcheri (N)------+-----+-+
Gillellus semicinctus (N)------+-----+-+
Heteristius cinctus (N)------+-----+-+
Actinopteri
   Blenniiformes
     Labrisomidae (Labrisomids)
Labrisomus multiporosus (N)-----+--------+
Malacoctenus delalandii (N)+-+--++-----+-+
Malacoctenus ebisui (N)------+-----+-+
Paraclinus fasciatus (N)--+--+--------+
Paraclinus mexicanus (N)--------------+
Actinopteri
   Blenniiformes
     Tripterygiidae (Triplefin blennies)
Axoclinus lucillae (N)------+--+--+-+
Enneanectes carminalis (N)-----++--++++-+
Actinopteri
   Acanthuriformes
     Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)
Acanthurus chirurgus (N)-+++++++++--+-+
Acanthurus coeruleus (N)-+++++++++--+-+
Acanthurus tractus (N)-+++-+++++-++-+
Acanthurus triostegus (N)++++-++-+++++++
Acanthurus xanthopterus (N)+-++-++--+--+-+
Prionurus punctatus (N)------+--+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Acanthuriformes
     Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Chaetodon humeralis (N)-----++--+--+-+
Johnrandallia nigrirostris (N)-----++--+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Acanthuriformes
     Ephippidae (Spadefishes, batfishes and scats)
Chaetodipterus faber (N)++++-+++++--+++
Chaetodipterus zonatus (N)-----+++----+-+
Parapsettus panamensis (N)--+--++-----+-+
Actinopteri
   Acanthuriformes
     Lobotidae (Tripletails)
Lobotes surinamensis (N)++++-+++--+-+++
Actinopteri
   Acanthuriformes
     Luvaridae (Louvar)
Luvarus imperialis (N)+----++---+-+-+
Actinopteri
   Acanthuriformes
     Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
Holacanthus ciliaris (N)-+---+++-+--+-+
Holacanthus passer (N)---++++--+--+-+
Pomacanthus arcuatus (N)-+---+++-+--+-+
Pomacanthus zonipectus (N)------+--+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Acanthuriformes
     Zanclidae (Moorish idol)
Zanclus cornutus (N)--+--+++--+-+-+
Actinopteri
   Centrarchiformes
     Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis gibbosus (I)+++++++++++++++
Micropterus salmoides (I)+++++++++++++++
Actinopteri
   Centrarchiformes
     Cirrhitidae (Hawkfishes)
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (N)--+--++--+--+-+
Cirrhitus rivulatus (N)-----++-----+-+
Oxycirrhites typus (N)+-+---+--++++-+
Actinopteri
   Centrarchiformes
     Kuhliidae (Aholeholes)
Kuhlia mugil (N)+-+--++-----+++
Actinopteri
   Centrarchiformes
     Kyphosidae (Sea chubs)
Kyphosus elegans (N)------+--+--+-+
Kyphosus incisor (N)+----+-+-+-++-+
Kyphosus ocyurus (N)------+--+--+-+
Kyphosus sectatrix (N)-----+++-+-++-+
Kyphosus vaigiensis (N)-++--+++-+--+-+
Actinopteri
   Dactylopteriformes
     Dactylopteridae (Flying gurnards)
Dactylopterus volitans (N)--+--++++-+-+++
Actinopteri
   Mulliformes
     Mullidae (Goatfishes)
Mulloidichthys dentatus (N)------+-----+-+
Mulloidichthys martinicus (N)-++++++++---+-+
Mullus auratus (N)---------+-+--+
Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (N)-++--+---+--+-+
Pseudupeneus maculatus (N)++++++++++--+-+
Actinopteri
   Acropomatiformes
     Howellidae (Oceanic basslets)
Howella brodiei (N)---+++--------+
Actinopteri
   Carangaria/misc
     Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus armatus (N)--++-+---+----+
Centropomus ensiferus (N)++---+++-+--+-+
Centropomus medius (N)-----++--+--+-+
Centropomus nigrescens (N)-----+-+-+--+-+
Centropomus parallelus (N)-+---++--+-++++
Centropomus pectinatus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Centropomus robalito (N)--+--+++-+--+-+
Centropomus undecimalis (N)++-+++++-+--+++
Centropomus viridis (N)-----+---+----+
Actinopteri
   Carangaria/misc
     Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus approximans (N)-----++++---+-+
Polydactylus opercularis (N)-----++++---+-+
Polydactylus virginicus (N)+----++++---+-+
Actinopteri
   Carangaria/misc
     Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena barracuda (N)++++-++++++-+-+
Sphyraena ensis (N)-----++++---+-+
Sphyraena guachancho (N)+++--+++----+-+
Actinopteri
   Eupercaria/misc
     Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Diapterus peruvianus (N)--++-+++----+-+
Diapterus rhombeus (N)++++-++++---+-+
Eucinostomus argenteus (N)--++-++++-+-+-+
Eucinostomus currani (N)-----+----+---+
Eucinostomus entomelas (N)--+--+----+---+
Eucinostomus gracilis (N)--+--+++----+--
Eucinostomus gula (N)++-+-+++++--+++
Eucinostomus melanopterus (N)+-+--++-+---+-+
Eugerres axillaris (N)-+---++-----+--
Eugerres brevimanus (N)--------------+
Eugerres lineatus (N)-----++-----+--
Eugerres mexicanus (N)++---+--++-++-+
Eugerres plumieri (N)++-+-+++-+--+-+
Gerres cinereus (N)++-+-++++---+-+
Gerres simillimus (N)-----+------+-+
Actinopteri
   Eupercaria/misc
     Haemulidae (Grunts)
Anisotremus caesius (N)---------+-++-+
Anisotremus interruptus (N)--++-++--+-++-+
Anisotremus surinamensis (N)+----++++++++-+
Anisotremus taeniatus (N)------+--+-++-+
Anisotremus virginicus (N)+----+++-++++-+
Brachygenys californiensis (Er)---------+++--+
Brachygenys chrysargyreum (N)-----+++++-++-+
Conodon nobilis (N)+-++-+++-+-++-+
Conodon serrifer (N)-----+---+++--+
Genyatremus dovii (N)---------+-+--+
Genyatremus pacifici (N)---------+-+--+
Haemulon aurolineatum (N)++++++++++-++++
Haemulon bonariense (N)---+-+-+-+-++-+
Haemulon carbonarium (N)+----+++++-++-+
Haemulon flaviguttatum (N)--++-++--+-++-+
Haemulon flavolineatum (N)-+++-++++++++++
Haemulon maculicauda (N)--++-++--+--+-+
Haemulon melanurum (N)++-+-+++-+-++++
Haemulon parra (N)---+-+++-++++-+
Haemulon plumierii (N)++++++++++--+++
Haemulon sciurus (N)++-+++++-+--+++
Haemulon scudderii (N)------+--+--+-+
Haemulon sexfasciatum (N)--++-++--+--+-+
Haemulon steindachneri (N)+-++-+++-+--+-+
Haemulon striatum (N)-----++--+-++-+
Haemulopsis axillaris (N)--+--+---+----+
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (N)--++-+++-+--+-+
Haemulopsis elongatus (N)-----+---+----+
Haemulopsis leuciscus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Haemulopsis nitidus (N)-----+---+----+
Microlepidotus brevipinnis (N)---------+----+
Orthopristis chalceus (N)-----+---+----+
Pomadasys branickii (N)-----+---+----+
Rhencus macracanthus (N)-----+---+--+-+
Rhencus panamensis (N)-----+++-+--+-+
Rhonciscus bayanus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Rhonciscus crocro (N)-----++--+-++-+
Xenichthys xanti (N)-----+---+----+
Actinopteri
   Eupercaria/misc
     Labridae (Wrasses)
Bodianus diplotaenia (N)------+-+++-+-+
Bodianus pulchellus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Bodianus rufus (N)+-+--++++++-+++
Decodon melasma (N)-+-------+----+
Halichoeres aestuaricola (N)---------+--+-+
Halichoeres chierchiae (N)------+--++-+-+
Halichoeres dispilus (N)------+--++-+-+
Halichoeres melanotis (N)------+--++-+-+
Halichoeres nicholsi (N)------+--++-+-+
Halichoeres notospilus (N)------+--++-+--
Halichoeres radiatus (N)---+-+++-++-+-+
Iniistius pavo (N)--+---+--++-+-+
Lachnolaimus maximus (N)++++++++-++++-+
Novaculichthys taeniourus (N)--++-++--++-+-+
Polylepion cruentum (N)-----+---+-----
Thalassoma grammaticum (N)------+--+--+-+
Thalassoma lucasanum (N)-----++--++-+-+
Xyrichtys novacula (N)+-++-+++-++-+++
Actinopteri
   Eupercaria/misc
     Latilidae (Deepwater tilefishes)
Caulolatilus affinis (Q)---+-+--------+
Caulolatilus hubbsi (N)---------------
Caulolatilus princeps (N)+----+----+-+++
Actinopteri
   Eupercaria/misc
     Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Etelis oculatus (N)+-++-++--+--+++
Hoplopagrus guentherii (N)-----+++-+--+-+
Lutjanus analis (N)++++++++-++-+-+
Lutjanus apodus (N)++++-+++-++-+-+
Lutjanus aratus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Lutjanus argentiventris (N)++-++++--+-++-+
Lutjanus buccanella (N)+++++++--+--+-+
Lutjanus colorado (N)-----+++-+--+-+
Lutjanus cyanopterus (N)+-++++++-+--+-+
Lutjanus griseus (N)+++++++++++++++
Lutjanus guttatus (N)++-+-+++-+--+-+
Lutjanus inermis (N)--+---+--+--+-+
Lutjanus jocu (N)++++-+++-+--+-+
Lutjanus jordani (N)------++-+--+-+
Lutjanus mahogoni (N)+-++++++-+--+-+
Lutjanus novemfasciatus (N)-----++--+--+-+
Lutjanus peru (N)++-+-++--+--+-+
Lutjanus purpureus (N)++++++++-+--+-+
Lutjanus synagris (N)++++++++-++++-+
Lutjanus viridis (N)------+--++-+-+
Lutjanus vivanus (N)++-+-+++-+--+-+
Ocyurus chrysurus (N)+++++++++++-+++
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (N)--+--+++-+--+-+
Rhomboplites aurorubens (N)